Direct and Indirect Speech Exercises for SSC CGL PDF

0
4168
Direct and Indirect Speech Exercises for SSC CGL PDF
Direct and Indirect Speech Exercises for SSC CGL PDF

Direct and Indirect Speech Exercises for SSC CGL PDF:

Direct and Indirect speech questions and answers for SSC CGL Exam PDF download. This PDF contains some important English solved questions with answers on direct & indirect speech. These questions are based on previous papers asked in SSC Exams.

Download Direct & Indirect Speech – SSC CGL PDF

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks for Rs. 199

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Question 1: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Priya advised me not to go to school the next day.

a) “Don’t go to school next day” Priya said to me.
b) “Don’t go to school tomorrow” Priya said to me.
c) Priya said, “Will you not go to school tomorrow?”
d) Priya told me that, “Don’t go to school tomorrow.”

Question 2: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The teacher said, “The Earth revolves around the sun.”

a) The teacher said that the Earth is being revolving around the sun.
b) The teacher said that the Earth revolves around the sun.
c) The teacher said that the Earth revolved around the sun.
d) The teacher said that the Earth had been revolving around the sun.

Question 3: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech.
Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same
sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

I said to my friends, “let us go to a picnic for a change”.

a) I asked my friends if they would go to a picnic for a change.
b) I asked my friends to go to a picnic for a change.
c) I permitted my friends to go to a picnic for a change.
d) I suggested to my friends that we should go to a picnic for a change.

Question 4: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Nisha said to Swati, ” Will you help me in my project just now?”

a) Nisha told Swati whether she will help her in her project just now.
b) Nisha asked Swati if she would help her in her project just then.
c) Nisha questioned to Swati that will you help me in my project just now.
d) Nisha asked to Swati that will she help her in her work just now.

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 5: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Ram said to Rohan, “Don’t run so fast.”Current Affairs Today Quiz PDF\n 01-May-2018

a) Ram advised Rohan don’t run so fast.
b) Ram asked Rohan why is he running so fast.
c) Ram requested Rohan not to run so fast.
d) Ram told Rohan not to run so fast.

Question 6: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

He said, “I saw a snake here.”

a) He said that he had seen a snake there.
b) He said that he saw a snake here.
c) He said that he saw a snake there.
d) He said that he had seen a snake.

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Question 7: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech.
Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same
sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Rohan said, “Where shall I be this time next month”

a) Rohan contemplated where shall he be that time the following month.
b) Rohan asked that where should be that time next month.
c) Rohan wondered where he should be that time the next month.
d) Rohan wondered where he would be that time the following month.

Question 8: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect
speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the
same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Rashmi said to me, “Where is the telephone exchange”?

a) Rashmi asked me that where the telephone exchange was.
b) Rashmi asked me where the telephone exchange was.
c) Rashmi asked me where was the telephone exchange.
d) Rashmi wanted to know where the telephone exchange was.

15,000 Free Solved Questions

Question 9: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech.
Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same
sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

“Do you want some more chocolates?” asked my cousin.

a) My cousin asked me if I want some more chocolates.
b) My cousin said to me if I wanted some more chocolates.
c) My cousin asked me that I wanted some more chocolates.
d) My cousin asked me whether I wanted some more chocolates.

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

Question 10: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect
speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the
same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The foreman said to his workers “I cannot pay you higher wages.”

a) The foreman warned his workers that he cannot pay them higher wages.
b) The foreman told his workers that he could not pay them higher wages.
c) The foreman told his workers that they could not be paid higher wages.
d) The foreman forbid his workers to pay higher wages.

Question 11: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect
speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the
same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

“I don’t know the answer. Do you”? She asked.

a) She asked me if I knew the answer which she didn’t.
b) She said that she didn’t know the answer and did I know it.
c) She said that she didn’t know the answer and asked me if i did.
d) She told that she was not knowing the answer but wondered if I know.

Question 12: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect
speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the
same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Neha said, “Need I write a letter?”

a) Neha asked if she have to write a letter.
b) Neha asked if she had been writing a letter.
c) Neha asked of writing a letter.
d) Neha asked if she had to write a letter.

Question 13: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The teacher said to the student, “Have you brought your lunch?”

a) The student was asked by the teacher about bringing his lunch.
b) The teacher asked the student if he would be bringing his lunch.
c) The teacher asked the student if he had brought his lunch.
d) The teacher asked the student if he has brought his lunch.

Question 14: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect
speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the
same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The teacher said to the student, “Have you brought your lunch?”

a) The student was asked by the teacher about bringing his lunch.
b) The teacher asked the student if he would be bringing his lunch.
c) The teacher asked the student if he had brought his lunch.
d) The teacher asked the student if he has brought his lunch.if she have to write a letter.

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)
2) Answer (B)
3) Answer (D)
4) Answer (B)
5) Answer (D)
6) Answer (A)
7) Answer (D)
8) Answer (B)
9) Answer (D)
10) Answer (B)
11) Answer (C)
12) Answer (D)
13) Answer (C)
14) Answer (C)

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers PDF

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here