Geography Questions for SSC CGL PDF

1
4910
Geography Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Geography Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Geography Questions & Answers for SSC CGL Exam PDF:

Download Important Geography questions asked in SSC CGL Exam.

Download Geography Questions for SSC CGL PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 399

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF


Question 1:

Who coined the word ‘Geography’?

a) Ptolemy
b) Eratosthenese
c) Hacataus
d) Herodatus

Question 2:

Soil erosion on hill slopes can he checked by

a) Afforestation
b) Terrace cultivation
c) Strip cropr
d) Contour ploughing

Question 3:

Which one o[ the following states does not form part of Narmada River basin?

a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Rajasthan
c) Gujarat
d) Maharashtra

Question 4:

In which Indian state is the Nokrek Biosphere?

a) Manipur
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Mizoram
d) Meghalaya
e)None of these


Question 5:

Where is the India’s first and oldest oil refinery located?

a) Jamnagar
b) Digboi
c) Tatipaka
d) Mangalore

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

[icegram campaigns=”11442″]

Question 6:

Which state is the largest producer of cotton in India?

a) Maharashtra
b) Karnataka
c) Telangana
d) Gujarat
e)None of these

Question 7:

Which is the highest peak in Aravallis?

a) Mount Everest
b) Kanchenjunga
c) Gurusikhar
d) Nanga Parbat
e)None of these

Question 8:

Where is Atomic Power Project located in Uttar Pradesh?

a) Kakrapara
b) Tarapore
c) Rawatbhata
d) Narora

15,000 Free Solved Questions


Question 9:

Which state has the highest per capita milk availability?

a) Gujarat
b) Goa
c) Punjab
d) None of the above

Question 10:

On which river is the Salal Project located?

a) Narmada
b) Godavari
c) Chenab
d) Krishna
e) Jhelum

Answers (1 to 10)

1) Answer (b)

2) Answer (b)

3) Answer (b)

4) Answer (d)

5) Answer (b)

6) Answer (d)

7) Answer (c)

8) Answer (d)

9) Answer (c)

10) Answer (c)

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here