Error Spotting Questions For SSC MTS

0
3637
error spotting questions for ssc mts
error spotting questions for ssc mts

Error Spotting Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Error Spotting Questions PDF. Error Spotting questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Error Spotting Questions For SSC MTS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 1: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
The high pre-launch (1)/ sales give everyone an impression (2)/ that the book will be a success. (3)/ No error (4)

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

Question 2: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
To be able to witness (1)/ the meteor shower with (2)/ the naked eye was a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. (3)/ No error (4)

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

Question 3: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
The eerie silence on the park (1)/ always reminded the children (2)/ of their trip to the wilderness. (3)/ No error (4)

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

Question 4: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
An increase in the number (1) /of applicants raised the roof (2)/ for the students to get selected. (3)/ No error (4)

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

Question 5: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
He left an Ministry, his face (1)/thoughtful as he climbed into (2)/ his waiting Room. (3)/No Error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
He’d have to wind up (1)/various affairs here on Moscow, (2)/ personal as well as business. (3)/No Error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Question 8: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.There was no money (1)/ in Rahul’s and Roshan’s(2)/ joint account.(3)/ No error(4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 9: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.The army have been(1)/ called to aid(2)/ in the relief operation.(3)/ No error(4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 10: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.The children should pay heed(1)/ to the advices(2)/ of their parents.(3)/ No error(4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
Nitrogen is very importance to (1)/ ensure the growth of vine without which (2)/ a good crop may not be expected. (3) No Error (4)

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

Question 12: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
The first permanent settlement in America by the English at (1)/ Jamestown was a visibly manifestation of the determination of (2)/ the nation to establish itself in the New World. (3)/ No Error (4)

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

Question 13: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
The author has written (1)/ a number of books that (2)/ has had a wide circulation. (3)/ No Error (4)

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

Question 14: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
Although concepts are fundamentally different from ideas (A)/ of perception, they stand in a necessary relation to (B)/ them, without which it would be nothing. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 15: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
The systems starting from the object (A)/ had always the whole world of perception (B)/ and its constitution as their problem. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

In the second phrase, the word ‘give’ is used incorrectly as it is not in the correct tense. Therefore the second part is incorrect.

2) Answer (D)

Since there is no logical and grammatical mistake, the given sentence is correct.

3) Answer (A)

In the sentence, the phrase should be ‘silence in the park’ or ‘silence around the park’. Therefore the first part is incorrect.

4) Answer (B)

In the sentence, in the second phase, the words used should have been ‘raised the bar’. Therefore the 2nd part is incorrect.

5) Answer (A)

“An” is incorrect. A or the can be used. Hence Option A is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

“on” is incorrect, “in” would be most appropriate. Hence Option B is the correct answer.

 

8) Answer (B)

Since it is a joint account, so using two possessives is wrong. It should be used only with the latter noun. So, “Rahul and Roshan’s” is the correction. Hence, B.

9) Answer (A)

Part 1 is incorrect. Army here is a collective noun and therefore should take the verb ‘has’ instead of ‘have’.

10) Answer (B)

Here, advice means counsel and should not be in plural. ‘to the advice’ is correct. Advices means different information. Hence, part (2) is incorrect.

11) Answer (A)

‘Importance’ is incorrect in the first part. It should be ‘important’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

‘Visibly’ is incorrect in the second part. It should be ‘visible’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

13) Answer (C)

‘Has’ is incorrectly used with ‘books’ in the third part. It should be ‘have’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

‘It’ is incorrectly used in the third part. It should be ‘they’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (D)

There is no error in the given sentence.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here