Error Detection Questions For SBI Clerk

0
403
error detection questions for sbi clerk
error detection questions for sbi clerk

Error Detection Questions For SBI Clerk

Download Error Detection and Correction Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Banking questions on with solutions.

Download Error Detection Questions For SBI Clerk

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194. Use coupon: SBIDREAM70

Instructions

The sentence given below is divided into five parts. The last part is correct. Of the remaining 4 parts, 3 parts contain an error. Select the part of the sentence that is grammatically correct as your answer. If all the parts are correct, select option E as your answer.

Question 1: People should celebrates/(A) the birth of there girl child /(B) and educated them/(C) with full responsibility as they does/(D) for their boy child.(E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 2: Their is a great difficulty in the way/(A) of a writer who attempts to/(B) sketch an living Constitution/(C)—a Constitution that is on/(D) actual work and power. (E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 3: A writer whom deals with a living/(A) Government naturally compare it /(B) with the most important other living/(C) Governments, but them/(D) are changing too. (E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 4: Statesmen can choose/(A) with absolutely freedom /(B) with topics they /(C) will deal with as /(D) what they will not. (E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 5: They will haven’t suggested /(A) topic which will bind the poor /(B) as a classes together;/(C) topics when will excite them/(D) against the rich (E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

The sentence given below is divided into five parts. The last part is correct. Of the remaining 4 parts, 3 parts contain an error. Select the part of the sentence that is grammatically correct as your answer. If all the parts are correct, select option E as your answer.

Question 6: The mode in which the questions/ (A) dealt with are discussed is/ (B) almost as /(C) important as the selection / (D) of these questions. (E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 7: If a man cannot give guidance and communicate /(A) instruction formal /(B) without tells his audience /(C)”I am better than you; I have studied this and you haves not,”/(D) then he is not fit for a guide or an instructor. (E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 8: The middle class element have/(A) gains greatly by the/(B) second change,/(C) and the aristocratic element have/(D) lost greatly. (E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 9: We must increases awareness/(A) among common person/(B) to saves the lives/(C) of the girl child to /(D) completely removing females foeticide. (E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 10: Beti Bachao Beti Padhao is an government social scheme/(A) launched to the Prime Minister/(B) in order of address the gender imbalance/(C) and discrimination against a girl child/(D) in the Indian society. (E)-All are incorrect.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

 

Instructions

The sentence given below is divided into five parts. The last part is correct. Of the remaining four parts, three parts contain an error. Select the part of the sentence that is grammatically correct as your answer. If all the parts are correct, select option E as your answer.

Question 11: Most teachers will tell you (1)/ that there are nothing more (2)/ exciting from seeing the “lightbulb moment,” (3)/ when, suddenly, everything click and (4)/ a student understands a new concept.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

Question 12: Most contractors knows that(1)/ surety bonds helps establish (2)/ their credentials, tangibly demonstrating (3)/ their ability of perform through (4)/ performance and payment bonds.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

Question 13: You’ll see that many restaurants (1)/ now offer vegetable-based entrees (2)/ that have inspired home cooks (3)/ to explore the healthy and delicious potential (4)/ of making fresh vegetables a main course.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

Question 14: Research has shown that student who (1)/ completed JA programs had reported more confidence (2)/ in their money-management skills and were (3)/ more likely to finish college and starts a business than (4)/ peers who did not participate in JA programs.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

Question 15: New data reported by the CDC (1)/ in 2018 shown that state and (2)/ local health departments report (3)/ more case of tick-borne diseases in 2017 (4)/ than ever before, including Lyme disease.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Instructions

The sentence given below is divided into five parts. The last part is correct. Of the remaining four parts, three parts contain an error. Select the part of the sentence that is grammatically correct as your answer. If all the parts are correct, select option E as your answer.

Question 16: Merging your life, including your’s (1)/ financial life, with someone else can (2)/ be challenging, but setting up a (3)/ solid financial plan early with marriage can help (4)/ preserve harmony and nip money conflicts in the bud.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

Question 17: Plumbing leaks are rampant (1)/ and such a problem that the (2)/ Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has a (3)/ Fix a Leak Week campaign in March to educate (4)/ the public and save water.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

Question 18: If great literature move (1)/ you, you’ll get an intimate (2)/ look on William Shakespeare, regarded to (3)/ be the world greatest (4)/ English-language author, dramatist and poet.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

Question 19: Madrid may be famous by (1)/ it’s great European masterworks (2)/ and breathtaking architecture, (3)/ notable the Royal Palace and Plaza Mayor, (4)/ but Granada is a jewel in its own right.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

Question 20: And even though many people did (1)/ keep a list of those (2)/ they need to get gifts by, there’s (3)/ still anxiety that go along with (4)/ that, for good reason.

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) All are correct

100+ Free GK Tests

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

‘People should celebrate the birth of their girl child and educate them with full responsibility as they do for their boy child.’ is the correct sentence, as we can see all the parts are incorrect. Hence, Option E is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

‘There is a great difficulty in the way of a writer who attempts to sketch a living Constitution—a Constitution that is in actual work and power.’ is the correct sentence. We can see that only the second part is correct, hence Option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

‘A writer who deals with a living Government naturally compares it with the most important other living Governments, but these are changing too.’ Is the correct sentence. As we can see only the third part is correct. Hence, Option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

‘Statesmen can choose with absolute freedom what topics they will deal with and what they will not’. Is the correct sentence. As we can see only the first part is correct, so Option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

‘They will have suggested topics which will bind the poor as a class together; topics which will excite them against the rich.’ Is the correct sentence. As we can see only the fourth part is grammatically correct, hence Option D is the answer.

6) Answer (C)

‘The mode in which the questions dealt with are discussed is almost as important as the selection of these questions.’ Is the correct sentence. We can see that only the third part of the sentence is correct. So, Option C is the right answer.

7) Answer (A)

‘If a man cannot give guidance and communicate instruction formally without telling his audience “I am better than you; I have studied this and you have not,” then he is not fit for a guide or an instructor.’ Is the correct sentence. We can see that only the first part of the sentence is correct, so Option A is the right answer.

8) Answer (B)

‘The middle class element has gained greatly by the second change, and the aristocratic element has lost greatly.’ Is the correct sentence. From this we can see that only the second part of the sentence is correct, so Option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (E)

We must ‘increase’ awareness among common ‘people’ to ‘save’ the lives of the girl child ‘by’ completely removing ‘female’ foeticide. All the parts are incorrect, so Option E is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

‘an’ can only be used if the first letter of the next word is a vowel, so the first part is incorrect. It should not be launched ‘to’ but launched ‘by’ so the second part is incorrect. In order ‘to’ address is correct, so third part is also incorrect. The fourth part is correct.

11) Answer (A)

In the second part, ‘are’ is incorrect. It should be ‘is’.
In the third part, ‘from’ is incorrect. It should be ‘than’.
In the fourth part, ‘click’ is incorrect. It should be ‘clicks’.
Only the first part is correct.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

In the first part, ‘knows’ is incorrect. It should be ‘know’.
In the second part, ‘helps’ is incorrect. It should be ‘help’.
In the fourth part, ‘of’ is incorrect. It should be ‘to’.
Only the third part is correct.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (E)

There is no error in any of the parts.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

In the first part, ‘student’ is incorrect. It should be ‘students’.
In the second part, ‘had’ is redundant.
In the fourth part, ‘starts’ is incorrect. It should be ‘start’.
Only the third part is correct.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (A)

In the second part, ‘shown’ is incorrect. It should be ‘showed’.
In the third part, ‘report’ is incorrect. It should be ‘reported’.
In the fourth part, ‘case’ is incorrect. It should be ‘cases’.
Only the first part is correct.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

In the first part, “your’s” is incorrect. It should be ‘your’.
In the second part, ‘else’ is incorrect. It should be “else’s”.
In the fourth part, ‘with’ is incorrect. It should be ‘in’.
Only the third part has no error.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

17) Answer (E)

There is no error in any of the parts.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

In the first part, ‘move’ is incorrect. It should be ‘moves’.
In the third part, ‘on’ is incorrect. It should be ‘at’.
In the fourth part, ‘world’ is incorrect. It should be “world’s”.
Only the second part is correct.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

In the first part, ‘by’ is incorrect. It should be ‘for’.
In the second part, “it’s” is incorrect. It should be ‘its’.
In the fourth part, ‘notable’ is incorrect. It should be ‘notably’.
Only the third part is correct.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

In the first part, ‘did’ is incorrect. It should be ‘do’.
In the third part, ‘by’ is incorrect. It should be ‘for’.
In the fourth part, ‘go’ is incorrect. It should be ‘goes’.
Only the second part is correct.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here