High Level Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

0
2957
High Level Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF
High Level Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

High Level Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Download SBI PO High Level Simplification Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Top-15 Very Important SBI PO Questions with solutions for Banking Exams.

Download High Level Simplification Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: 12.5% of 64 + 11.11% of 90 = ?

a) 18

b) 19

c) 20

d) 22

e) 24

Question 2: 7.69% of 130 + 6.66% of 150 = ?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 23

e) 24

Question 3: 33.33% of 150 + 66.66% of 180 = ?% of 1700

a) 30

b) 25

c) 20

d) 10

e) 15

Question 4: 3.44% of 290 + 20% of 580 = ?% of 630

a) 60

b) 50

c) 40

d) 30

e) 20

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?

Question 5: 6389-1212-2828= ?

a) 2349

b) 2493

c) 2934

d) 2393

e) None of these

SBI PO Free Mock Tests

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: $\frac{31}{43}\times\frac{86}{95}\times\frac{41}{93}=?$

a) $\frac{82}{267}$

b) $\frac{82}{283}$

c) $\frac{83}{265}$

d) $\frac{82}{285}$

e) None of these

Question 7: $526\times12+188=50\times ?$

a) 120

b) 160

c) 140

d) 110

e) None of these

Question 8: $62^{2}-32^{2}+(?^{2})=3144$

a) 17

b) 16

c) 19

d) 15

e) None of these

Question 9: $\sqrt[3]{21952}+33=?$

a) 58

b) 61

c) 63

d) 53

e) None of these

Question 10: ?% of 5600¬28% of 3500=1988

a) 58

b) 55

c) 51

d) 53

e) None of these

SBI PO free mock test

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 11: $32000\times\frac{3}{4}\times?\times\frac{1}{2}=4800$

a) $\frac{2}{3}$

b) $\frac{3}{5}$

c) $\frac{2}{5}$

d) $\frac{1}{4}$

e) None of these

Question 12: $(8536¬\sqrt{2209})\times0\cdot3=?$

a) $2556\cdot7$

b) $2456\cdot7$

c) $2546\cdot7$

d) $2645\cdot7$

e) None of these

Question 13: $\frac{5}{8}+\frac{1}{4}+\frac{7}{12}=?$

a) $1\frac{11}{24}$

b) $1\frac{13}{24}$

c) $1\frac{9}{26}$

d) $1\frac{7}{24}$

e) None of these

Question 14: What is the value of (x) in the following equation ?
$ \frac { x ^ {1.2}}{98} = \frac {28}{x^{1.8}}$

a) 18

b) 12

c) 16

d) 14

e) None of these

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ? (Note: you are not expected to calculate the

exact value)

Question 15: $\sqrt[3]{1231=}?$

a) 10

b) 30

c) 50

d) 70

e) 100

SBI PO free mock test

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

8+10 = 18 (12.5% = 1/8 and 11.11% = 1/9)

2) Answer (A)

10+10 = 20 (7.69% = 1/13 and 6.66%=1/15)

3) Answer (D)

As we can see that 33.33% of 150 will be $\frac{1}{3}$ of 150 i.e. 50 and 66.66% of 180 will be $\frac{2}{3}$ of 180 i.e. 120
Hence, sum will be = 170 which will be 10% of 1700.
So answer will be d

4) Answer (E)

As we know that 3.44% of 290 will be equivalent to $\frac{1}{29}$ of 290 that will be 10 and 20% of 580 will be 116
Hence, their sum will be = 126 which will be 20% of 630
Hence, answer will be e

5) Answer (A)

Now, 1212 + 2828 = 4040

Therefore, 6389-4040 = 2349

6) Answer (D)

$\frac{31}{43}\times\frac{86}{95}\times\frac{41}{93}=?$

Can be rewritten as,

$\frac{31}{93}\times\frac{86}{43}\times\frac{41}{43}$

which solves out to be,

$\frac{1}{3}\times\frac{2}{1}\times\frac{41}{43}$

And hence, the answer is,

$\frac{82}{285}$

7) Answer (E)

$526 \times 12 = 6312$

$6312 + 188 = 6500$

Let the number in the question mark be X.

So, $X \times 50 = 6500$

$X = 130$

8) Answer (E)

The question can be reframed as,

$3144-62^{2}+32^{2}=(?^{2})$

$3144-3844+1024=324$

But,

$18^{2}=324$

And hence, none of the above is option.

9) Answer (B)

Here, 21952^(1/3)=28
Now, 28+33= 61

10) Answer (D)

Reframing the question to simplify,

1988+28% of 3500 = 1988+(28*35)

Which reduces to,

1988+980=2968

2968=(x/100)*5600

x=2968/56

x=53

11) Answer (C)

Assuming the unknown quantity to be x,

x * (32000) * (3/4) * (1/2) = 4800

Which reduces to,

x * (32000) *3/8 = 4800

x = 4800*(8/3)*(1/32000)

x = 2/5

12) Answer (C)

$(8536¬\sqrt{2209})\times0\cdot3=?$

$(8536¬47)\times0\cdot3=?$

$(8489)\times0\cdot3=?$

This reduces to,

8489*(.3) = 2546.7

13) Answer (A)

$\frac{5}{8}+\frac{1}{4}+\frac{7}{12}=?$

Simplifying,

$\frac{7}{8}+\frac{7}{12}=?$

The equation reduces to,

7*{(1/8)+(1/12)}=(35/24)

Now converting $\frac{35}{24}$ to mixed fration, we get

$1\frac{11}{24}$

14) Answer (D)

The question can be reframed as,

$x^{1.2}\times x^{1.8}$ = 98*28 = 14*7*7*4= 7*7*7*8

x^3=7*7*7*8

Hence, x = 7*2 = 14

15) Answer (A)

We know that 103=1000,

113= 1331

Now, 1000<1231<1331

Hence, 103<1231<113

10<1231(1/3) <11

Now, the nearest option is 10.

Hence, cube root of 1231 can be considered to be approximately as 10.

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this High Level Simplification Questions & Answers  PDF for SBI PO Exams preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here