Fill in the Blanks for SSC CGL PDF

2
3152
Fill in the Blanks for SSC CGL PDF
Fill in the Blanks for SSC CGL PDF

Important Fill in the Blanks questions for SSC exams useful for SSC CGL and CHSL are given below.

Fill in the Blanks for SSC CGL PDF:

Download english fill in the blanks questions and answers with detailed explanations for SSC CGL exam.

Download Fill in the Blanks PDF

20 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CGL previous question papers 

Download All SSC CGL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CGL Mock test 2018

Instructions: 1 to 10

In following questions sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Question 1: The flash of the torch…………..a cobra.

a) Exposed
b) Displayed
c) Disclosed
d) Revealed

Question 2: He……………himself a stiff drink before making his statement to the police officer.

a) Threw
b) Poured
c) Filled
d) Sipped

Question 3: It was his……………that led him to penury.

a) Flamboyance
b) Arrogance
c) Extravagance
d) Ebullience

Question 4: Gita was known to be a……………; so nobody entrusted any important work to her.

a) joker
b) worker
c) shocker
d) shirker

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Question 5: The statue was so……….that people stared at it in horror.

a) Grotesque
b) Exquisite
c) Beatific
d) Cumbersome

Question 6: He was caught red-handed and could not…………..the charges.

a) Refute
b) Refuse
c) Rebuke
d) Revoke


Question 7: 
Unhappy about the treatment meted out to her,  Shanti…… ……..demanded justice.

a) Sumptuously
b) Voraciously
c) Spasmodically
d) Vociferously

Question 8: The police sprayed tear gas…………..on the protesters.

a) Indirectly
b) Intensively
c) Indifferently
d) Indiscriminately

Question 9: We are happy to…………….the receipt of your order No. 4071 dated 13.3.96.

a) Admit
b) Accept
c) Acknowledge
d) Respond

Top Rated APP for SSC Exam Preparation

Question 10: All jobs are respectable…………….of their nature.

a) Irrelevant
b) Immaterial
c) Irresponsible
d) Irrespective

Solutions:

1) Answer (d)

2) 
Answer (d)

3) Answer (c)

4) Answer (d)

5) Answer (a)

6) Answer (a)

7) Answer (d)

8) Answer (d)

9) Answer (c)

10) Answer (d)

This questions of fill in the blanks for SSC CGL will be useful for the english preparation.

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here