Expected Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Set-2

0
166
expected reasoning questions for sbi po set-2
expected reasoning questions for sbi po set-2

Expected Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Set-2

Download SBI PO Expected Reasoning Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI PO Expected Reasoning questions with solutions.

Download Expected Reasoning Questions For SBI PO Set-2

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194. Use coupon: SBIDREAM70

Instructions

Read the instructions carefully and answer the questions that follow:

If an even number is followed by an odd perfect square, the resultant will be the absolute difference between the 2 numbers.

If an even number is followed by an even perfect square, then the resultant will be the sum of the 2 numbers.

If an even number is followed by a non-perfect square number, the resultant will be the product of the 2 numbers.

If an odd number is followed by an odd perfect square, the resultant will be the sum of the 2 numbers.

If an odd number is followed by an even perfect square, then the resultant will be the absolute difference between the 2 numbers.

If an odd number is followed by a non-perfect square number, the resultant will be the product of the 2 numbers.

All the operations are to be carried out from left to right.

8     16     42     25
9     17       4     36

Question 1: If the first term of the first row is replaced by the resultant of the second row, the new resultant of the first row will be

a) 3137

b) 4059

c) 6629

d) 1793

e) 2247

Question 2: What is the resultant of the second row?

a) 91

b) 412

c) 223

d) 156

e) 113

Question 3: What is the resultant of the first row?

a) 496

b) 983

c) 1008

d) 853

e) 1120

Instructions

If an even number is followed by an odd perfect square, the resultant will be the product of the 2 numbers.
If an even number is followed by an even perfect square, then the resultant will be the sum of the 2 numbers.
If an even number is followed by a non-perfect square number, the resultant will be the absolute difference between the 2 numbers.
If an odd number is followed by an odd perfect square, the resultant will be the sum of the 2 numbers.
If an odd number is followed by an even perfect square, then the resultant will be the product of the 2 numbers.
If an odd number is followed by a non-perfect square number, the resultant will be the absolute difference between the 2 numbers.
All the operations are to be carried out from left to right.
7 25 9 199
5 16 4 31

Question 4: If the second term of the second row is replaced by the resultant of the first row, the new resultant of the second row will be

a) 57

b) 49

c) 65

d) 53

e) 69

Question 5: The resultant of the second row is

a) 67

b) 72

c) 59

d) 53

e) 45

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

In the following question three statements are given, followed by two conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements and select the appropriate option.

Question 6: Statement I: All crows are black
Statement II: Some pigeons are black
Statement III: Some pigeons are bats
Conclusion I: All crows can be pigeons
Conclusion II: All bats can be black

a) Conclusion I only

b) Conclusion II only

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 7: Statement I: All batsmen are wicket keepers
Statement II: No wicket keeper is a bowler
Statement III: All bowlers are all rounders
Conclusion I: All batsmen being all rounders is not a possibility
Conclusion II: No wicket keeper is an all rounder

a) Conclusion I only

b) Conclusion II only

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 8: Statement I: Some pins are blades
Statement II: All steels are stainless
Statement III: Some blades are steel
Conclusion I: All blades can be stainless
Conclusion II: All pins cannot be stainless

a) Conclusion I only

b) Conclusion II only

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Instructions

In the following question three statements are given, followed by two conclusions. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements and select the appropriate option.

Question 9: Statement I: Some spheres are cubes.
Statement II: No cube is a cuboid.
Statement III: All cuboids are cones.

Conclusion I: No cone is a sphere.
Conclusion II: No cube is a cone.

a) Conclusion I only

b) Conclusion II only

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 10: Statement I: Some carrots are radishes.
Statement II: No radish is a tomato.
Statement III: All tomatoes are potatoes.

Conclusion I: Some carrots are tomatoes.
Conclusion II: All radishes can be carrots.

a) Conclusion I only

b) Conclusion II only

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Question 11: Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (#) and (&), in that order, in the given expression in order to make the expression L < C and J = E is definitely true?
Y = J < C & S, H < Y # E ≥ S > L

a) <, =

b) >, >

c) <, <

d) >, =

e) =, <

Question 12: Which of the following symbols should replace the sign ($) and (&), in that order, in the given expression in order to make the expression P > Q and K ≥ Q is definitely true?
P $ T > K ≥ W ≤ N, O < W & Q < T

a) =, <

b) <, <

c) >, <

d) <, >

e) >, =

Question 13: Which of the following symbols should replace the sign ($) and (#) in the given expression in order to make the conclusions M > K and T > N definitely true?
M > N ≥ P $ K, T ≥ L # M

a) ≥, ≥

b) <, =

c) ≥, <

d) <, <

e) <, ≥

Question 14: Which of the following symbols should replace the sign ($) and (#) in the given expression in order to make the conclusions P > J and R ≥ O definitely true?
P > Q # R ≥ T, J < T ≥ K ≥ M $ O

a) >, <

b) =, <

c) ≥, =

d) ≥, <

e) <, =

Instructions

The following questions are based on the five three letter words given below.
GOA HIP TRY LEG PUT

Question 15: In each of the words each of the letters is replaced by the next letter in english alphabetical series then how many vowels are present in all the words together?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 16: If all the letters in each of the words are arranged in alphabetical order then how many letters will change their positions in all the words ?

a) 11

b) 7

c) 8

d) 5

e) 10

Question 17: If the position of first and second letters of all the words are interchanged then in how many words, letters will be in alphabetical order ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 1

d) 4

e) 0

Question 18: If each word is reversed then how many meaningful words are formed ?

a) 0

b) 2

c) 4

d) 3

e) 1

Question 19: If the first letter of all the words are replaced by the next letter as in english alphabetical series then how many words will have no vowels in them ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 0

Instructions

The following questions are based on the five three letter words given below.
TAB BET DIE FOG JAW

Question 20: In each of the words each of the letter is replaced by next letter in english alphabetical series then how many vowels are present in all the words ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

200+ Free GK Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The first term of the first row is replaced by the resultant of the second row. So, the first row will become 113 16 42 25
113 16 – an odd number is being followed by an even-perfect square number. So, the resultant would be the absolute difference between 113 and 16 which is 97.
97 42 – an odd number is being followed by a non-perfect square number. So, the resultant would be the product of 97 and 42 which is 4074.
4074 25 – an even number is being followed by an odd-perfect square number. So, the resultant would be the absolute difference between 4074 and 25 which is 4059.
Thus, the new resultant of the first row is 4059.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

2) Answer (E)

9 17 4 36
9 17 – an odd number is being followed by a non-perfect square number. So, the resultant would be the product of 9 and 17 which is 153.
153 4 – an odd number followed by an even-perfect square number. So, the resultant would be the absolute difference between 153 and 4 which is 149.
149 36 – an odd number followed by an even-perfect square number. So, the resultant would be the absolute difference between 149 and 36 which is 113.
Thus, the resultant of the second row is 113.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

8 16 42 25
8 16 – an even number is being followed by an even-perfect square number. So, the resultant would be the sum of 8 and 16 which is 24.
24 42 – an even number is being followed by a non-perfect square number. So, the resultant would be the product of 24 and 42 which is 1008.
1008 25 – an even number is being followed by an odd-perfect square number. So, the resultant would be the absolute difference between 1008 and 25 which is 983.
Thus, the resultant of the first row is 983.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

Resultant of the first row is 89
So new second row is – 5 89 4 31
An odd number is followed by a non-perfect square number, so, 5 89 will have resultant as 84
In 84 4 31
An even number is followed by an even perfect square, so, 84 4 will have resultant as 88
In 88 31
An even number is followed by a non-perfect square number, so, 88 31 will have resultant as 57
Hence, option A is the right choice.

5) Answer (D)

5 16 4 31
An odd number is followed by an even perfect square, so, 5 16 will have resultant as 80
In 80 4 31
An even number is followed by an even perfect square, so, 80 4 will have resultant as 84
In 84 31
An even number is followed by a non-perfect square number, so, 84 31 will have resultant as 53
Hence, option D is the right choice.

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

6) Answer (C)

From the diagram, we can see that All crows can be pigeons and All bats can be black.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (E)

From the diagram, we can see that all batsmen being all rounder is a possibility and some wicket keepers can be all rounders.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

From the diagram, we can see that all blades can be stainless and all pins can be stainless
Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (E)

From the diagram, we can see that some cones can be spheres. Hence, conclusion I doesn’t follow.
From the diagram, we can see that some cubes can be cones. Hence, conclusion II doesn’t follow.
Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

From the diagram, we can see that no carrot is a tomato. Hence, conclusion I doesn’t follow.
From the diagram, we can see that some all radishes can be carrots. Hence, conclusion II follows.
Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

11) Answer (D)

We know Y = J, J should be equal to E.
Also, S > L for L < C either S = C or S < C.
Hence, option D is the right choice.

12) Answer (E)

We know, K ≥ W for K ≥ Q either W = Q or W > Q.
Further Q < T for P > Q either P = T or P > T.
Hence, option E is the right choice.

13) Answer (A)

Writing the two give expressions together,
T ≥ L # M > N ≥ P $ K
To have M > K, P must be greater than or equal to K. So, ‘$’ must be replaced by ‘>’ or ‘≥’ or ‘=’.
To have T > N, L must be greater than or equal to M. So, ‘#’ must be replaced by ‘>’ or ‘≥’ or ‘=’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

Writing the two give expressions together,
P > Q # R ≥ T ≥ K ≥ M $ O and T > J
For P > J, Q must be greater than or equal to R. So, ‘#’ should be replaced by ‘>’ or ‘≥’ or ‘=’
For R = O, M ≥ O or M = O. So, ‘$’ should be replaced by either ‘≥’ or ‘=’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

Five words formed are
HPB IJQ USZ MFH QVU
Three vowels are present in them.

16) Answer (E)

Letters of five words after arranging in alphabetical order becomes
AGO HIP RTY EGL PTU

3 letters changed in GOA.
0 letters changed in HIP.
2 letters changed in TRY.
3 letters changed in LEG.
2 letters changed in PUT.
Hence, positions of 10 letters changed in the given words.

17) Answer (C)

Five words will change into
OGA IHP RTY ELG UPT
RTY is the word in which letters are in alphabetical order

18) Answer (A)

Five words will change into
AOG PIH YRT GEL TUP
Hence, There are no meaningful words in newly formed words.

19) Answer (E)

Five words will change into
HOA IIP URY MEG QUT
Each and every word has at least one vowel in it.

20) Answer (C)

Five words formed are
UBC CFU EJF GPH KBX
Three vowels are present in them.

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Expected Reasoning Question & Answers PDF of SBI PO is very Useful for preparation of SBI PO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here