Government Schemes Questions for TISSNET – Download PDF

0
457
Government Schemes Questions
Government Schemes Questions

Government Schemes Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download TISSNET 2022 Government Schemes [PDF] by Cracku. Very Important Government Scheme Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Important Government Schemes Questions PDF

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Question 1: PM-Garib Kalyan Yojana came into effect from which year?

a) 2015

b) 2016

c) 2018

d) 2019

Question 2: Which ministry has launched the UIDAI scheme?

a) Ministry of External Affairs

b) Ministry of skill development

c) Ministry of Railways

d) Ministry of electronics and information technology

Question 3: The mobile app called ”GreenDelhi” has been launched by who among the following?

a) Amit shah

b) Narendra Modi

c) Satyendra Jain

d) Arvind Kejriwal

Question 4: Name the app launched by the Road transport and highways ministry to enhance road safety?

a) Suraksha

b) iRAD

c) Vahan Surakhit

d) None of the above

Question 5: Ramsar convention is associated with the conservation of ?

a) Dry lands

b) Coal

c) Wetlands

d) Bio fuels

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Question 6: Atal pension yojana was launched in which year?

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2015

d) 2016

Question 7: Which of the following ministries launched the two campaigns, named Angikaar and E-course?

a) Ministry of Home Affairs

b) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

c) Ministry of Human Resource and Development

d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

Question 8: Which state in India was the first to introduce the ‘Mid-day Meal Scheme’ for school children?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

Question 9: The scheme Startup India was launched in which year?

a) 2014

b) 2015

c) 2016

d) 2017

e) 2019

Question 10: With which health insurance scheme has West Bengal now been expected to cover the entire state’s population?

a) Jeevan Bima Yojana

b) Swasthya Sathi scheme

c) Swasthya Bima Yojana

d) Health Care Scheme

e) Ujjala Yojana

Question 11: What is the upper age limit for Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana?

a) 55 years

b) 50 years

c) 65 years

d) 70 years

e) 75 years

Question 12: Under Ayushman Bharat Yojana, what amount of health cover is provided to each family in each year?

a) Rs. 2 lakh

b) Rs. 1 lakh

c) Rs. 5 lakh

d) Rs. 10 lakh

Question 13: A scheme named Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana comes under which of the following ministries?

a) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

b) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

c) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

d) Ministry of Power

Question 14: The Midday Meal scheme was first launched in which of the following states?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 15: A program namely ‘SAMBHAV’ was launched by which of the following ministries?

a) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

b) Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

c) Ministry of Home Affairs

d) Ministry of Minority Affairs

Question 16: ‘Ayushman Bharat CAPF’ Healthcare Scheme was launched for the personnel of the CAPF, which was the joint initiative by the ___ and the National Health Authority.

a) Ministry of Home Affairs

b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

c) Ministry of Women and Child Development

d) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Question 17: ‘Ayushman Sahakar’ Scheme was launched by ___.

a) Ministry of Rural Development

b) Ministry of Jal Shakti

c) Ministry of AYUSH

d) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Question 18: What is the maximum age limit to join Atal Pension Yojana?

a) 35 years

b) 50 years

c) 45 years

d) 40 years

Question 19: Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi was launched by which of the following ministries?

a) Ministry of Rural Development

b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

c) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

Question 20: Which of the following is a benefit under the Startup India scheme?

a) Tax exemption for Four years

b) Tax exemption for Five years

c) Tax exemption for Two years

d) Tax exemption for Three years

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

Launched on 16th January, 2016, the Startup India Initiative has rolled out several programs with the objective of supporting entrepreneurs, building a robust startup ecosystem and transforming India into a country of job creators instead of job seekers.

10) Answer (B)

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee recently extended the Swasthya Sathi health insurance scheme to cover the entire population of the state.

11) Answer (B)

To enrol for the PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, customers should be at least 18 years old and the maximum age limit will be 50 years. – The benefits under the scheme are, upon the death of the insured member, a fixed sum of Rs 2 lakh is payable to the nominee and no maturity benefit or surrender benefit is payable.

12) Answer (C)

Under Ayushman Bharat Yojana, Rs. 5 lakh of health cover is provided to each family in each year.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

13) Answer (A)

A scheme named Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana comes under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

The Midday Meal scheme was first launched in Tamil Nadu.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

A program namely ‘SAMBHAV’ was launched by the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

‘Ayushman Bharat CAPF’ Healthcare Scheme was launched for the personnel of the CAPF, which was the joint initiative by the Ministry of Home Affairs and the National Health Authority.

17) Answer (D)

‘Ayushman Sahakar’ Scheme was launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

18) Answer (D)

The maximum age limit to join Atal Pension Yojana is 40 years and minimum age limit is 18 years.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

19) Answer (B)

Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi was launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

20) Answer (D)

Under the Startup India scheme, there will be tax exemption for three years.

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete course

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here