English Grammar & Vocabulary for IBPS Clerk Exam PDF

0
6125
English Grammar for IBPS Clerk Exam PDF
English Grammar for IBPS Clerk Exam PDF

 

English Grammar & Vocabulary for IBPS Clerk Exam PDF:

Download English Grammar for IBPS Clerk Exam PDF:

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Download all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Practice IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness online tests and download all GK ebooks for Banking exams

Instructions (1 – 5):

In each of the following questions four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination, by darkening the appropriate oval in your answer sheet.

Question 1:

(A) consent
(B) nascent
(C) emerging
(D) insecure

a) A – C
b) B – D
c) B – C
d) A – D
e) A – B

Question 2:

(A) elated
(B) eccentric
(C) explicit
(D) abnormal

a) A – B
b) B – D
c) A – C
d) A – D
e) D – C

Question 3:

(A) abundance
(B) incomparable
(C) projection
(D) plethora

a) A – C
b) A – B
c) C – D
d) B – D
e) A – D

Download General Knowledge PDF

Question 4:

(A) purposefully
(B) inaccurately
(C) inadvertently
(D) unchangeably

a) A – C
b) A – B
c) B – C
d) B – D
e) A – D

Question 5:

(A) germane
(B) generate
(C) reliable
(D) irrelevant

a) B – D
b) B – C
c) A – B
d) C – D
e) A – D

Instructions (6 – 10):

In each of the following sentence, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Question 6:

In all likelihood the missing boy has run away to the forest.

a) With good intentions
b) There’s no chance
c) Without doubt
d) In most probability
e) None of these

Question 7:

The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughter’s plans

a) Ignorant about
b) Ashamed of
c) Pretending to be unaware
d) Unhappy about
e) None of these

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

Question 8:

I am in touch with the police, and they will be here in ten minutes.

a) In communication with
b) In close proximity with
c) In good terms with
d) Familiar
e) None of these

Question 9:

I stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfather’s desk

a) Deliberately went through
b) Surveyed
c) Tripped over
d) Discovered by chance
e) None of these

Question 10:

The secretary made an entry of the arrangement

a) Initiated
b) Made a record
c) Brought notic
d) Showed approval
e) None of these

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Answers and Solutions for English Grammar for IBPS Clerk Exam PDF:

Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The meaning of ’emerge’ is ‘move out and become visible’. The meaning of ‘nascent’ is ‘just come into existence’. From the options, these two are the words that have the closest meaning. So, the correct answer is option c).

2) Answer (B)

The meaning of the word ‘eccentric’ is ‘abnormal’. So, these two are the words that are closest in meaning from among the options. Option b) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (E)

The meaning of the word ‘abundance’ is ‘in plenty’. ‘Plethora’ also means ‘plenty’. So, these two are the words that are closest in meaning from the given options.

4) Answer (A)

‘Purposefully’ means to do something on purpose. ‘Inadvertently’ means to do something without intention. So, these two words are opposite in meaning to each other. So, option a) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (E)

The meaning of the word ‘germane’ is ‘relevant to the subject under consideration’. This is the opposite of irrelevant. So, option e) is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

6) Answer (D)

Here, in all likelihood refers to the probability of boy having run to the forest.
Hence, the correct option is option D.

7) Answer (A)

Here, the phrase, ‘in the dark’ refers to being ignorant.
The parents were ignorant about the daughter’s plan.
Hence, the correct option is A.

8) Answer (A)

In the given statement, ‘being in touch’ refers to ‘being in communication with.
Hence, the correct option is option A.

9) Answer (D)

Here, ‘stumbled upon’ means to ‘discover by chance’.
Hence, the statement means that the speaker discovered some interesting old letters in Grandfather’s desk.

10) Answer (B)

Here, ‘making an entry’ refers to ‘making a record’.
Hence, the correct option is option B.

100 Free GK tests for Banking ((Download App)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here