General Science Questions For SSC CGL PDF

0
7211
General Science Questions For SSC CGL PDF
General Science Questions For SSC CGL PDF

General Science Questions For SSC CGL PDF

General science questions for SSC CGL PDF covering GS questions and answers from previous SSC CGL 2017 question papers. Important General science questions, mostly asked for the upcoming SSC CGL 2018 exam.

Download General Science Questions For SSC CGL PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

[icegram campaigns=”11442″]

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF


Question 1:

Solitary cyrnose inflorescence is observed in

a) Rose
b) Chinarose
c) Tuberose
d) Gardenia

Question 2:

The mountain formed on the earth crust due to tension is called

a) Young folded mountain
b) Old folded mountain
c) Laccolith mountain
d) Block mountain

Question 3:

Leaving agricultural land uncultivated for some years known as

a) Intensive farming
b) Fallowing
c) Shifting cultivation
d) Subsistence fanning

Question 4:

Which of the following is an organic rock ?

a) Marble
b) Coal
c) Granite
d) Slate

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 5:

Which of the following is not a noble gas ?

a) Hydrogen
b) Helium
c) Neon
d) Argon

Question 6:

One of the best solutions to get rid of non-biodegradable wastes is

a) Burning
b) Dumping
c) Burying
d) Recycling

Question 7:

The colours of stars depend on their

a) temperature
b) distance
c) radius
d) atmospheric pressure

Question 8:

Optical fibre works on the principle of

a) refraction
b) scattering
c) interference
d) total internal reflection

15,000 Free Solved Questions

Question 9:

The purpose of choke in a fluorescent lamp is :

a) to increase the current flow
b) to decrease the current flow
c) to decrease the resistance
d) ro decrease the voltage momentarily

Question 10:

The least penetrating power ray is

a) X-Ray
b) a-Ray
c) ß-Ray
d) y-Ray

Solutions (1 to 10)

1) Answer (d)
2) Answer (d)
3) Answer (b)
4) Answer (b)
5) Answer (a)
6) Answer (d)
7) Answer (a)
8) Answer (d)
9) Answer (b)
10) Answer (b)

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here