English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Bank Exams (Set-2)

0
1710
English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Bank Exams (Set-2)
English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Bank Exams (Set-2)

English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Bank Exams (Set-2):

Practice set-2 on English Cloze test important problems.

English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Bank Exams (Set-2)

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions (1 – 10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been
numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment ____ (I) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent _____ (II) for India today. Massive problems in health, education etc. ____ (III) be solved using a conventional approach but _____ (IV) creative and innovative solutions that can ensure radical change and _____ (V). There are several factors in India’s _____ (VI). Few countries have the rich diversity that India or its large, young population _____ (VII). While these _____ (VIII) innovation policy interventions certain additional steps are also required. These include _____ (IX) investment in research and development by _____ (X) the government and the private sector, easy transfer of technology from the academic world etc. To fulfill its promise of being prosperous and to be at the forefront, India must be innovative.

Question 1: (I)

a) stimuli
b) conducive
c) incentive
d) facilitated
e) impetus

Question 2: (II)

a) objective
b) controversy
c) doubt
d) question
e) inference

Question 3: (III)

a) cannot
b) possibly
c) should
d) never
e) must

Question 4: (IV)

a) necessary
b) apply
c) need
d) consider
e) requires

Question 5: (V)

a) quantity
b) advantages
c) increase
d) chaos
e) growth

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018

Question 6: (VI)

a) challenges
b) praises
c) favour
d) leverage
e) esteem

Question 7: (VII)

a) blessed
b) enjoys
c) endows
d) prevails
e) occurs

Question 8: (VIII)

a) aid
b) jeopardise
c) promote
d) endure
e) cater

Question 9: (IX)

a) acute
b) utilising
c) restricting
d) inspiring
e) increased

Question 10: (X)

a) both
b) besides
c) combining
d) participating
e) aid

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Answers & Solutions for English Cloze Test Exercises for SBI Clerk Bank Exams (Set-2):

1) Answer (B)
‘Conducive’ means ‘making a likely situation more possible. So, this is the best word in the first blank.

2) Answer (D)
The previous sentence is a question. So, the correct word in the second blank is ‘question’.

3) Answer (A)
The second part of the sentence contains the word ‘but’, which implies that the word to be used in the blank should be a negative word. Of the options given, only the word ‘cannot’ is applicable. The correct answer is option (a).

4) Answer (E)
Based on the grammatical construction of the sentence, the only word that is applicable in the blank from the options is ‘requires’. So, option (e) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (E)
The sentence is talking about radical change. From the options, the only word that complements the word ‘change’ is ‘growth’. So, option (e) is the correct answer.

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

6) Answer (C)
The previous sentence talks about solutions that can ensure a radical change and growth. This sentence is a continuation of that idea. The word used should have a positive connotation. The most suitable word from the options is ‘favour’.

7) Answer (B)
This line talks about the diversity that very few countries have and that Indian population have this diversity. The word ‘enjoys’ suits the best here because the author is clearly praising India for the diversity it has.

8) Answer (C)
The several advantages that India has will push the government to take innovative policy
interventions. So, the apt word in the blank is ‘promote’. The advantages that India has promote innovation policy interventions by the government.

9) Answer (E)
Probably the government is already investing in research and development. What is needed is more investment on research. So, the best word to be used in the blank is ‘increased’.

10) Answer (A)
Here, the sentence is talking about increased investment by the government as well as the private sector. So, the correct word is ‘both’.

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here