Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF

0
2844
Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF
Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF

Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF

Download SSC CGL Questions on Expected GK PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL Exams. Top-15 Very Important GK Questions for SSC CGL Exam.

Download Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Question 1: Which of the following is not a member of BIMSTEC?

a) Srilanka

b) Bangladesh

c) Thailand

d) China

Question 2: Which of the following is/are the Bharat Ratna recipient/s?

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Lata Mangeshkar

d) All options are correct.

Question 3: Which of the following is related to “Blue Revolution”?

a) Irrigation

b) agriculture

c) fishing

d) Indigo cultivation

Question 4: Petrapole Integrated Check Post is the South Asia’s biggest land port that exists between India and ______.

a) Pakistan

b) Nepal

c) Bangladesh

d) Afghanistan

Question 5: The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in which language?

a) Hindi

b) Prakrit

c) Pali

d) Sanskrit

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 6: In which form of government, each adult citizen must have one vote and each vote must have one value?

a) Aristocratic

b) Monarchic

c) Democratic

d) Autocratic

Question 7: What is the income of all the residents of the country called?

a) Per capita income

b) Average income

c) Total income

d) None of these

Question 8: To which field of literature is the ‘Booker Prize’ awarded every year ?

a) Fiction

b) Autobiography

c) Religion

d) Philosophy

Question 9: Birla Industrial and Technological Museum is located in the state ……..

a) Maharashtra

b) West-Bengal

c) Bihar

d) Karnataka

Question 10: In India, how many banks were nationalised during Second Round of Nationalization in 1980 ?

a) 7 Banks

b) 6 Banks

c) 8 Banks

d) 5 Banks

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 11: Who wrote the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister” ?

a) Khushwant Singh

b) Shashi Tharoor

c) Arundhati Roy

d) Vikram Seth

Question 12: Heinrich Rudolph Hertz laid the foundation for the future development of radio, telephone and telegraph. The SI unit of ______ was named as ‘hertz’ in his honour.

a) frequency

b) heat

c) light

d) sound

Question 13: As per the estimates of Union Budget 2019-20, how much investment is needed in Railway Infrastructure during 2018-2030?

a) ₹40 lakh crore

b) ₹50 lakh crore

c) ₹60 lakh crore

d) ₹30 lakh crore

Question 14: Who among the following was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize 2019?

a) John B Goodenough

b) Akira Yoshino

c) Greta Thunberg

d) Abiy Ahmed Ali

Question 15: Which of the following helps keep Earth’s atmosphere in place?

a) Gravitational force of the moon

b) Rotation of Earth on its axis

c) Gravitational force of Earth

d) Gravitational force of the sun

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The members of BIMSTEC are : Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal and Bhutan.

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (D)

Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Sachin Tendulkar and Lata Mangeshkar have all received Bharat Ratna in 2015, 2014 and 2001 respectively.

=> Ans – (D)

3) Answer (C)

Fishing is related to “Blue Revolution” due to the emergence of aquaculture as an important and highly productive agricultural activity.

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (C)

Petrapole Integrated Check Post is the South Asia’s biggest land port that exists between India and Bangladesh.

=> Ans – (C)

5) Answer (D)

The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in Sanskrit language.

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (C)

In a Democratic government, each adult citizen must have one vote and each vote must have one value.

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (C)

The income of all the residents of the country is called Total income.

Per capita income is the average income earned per person in a given area.

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here