Discount Questions For IBPS Clerk

0
1632
discount questions for ibps clerk
discount questions for ibps clerk

Discount Questions For IBPS Clerk

Download important Discount Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Discount Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Discount Questions For IBPS Clerk

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: A trader sells an item to a retailer at 20% discount, but charges 10% on the discounted price, for delivery and packaging. The retailer sells it for Rs. 2046 more, thereby earning a profit of 25%. At what price had the trader marked the item?

a) Rs. 9400

b) Rs. 9000

c) Rs. 8000

d) Rs. 12000

e) Rs. 9300

Question 2: A profit of 25% is earned on goods when a discount of 20% is allowed on the marked price. What profit percentage will be earned when a discount of 10% is allowed on the marked price?

a) $45\frac{9}{11}$

b) $42\frac{3}{4}$

c) $40\frac{5}{8}$

d) $37\frac{2}{3}$

e) None of these

Question 3: A shopkeeper sold first unit of an article to Aria at 20% discount and the second unit of the same article at 40% discount. If the shopkeeper earned an overall profit of 5%, the marked price of the article was what percent of the cost price of the article ?

a) 200

b) 150

c) 125

d) 160

e) 120

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: Deepa bought a calculator with 30% discount on the listed price. Had she not got the discount she would have paid Rs 82.50. extra At what price did she buy the calculator ?

a) Rs 192.50

b) Rs 275

c) Rs 117.85

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 5: A profit of 8% is made by selling a shirt after offering a discount of 12%. If the marked price of the shirt is Rs.1,080/-, find its cost price.

a) Rs.890/-

b) Rs. 780/-

c) Rs.880/-

d) Rs.900/-

e) None of these

Question 6: A shopkeeper labelled the price of his articles so as to earn a profit of 30% on the cost price. He then sold the articles by offering a discount of 10% on the labelled price. What is the actual percent profit earned in the deal?

a) 18%

b) 15%

c) 20%

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: A person bought an article on 40% discount and sold it at 50% more than the marked price. What profit did he get?

a) 250 %

b) 150 %

c) 350 %

d) 200 %

e) None of these

Question 8: An article was purchased for Rs.78,350. Its price was marked up by 30%. It was sold at a discount of 20% on the marked up price. What was the profit percent on the cost price?

a) 4

b) 7

c) 5

d) 3

e) 6

Question 9: A shopkeeper sold an article at 20% discount and earned d profit of 4%. By what percent the marked price of the article more than the cost price of the article ?

a) 20%

b) 15%

c) 40%

d) 25%

e) 30%

Question 10: A shopkeeper sold a T.V. set for Rs. 17,940/-, with a discount of 8% and gained 19.6% If no discount is allowed, what will be his gain per cent?

a) 25%

b) 26.4%

c) 24.8%

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 11: A seller marks the price 50% above the cost price and gives 10% discount on an item.While selling, he cheats customer by giving 20% less in weight. Find his overall profit percent (approximate) ?

a) 26%

b) 65%

c) 68%

d) 72%

e) 76%

Question 12: A shopkeeper bought 84 identical shirts priced at Rs. 240 each. He spent a total of Rs. 3200 on transportation and packaging. He put the label of marked price of Rs.420 on each shirt. He offered a discount of 15% on each shirt at the marked price. What is the total profit of the shopkeeper in the whole transaction ?

a) Rs. 6258

b) Rs. 6528

c) Rs. 6268

d) Rs. 6628

e) None of these

Question 13: Vishal sold an article for Rs 1,840 and made 15 per cent profit on the discounted price he bought.If the discount was 20 per cent.What was the original price ?

a) Rs 1,900

b) Rs 1,600

c) Rs 2,400

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

Question 14: A merchant bought some goods worth Rs. 6000 and sold half of them at 12% profit. At what profit per cent should he sell the remaining goods so as to make an overall profit of 18%?

a) 24

b) 28

c) 18

d) 20

e) 26

Question 15: Cost price of two beds are equal. One bed is sold at a profit of 30% and the other one for Rs. 5,504/less than the first one. If the overall profit earned after selling both the beds is 14%, what is the cost price of each bed ?

a) Rs. 17,000

b) Rs. 16,800

c) Rs. 17,600

d) Rs. 17,800

e) Rs. 17,200

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Let Marked price of item = $Rs. 100x$

=> Selling price of trader = Cost price of retailer = $100x \times \frac{80}{100} \times \frac{110}{100}$

= $Rs. 88x$

Selling price of retailer = $Rs. (88x + 2046)$

Profit % = $\frac{(88x + 2046) – 88x}{88x} \times 100 = 25$

=> $\frac{2046}{88x} = \frac{25}{100} = \frac{1}{4}$

=> $x = \frac{2046 \times 4}{88} = 93$

$\therefore$ Marked price = $100 \times 93 = Rs. 9,300$

2) Answer (C)

Let the Marked Price = Rs. 100

=> Selling price = $\frac{80}{100} \times 100 = 80$

$\therefore$ Cost price = $\frac{100}{125} \times 80 = 64$

When discount of 10% is allowed

=> S.P. = $\frac{90}{100} \times 100 = 90$

$\therefore$ Required Profit % = $\frac{90 – 64}{64} \times 100$

= $\frac{325}{8} = 40\frac{5}{8} \%$

3) Answer (B)

Let the cost price of each article = Rs. $100x$

=> C.P. of both articles = $2 \times 100x = 200x$

=> Selling price = $\frac{105}{100} \times 200x = 210x$ ——————Eqn(1)

Let the marked price = Rs. $100y$

Selling price of 1st article after 20% discount = $\frac{80}{100} \times 100y = 80y$

Selling price of 2nd article after 40% discount = $\frac{60}{100} \times 100y = 60y$

=> Total selling price = $80y + 60y = 140y$ ——————–Eqn(2)

Comparing eqns(1) & (2), we get :

=> $210x = 140y$

=> $\frac{y}{x} = \frac{210}{140} = \frac{3}{2}$

$\therefore$ Required % = $\frac{3}{2} \times 100 = 150 \%$

4) Answer (A)

Let the listed price of the calculator be L.
Hence, the price at which Deepa bought the calculator is 0.7L.
The difference between the two is 0.3L = 82.50

Hence, L = 82.50/0.3 = 275
Hence, the price at which Deepa bought the calculator is 275 – 82.50 = 192.50

5) Answer (C)

Let cost price = Rs. $100x$

=> Selling price = $100x + \frac{8}{100} \times 100x$

= $108x$

Now, after offering 12% discount, Marked price = $\frac{88}{100} \times 1080 = 108x$

=> $\frac{88}{10} = \frac{108x}{108}$

=> $x = \frac{88}{10} = 8.8$

$\therefore$ C.P. = 100 * 8.8 = Rs. 880

6) Answer (E)

Let the cost price of the article is 100

In order to earn 30% profit, the shopkeeper will sell it for 130

Discount = 10% of 130 = 13

SP = 130-13 = 117

Profit % =$\frac{117-100}{100}*100$ = 17%

7) Answer (B)

Let the marked price be Rs. 100.
Then cost price = 100 – 40 = Rs. 60
Selling price = 100+ 50 = Rs. 150
Profit = 150 – 60 = 90
Profit%=90/60×100=150%

8) Answer (A)

Marked price = 78,350 + 30% of 78,350 = Rs 1,01,855
Price after discount = 101855 -20% of 101855 = Rs 81,484
Profit = Rs 3,134

9) Answer (E)

Let the cost price of each article = Rs. $100x$

=> Selling price = $\frac{104}{100} \times 100x = 104x$ ——————Eqn(1)

Let the marked price = Rs. $100y$

Selling price of article after 20% discount = $\frac{80}{100} \times 100y = 80y$ ————Eqn(2)

Comparing eqns(1) & (2), we get :

=> $104x = 80y$

=> $\frac{y}{x} = \frac{104}{80} = \frac{13}{10}$

$\therefore$ Required % by which marked price is more than the cost price

= $\frac{13 – 10}{10} \times 100 = 30 \%$

10) Answer (E)

Let C.P. = Rs. $100x$

=> Selling price after profit of 19.6 %

= $100x + \frac{19.6}{100} \times 100x = 119.6x$

Acc. to ques,

=> $119.6x = 17,940$

=> $x = \frac{17,940}{119.6} = 150$

=> C.P. = Rs. $15,000$

Marked price after discount of 8%

= $\frac{100}{92} \times 17,940$

= $19,500$

$\therefore$ Profit when no discount is given

= $\frac{19,500 – 15,000}{15,000} \times 100$

= $\frac{45}{15} \times 10 = 30 \%$

11) Answer (C)

Let the cost price be Rs 100 and amount of product be 100 gm

Now there is 50% markup so the marked price becomes Rs 150

Now after 10% discount on Marked price the selling price = Rs (150 – 15) = Rs 135

Now it is said that he only sale 80 % of the quantity So,

he is selling 80 gm in 135 Rs which means SP of 1 gm is = Rs 1.6875

Cost price of 1 gm = Rs 1

So profit percentage is 68.75 % ~ 68%

 

12) Answer (D)

total cost of buying 84 shirts at Rs 240 each = Rs(84×240) = Rs 20160

Transportation cost = Rs 3200

Total cost = 3200 + 20160 = Rs 23360

As 15 % discount is given on marked price of 420 so selling price = 0.85 x 420 = Rs 357

total selling price of 84 shirts = 84 x 357 = Rs 29988

Total profit = 29988 – 23360 = Rs 6628

13) Answer (E)

let the original price be Rs y

So after 20% discount it becomes = 0.8 y

Now as the article is sold at 15 % profit so Selling Price = 1.15 × 0.8 y = 1840

y = Rs 2000

14) Answer (A)

Total profit to be made = 18%
Profit already made = 6% (12% on half of total value means 6% on total value)
Profit remaining = 12%

Since 12% profit is to be earned on 100% of the quantity, 24% of profit is to be made on half of the qunatity.

15) Answer (E)

Let the cost price of each bed Rs C per bed

Selling price of one bed (S1) = 1.3 C

Selling Price of another friend (S2) = 1.3C – 5504

it is given that overall profit is 14 % on selling both beds so ,

S1 + S2 = 1.14(2C)

1.3C + 1.3C – 5504 = 2.28C

0.32C = 5504

C = Rs 17200

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Discount questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here