Coding Decoding Questions For SSC MTS

0
2916
coding decoding questions for ssc mts
coding decoding questions for ssc mts

Coding Decoding Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Coding Decoding Questions PDF. Coding Decoding questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Coding Decoding Questions For SSC MTS

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Instructions

Question 1: In a certain code language “FALEN” is coded as “ 7213615” and “IMPAL” is coded as “101417213” then what is the code for “LENIN” ?

a) 136151015

b) 13614915

c) 126141014

d) 136151014

Question 2: In a certain code language “OIRTV” is coded as “ 148171921” and “BFIPL” is coded as “1581511” then what is the code for “LJGRE” ?

a) 1096184

b) 1196174

c) 1196163

d) 1186174

Question 3: In a certain code language “LAFGU” is coded as “ 1216721” and “OTVLQ” is coded as “1520221217” then what is the code for “BDRIU” ?

a) 2418922

b) 2418921

c) 2419822

d) 2418924

Question 4: In a certain code language “JHYSB” is coded as “ HFWQZ” and “AJYQU” is coded as “YHAOS” then what is the code for “POWYL” ?

a) NNVWJ

b) NMUXK

c) NMUWJ

d) NNUWK

Question 5: In a certain code language “QKAIT” is coded as “ SMCKV” and “VGHRS” is coded as “XIJTU” then what is the code for “BHASR” ?

a) DLDVT

b) DKCVT

c) DJCVT

d) DJCUT

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: In a certain code language “HAJSU” is coded as “ FHQZS” and “WGOUN” is coded as “MFLTD” then what is the code for “JAVGY” ?

a) BTEYR

b) QZETB

c) BTDZQ

d) BTEZQ

Question 7: In a certain code language “OPERA” is coded as “ LKVIZ” and “PAROL” is coded as “KZILO” then what is the code for “RAMBO” ?

a) IZNYL

b) IZOZL

c) IZNYO

d) IZOYO

Question 8: In a certain code language “ALTER” is coded as “ BKUDS” and “DELIM” is coded as “EDMHN” then what is the code for “PROMT” ?

a) QPPLU

b) QQPLU

c) QPQLU

d) QQPLL

Question 9: In a certain code language “LISTEN” is coded as “ KGPPZH” and “MOTHER” is coded as “LMQDZL” then what is the code for “KITTEN” ?

a) JGQRZH

b) JHQRZH

c) JGQPZH

d) JFQPZH

Question 10: In a certain code language “KIARA” is coded as “ LKDVF” and “KABIR” is coded as “LCEMW” then what is the code for “SIXER” ?

a) TKBJX

b) TKBIW

c) TKAIW

d) TKAJX

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: In a code language “YHJR” was coded as “ZGKQ” and “IOLS” was coded as “JNMR”.What is the code for “TYGF” in same language ?

a) UZGE

b) UXHD

c) UZHD

d) UXHE

Question 12: In a code language “FIRM” was coded as “GHSN” and “LAMP” was coded as “MZNO”.What is the code for “MEAL” in same language ?

a) LDBM

b) NDBK

c) NDBM

d) LDBK

Instructions

Question 13: In a code language “FTU” is coded as “21206” and “JKR” is coded as “181110”.What is the code of “DOZ” ?

a) 41626

b) 26164

c) 41526

d) 26154

Question 14: In a code language “LXK” is coded as “112412” and “NRT” is coded as “201814”.What is the code of “FIP” ?

a) 1686

b) 1696

c) 6916

d) 6816

Question 15: In a code language “ANU” is coded as “21522” and “RAM” is coded as “19214”.What is the code of “KAV” ?

a) 11223

b) 12222

c) 11222

d) 12223

Question 16: In a code language “FOR” is coded as “71619” and “MAP” is coded as “14217”.What is the code of “SPA” ?

a) 19161

b) 20171

c) 20172

d) 19172

Question 17: In a code language “LET” is coded as “12520” and “HIM” is coded as “8913”.What is the code of “PAN” ?

a) 16114

b) 16113

c) 15112

d) 14114

Question 18: In a code language “VIMAL” is coded as “22913112” and “KILL” is coded as “1191212”.What is the code of “FULL” ?

a) 6211111

b) 6211212

c) 6221111

d) 6231313

Question 19: If HUT is coded as 3360 and TAP is coded as 320, then PUN is coded as?

a) 4304

b) 3904

c) 4704

d) 3604

Question 20: If 9 & 7 # 6 = 51 and 12 & 7 # 9 = 75, then find the value of 23 & 6 # 7

a) 72

b) 69

c) 65

d) 63

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

General Knowledge Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

In this question each alphabet is replaced with its number+1 in the order of alphabets as F=6+1
A=1+1
L=12+1
E=5+1
N=14+1
Similarly IMPAL is also coded as 101417213 and so code for LENIN is
L=12+1
E=5+1
N=14+1
I=9+1
N=14+1
136151015 is the answer.

2) Answer (B)

In this question each alphabet is replaced with its number-1 in the order of alphabets as O=15-1
I=9-1
R=18-1
T=20-1
V=22-1
Similarly BFIPL is also coded as 1581511 and so code for LJGRE is
L=12-1
J=10-1
G=7-1
R=18-1
E=5-1
1196174 is the answer.

3) Answer (B)

In this question each alphabet is replaced with its number in the order of alphabets as L=12
A=1
F=6
G=7
U=21
Similarly OTVLQ is also coded as 1520221217 and so code for BDRIU is
B=2
D=4
R=18
I=9
U=21
2418921 is the answer.

4) Answer (C)

In this code
H=J-2
F=H-2
W=Y-2
Q=S-2
Z=B-2 similarly for AJYQU and so required code for SIXER is
P-2=N
O-2=M
W-2=U
Y-2=W
L-2=J
I.e NMUWJ

5) Answer (D)

In this code
S=Q+2
M=K+2
C=A+2
K=I+2
V=T+2 similarly for VGHRS and so required code for SIXER is
B+2=D
H+2=J
A+2=C
S+2=U
R+2=T
I.e DJCUT

6) Answer (D)

In this question each letter is replaced by its opposite letter i.e if B is 2nd letter from the beginning it is replaced by 2nd letter from the end i.e Y and whole code is reversed i.e
For HAJSU its reverse order alphabets are SZQHF and the answer is reversed i.e FHQZS
Similarly for “JAVGY” it is “QZETB” and its reverse is “BTEZQ”

7) Answer (A)

In this question each letter is replaced by its opposite letter i.e if B is 2nd letter from the beginning it is replaced by 2nd letter from the end i.e Y
For OPERA it is LKVIZ and so for RAMBO it is IZNYL

8) Answer (B)

In this code
B=A+1
K=L-1
U=T+1
D=E-1
S=R+1 similarly for DELIM and so required code for PROMT is
P+1=Q
R-1=Q
O+1=P
M-1=L
T+1=U
I.e QQPLU

9) Answer (C)

In this code
K=L-1
G=I-2
P=S-3
P=T-4
Z=E-5
H=N-6
similarly for MOTHER and so required code for KITTEN is
K-1=J
I-2=G
T-3=Q
T-4=P
E-5=Z
N-6=H
I.e JGQPZH

10) Answer (C)

In this code
L=K+1
K=I+2
D=A+3
V=R+4
F=A+5 similarly for KABIR and so required code for SIXER is
S+1=T
I+2=K
X+3=A
E+4=I
R+5=W
I.e TKAIW

11) Answer (D)

In the code language odd places were replaced by next letter in the alphabet series and even places were replaced by letter before and so Y is replaced with Z
H is replaced with G
J is replaced with K
R is replaced with Q and similarly for IOLS
T is replaced with U
Y is replaced with X
G is replaced with H
F is replaced with E
So the correct answer is UXHE

12) Answer (B)

In the code language odd places were replaced by next letter in the alphabet series and even places were replaced by letter before and so F is replaced with G
I is replaced with H
R is replaced with S
M is replaced with N and similarly for MEAL
M is replaced with N
E is replaced with D
A is replaced with B
L is replaced with K
So the correct answer is NBK

13) Answer (D)

In this language each letter is replaced with its place value in alphabets in reverse order i.e for “FTU” it is “UTF” U=21,T=20,F=6 and similarly “JKR” as “RKJ” and so for DOZ it is ZOD we have Z=26,O=15, D=4 and so correct answer is 26154.

14) Answer (B)

In this language each letter is replaced with its place value in alphabets in reverse order i.e for “KXL” it is “LXK” L=12,X=24,K=11 and similarly “NRT” as “TRN” and so for FIP it is PIF we have P=16,I=9, F=6 and so correct answer is 1696.

15) Answer (D)

In this language each letter is replaced with its place value+1 in alphabets as A=1+1,N=14+1,U=21+1 and similarly RAM and so for KAV we have K=11+1,A=1+1, V=22+1 and so correct answer is 12223

16) Answer (C)

In this language each letter is replaced with its place value+1 in alphabets as F=6+1,O=15+1,R=18+1 and similarly MAP and so for SPA we have S=19+1,P=16+1, A=1+1 and so correct answer is 20172

17) Answer (A)

In this language each letter is replaced with its value in alphabets as L=12,E=5,T=20 and similarly HIM and so for PAN we have P=16, A=1,N=14 and so correct answer is 16114.

18) Answer (B)

In this language each letter is replaced with its value in alphabets as V=22,I=9,M=13,A=1 and L=12 and similarly KILL and so for FULL we have F=6, U=21,L=12,L=12 and so correct answer is 6211212.

19) Answer (C)

Let us write the alphabets from A to Z in two rows as shown below.

1            2             3             4             5             6             7             8               9            10            11          12           13

26          25           24            23             22            21           20           19            18           17           16           15          14

Given,

HUT = 3360

H = 8; U = 21; T = 20

HUT = $8 \times 21 \times 20 = 3360$

TAP is coded as 320

T = 20; A=1; P = 16

TAP = $20 \times 1 \times 16 = 320$

Similarly,

PUN = $16 \times 21 \times 14 = 4704$

20) Answer (C)

Given, 9 & 7 # 6 = 51 and 12 & 7 # 9 = 75

Here the symbol $ represents +, and the symbol # represents $\times$

9 + 7 $\times$ 6 = 51

12 + 7 $\times$ 9 = 75

$\therefore$ 23 + 6 $\times$ 7 = 65

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here