Dice Questions for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

0
19649
Dice Questions for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF
Dice Questions for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

Dice Questions for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

Download SSC CGL Dice Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very important Dice Questions for SSC exams.

Download Dice Questions for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Question 1: Identify the number at the bottom when the top is 5 in a dice.

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

Question 2: Two positions of a dice are shown below. When three is at the top what number will be at the bottom ?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 4

d) 5

Question 3: Three positions of a dice are given. Find out which number is found opposite the number 2 in the given cube.

a) 6

b) 5

c) 3

d) 1

Question 4: Four positions of dice are given below. Which letter will be opposite to D ?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) A

Question 5: Four positions of a dice are given below. Identify the number at the bottom when top is 1.

a) 6

b) 3

c) 2

d) 5

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Four positions of a dice are given below. Identify the number at the bottom when the number on the top is 2.

a) 6

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Question 7: Four different views of a cube/dice are given as viewed from different angles. Find out the number of dots on the face opposite to the face with one dot.

a) 6

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

Question 8: In the diagrams below, faces of dice are shown from two different directions. Which number will be opposite to 4 ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 1

d) 5

Question 9: TWO positions of the same dice are given. Which number will be at the bottom if ‘4’ is at the top?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 6

d) 1

Question 10: Two positions of a dice are shown below. When there are five dots at the top, how many dots will be at the bottom?

a) 2

b) 6

c) 1

d) 3

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

From the both positions of dice, it is clear that-
No. 6 has 2,3,4,5 as its adjacent faces.
Hence, 1 is opposite to 6.
Rotating the first dice along face containing No. 6, we get Second position of dice.
Hence, 4 is opposite to 3 and 2 is opposite to 5.
Hence, When 5 is at the top, 2 is at the bottom.
Therefore, Option A is correct.

2) Answer (D)


From the 2 positions of dice it is clear that,
No. 6 has its adjacent as no. 1,3,4,5.
Hence, No. 2 is opposite to No. 6.
Rotate the dice from 1st position along face having No. 6 twice,
We get second position.
Hence No. 1 is opposite to No. 4.
Therefore No. 3 must be opposite to No. 5.
Hence, when No. 3 is at the top No. 5 will be at the bottom.
Therefore, Option D is correct.

3) Answer (A)

From the images 1 & 3 , the number that is opposite to 2 must be 6.

4) Answer (D)

From figures 1 & 2 , it is clear that C, E,B cannot be opposite to D as they are adjacent.
Hence, A is opposite to D.

5) Answer (C)

From the first , 3rd & 4th images , clearly 3 , 6 ,2 are adjacent.
Hence, when 1 is on the top , 2 must be on the bottom.

6) Answer (D)

From 1st, 3rd and 4th pictures, clearly , 2,3,5 are adjacent.
Hence, 5 is the answer.

7) Answer (A)

From the first two figures, we find that the side with 1 dot has adjacent sides having ‘2,3,5’ dots.

Also, from the last two figures, the side with 6 dots has the same adjacent sides.

Thus, umber of dots on the face opposite to the face with one dot = 6

=> Ans – (A)

8) Answer (A)

It is clear from the two views of the same dice that from first figure to second figure, the dice has been rotated downward. Therefore, the number 2 lies opposite the number 4.

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

2 is common in both the arrangements given to us,

every face of a dice is surrounded by 4 other sides, the only side that does not surround a face is the one opposite to it.

the faces surrounding 2 are – 1,6,4,3

so clearly 5 is opposite to 2 and hence when 5 dots are at the top, 2 will be in the bottom.

therefore answer is option A- 2

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Dice Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here