Directions Questions for RRB JE PDF

0
697
Directions Questions for RRB JE PDF
Directions Questions for RRB JE PDF

Directions Questions for RRB JE PDF

Download Top 15 RRB JE Directions Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE Directions Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download Directions Questions for RRB JE PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: A kid cycled 8 km towards the north, then 20 km towards the east and again 4 km towards the north and finally 15 km towards east to reach the destination. What is the shortest distance between starting and ending point?

a) 41 km

b) 37 km

c) 34 km

d) 39 km

Question 2: Amol walks 7 km in the west direction and then takes a right turn. From there he further walks 3 km and takes a left turn and walks 4 km. After covering the distance, he takes a right turn, walks 11 km and again takes a right turn to walk 11 km. What is the distance between starting point and final point?

a) 17 km

b) 11 km

c) 16 km

d) 14 km

Question 3: Pramod walks 10 m towards the North. Then, he takes a right turn and walks 25 m. Then he takes left turn and walks 8 m. Finally, he takes a left turn and walks 105 m. How far is Pramod from his starting point?

a) 80 m

b) 82 m

c) 100 m

d) 75 m

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 4: Arun started walking from his home. After walking 50 m, he takes a left turn and walks 60 m. Then, he takes a right turn and walks 50 m. Then, he takes a right turn again, walks 20 m, and takes a right turn. He walks 5 m. Finally, he takes a left turn and walks 15 m to enter a park through its eastern entrance. What direction was Arun facing initially when he started from his house?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

Question 5: Preetha starts from her home and walks 20 m towards the West. She takes a right turn and walks 15 m. Then, she takes a left turn and walks 20 m. Finally, she takes a left turn and walks 45 m. How far is she from the starting point and which direction is she facing?

a) 50 m, South

b) 50 m, South West

c) 100 m, South

d) 100 m, South West

Question 6: Ram walks 20 m straight and then takes a left turn. He then walks 45 m and then takes another left turn. Then, he walks 30 m and takes a right turn. He walks 50 m and takes a left turn. Finally, he walks 50 m and takes a right turn. If Ram is facing the south now, the direction he must have been facing initially is

a) South

b) North

c) East

d) West

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 7: Mukesh walks 8 km towards the north and then takes a 90° turn in anti-clockwise direction to walk 10 km and then takes a right turn to walk 16 km further to reach final point. What is the distance between final and starting point?

a) 29 km

b) 32 km

c) 18 km

d) 26 km

Question 8: Suraj walks 11 km towards east and then takes a left turn to walk 12 km before taking a left turn to walk 6 km again to reach the destination. What is the shortest distance between start and end point?

a) 17 km

b) 13 km

c) 6 km

d) 11 km

Question 9: Ramesh goes 15 km towards the west and takes 90° turn anticlockwise to walk for 5 km and takes a left turn to travel 3 km further to reach final point. What is the distance between starting point and final point?

a) $\sqrt{38}$ km

b) $\sqrt{34}$ km

c) 6 km

d) $\sqrt{32}$ km

Question 10: Bunty walks 7 km to the north and then turns 90° clockwise to walk 4 km, after which he takes takes a right turn to walk 5 km and again take a right turn to walk for 4 km to reach destination. How far is he from the starting point?

a) 3 km

b) 5 km

c) 2 km

d) 4 km

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 11: Pawan is facing north. He then turns 135° in the clockwise direction. He further turns 90° in the anticlockwise direction before turning 270° in clockwise direction. Which direction is he finally facing?

a) South East

b) North West

c) North East

d) South West

Question 12: Mohit starts from his home and heads north. He travels for 4 km and then takes a left turn. After travelling for another 3 km he turns 180° in clockwise direction and then travels for 6 km. He then turns 90° in clockwise direction and travels for 4 km. What is the shortest distance between his initial position and his final position?

a) 3 km to the west

b) 3 km to the east

c) 5 km to north west

d) 5 km to west

Question 13: Mukesh starts from his home and travels towards west. He walks for 3 km and then takes a left turn. After walking for another 2 km, he takes another left. He then walks for 4 km and then takes a right turn. After walking for another 2 km, he takes a left turn and then walks for 3 km. What is the shortest distance of his current position from his home?

a) 9 km

b) $4\sqrt{2}$

c) 8 km

d) $2\sqrt{10}$

Question 14: A person walks 7 km towards the east and then turn left and walks 5 km after which he takes a right turn and walks 2 km and finally takes a right turn and walks 5 km. What is the distance between the final point and the starting point?

a) 12 km

b) 7 km

c) 9 km

d) 14 km

Question 15: Arun is facing some direction. He walks 200 m to his right and then takes a left turn. After walking 400 m, he takes another right turn. He walks 500 m and then takes a left turn. He walks 50 m and finally, takes a right turn and walks 100 m to reach his destination. If Arun is facing the North now, what direction was he facing initially?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Refer to the following figure below –

The distance between final and starting point can be given by Pythagoras theorem,
$\sqrt{(8+4)^2 + (20+15)^2} = \sqrt{1369}$ = 37 km
Hence, option B is the right answer.

2) Answer (D)

Refer to the following figure below –

The distance between final and starting point can be given a 3 + 11 = 14 km
Hence, option D is the right answer.

3) Answer (B)

The given statements can be expressed diagrammatically as follows:

Total distance traveled in the North-South direction = $10 + 8 = 18$ m
Total distance traveled in the East- West direction = $105 – 25 = 80 $m

Applying Pythagoras theorem, we get, distance = $\sqrt{18^2 + 80^2}$
=$\sqrt{324 + 6400}$
=$\sqrt{6724}$
=$82$ m.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

4) Answer (B)

The question asks only for the direction. Therefore, the distance travelled is immaterial.
The given conditions can be expressed diagrammatically as follows:

As we can see, Arun must have faced the South initially. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

5) Answer (A)

The given conditions can be expressed diagrammatically as follows.

Total East-West distance travelled – $20 + 20 = 40 $m
Total North-South distance travelled – $45 – 15 = 30 $m

Using Pythagoras theorem, we can find the distance between the starting point and the ending point.
Distance = $\sqrt{ 40^2 + 30^2}$
= $\sqrt {2500}$
= $50$ m.

Also, Preetha is facing the South. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

6) Answer (C)

The distances travelled during each leg is immaterial since the question is only about the direction. The following diagram represents the given conditions diagrammatically.

As we can see, Ram must have been facing the East initially. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

7) Answer (D)

Refer to the following figure below –

The distance between final and starting point can be given by Pythagoras theorem,
$\sqrt{(16+8)^2 + 10^2} = \sqrt{676}$ = 26 km
Hence, option D is the right answer.

8) Answer (B)

Refer to the following figure below –

The distance between final and starting point can be given by Pythagoras theorem,
$\sqrt{12^2 + 5^2} = \sqrt{169}$ = 13 km
Hence, option B is the right answer.

9) Answer (B)

Refer to the following figure below –

The distance between final and starting point can be given by Pythagoras theorem,
$\sqrt{3^2 + 5^2} = \sqrt{34}$ km
Hence, option B is the right answer.

10) Answer (C)

Refer to the diagram below –

The horizontal distance towards the north will be the shortest distance which is 7 -5 = 2 km
Hence, option C is the right answer.

11) Answer (B)

The direction convention is given below.

We have been given that Pawan is initially facing north. He then turns 135° in the clockwise direction. Hence, he must now be facing south east. He now turns 90° in anticlockwise direction. Thus, he must now be facing north east. Now he turns 270° in clockwise direction. So he must now be facing north west direction.

12) Answer (B)

The given situation can be represented through the following diagram.

Thus, we can see that his initial position and final position are in the same line. Thus, he is 3 km to the east of his initial position.

13) Answer (B)

The given situation can be represented through the following figure

Thus, we can see that the shortest distance between the start point and the end point will be
D = $\sqrt{(-3 + 4 +3)^2 + (2 + 2)^2}$ = $\sqrt{4^2 + 4^2}$ = $4\sqrt{2}$
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

Refer to the diagram below –

The horizontal distance towards the east will be the shortest distance which is 7 + 2 = 9 km.

Hence, option C is the right answer.

15) Answer (D)

The distance walked is immaterial. Only the turns matter. The given conditions can be expressed diagrammatically as follows:

The triangle in the diagram points at the direction Arun was initially facing.

If Arun is facing the North finally, he must have been facing the West initially. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Directions Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here