Coding And Decoding Questions For MAH MBA CET PDF

0
938
Coding And Decoding Questions For Mba Cet

Coding And Decoding Questions For MAH MBA CET PDF

Download MAH MBA CET Coding and Decoding Questions and Answers PDF covering the important questions. Most expected coding and decoding logical reasoning questions with explanations for MAH MBA CET / MMS CET 2021 exam.

Download Coding-Decoding Questions For MBA CET PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Take a MAH MBA CET Free Mock Test

Get 10 MAH MBA CET mocks for just Rs. 499

 

Instructions

In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type given. These are (A),(B),(C)and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or in appropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of the word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e ‘All Correct’ as your answer

Question 1: In responds(A)/to the advertisement a sizeable(B)/number of candidates have submitted(C)/their applications.(D)/All correct(E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Question 2: There is no guarantee(A)/that if this model is adopted(B)/the entire(C)/sector will prosper(D)All correct(E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Question 3: With this unique(A)/ initiative (B)/ the company hopes to sustain(C)/ its currant(D)/All correct(E).

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Instructions

Which of the phrases (a) (b)(c)and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ?If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required mark (e) as the answer.

Question 4: Seeing that there was an ongoing sale in one of her favourite stores Seeta made a bee line for it immediately after entering the mall

a) made a bee’s line for

b) make bees lined to

c) made a bee line to

d) make bee line to

e) No correction required

Question 5: Sharon made it to work in the nicks of times or else she would have missed the meeting

a) nick of time

b) nicked time

c) nick of timeliness

d) nick and time

e) No correction required

 

Take a MAH MBA CET Free Mock Test

Get 10 MAH MBA CET mocks for just Rs. 499

Question 6: Puneet raked his brains and tried to find an answer to a tricky question given in the paper but could’t find one

a) rake his brain

b) racked his brains

c) racked brains

d) racked brain

e) No correction required

Instructions

Which phrase should replace the phrase given in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given, then mark ‘No correction required’ as your answer.

Question 7: We asked her that how she got time to write all these books.

a) that how she got

b) that how she was getting

c) how did she get

d) how she got

e) No correction required

Question 8: Studies in the past have shown that those who limit their activity span during the day in winters are more likely to suffer from depression.

a) more likely for

b) mostly likely to

c) most likely for

d) most likeliest for

e) No correction required

Question 9: In some cases, factors like low salary, lack of growth prospects and lack of motivation compel all employee to look for a change.

a) compel those employees

b) compelling all employes

c) compelling the employee

d) compel employees

e) No correction requires

Question 10: Living with compassion and contributing to other lives would helping us add happiness to our lives as well.

a) will helping us

b) will help us

c) would helped them

d) will helped them

e) No correction required

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Join MAH MBA CET Telegram Group

 

Question 11: The easiest way for prevent stress caused by work or home pressures is to indulge in high levels of physical activity.

a) easily way to

b) easier ways for

c) easiest way to

d) easier way from

e) No correction required

Instructions

Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of sentence. Mark that part with error as your answer. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark ‘No errors’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation if any)

Question 12: The foremost criterion of selection we adopted/were the number of years of training/a singer had received/under particular guru.

a) The foremost criterion of selection we adopted

b) were the number of years of training

c) a singer had received

d) under a particular guru

e) No error

Question 13: The therapeutic benefits/at helping others/have long been/recognised by people.

a) the therapeutic

b) at helping others

c) have long been

d) recognised by people

e) No error

Instructions

IN each question below a sentence with four words printed in ‘’bold’’ type is given. These are numbered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in ‘’bold’’ may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that words is your answer. If all the words printed in ‘’bold’’ are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., ‘All correct’ as your answer.

Question 14: Solving the energy ‘challenge’(A)/ requires behaviour(B)/ change and new technological (C)/approaches.(D)/ All correct (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 15: Other then (A)/the regular incentives, (B)/ the government (C)/ is offering land sites at concessional (D)/rates. All correct (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Free MAH MBA CET Preparation Videos

Take a MAH MBA CET Free Mock Tests

 

Instructions

Which of the following phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’ , mark (E) as the answer.

Question 16: In terms with seating capacity, it is the third largest stadium in India.

a) On terms with

b) As far as

c) In respective to terms with

d) In terms of

e) No correction required

Question 17: That actor can double for the star if needed be.

a) if need

b) bring after

c) while it is needed

d) whenever needed

e) No correction required

Question 18: The 1982 Asian Games brought about a major change in India.

a) brought after

b) bring after

c) best resulted

d) bring arounded

e) No correction required

Question 19: Tourism, surely has suffered given huge social unrest in the country.

a) giving the huge

b) because to

c) as the huge

d) taken the huge

e) No correction required

Instructions

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of the part with errors as your answer. If there is ‘No error’, mark (5)

Question 20: Reading newspaper will A(1)/ help you B(2)/in understand banking C(3)/and business concepts./D(4) No error E(5)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Get 10 MAH MBA CET mocks for just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Past tense of the verb ‘response’ is wrongly used in part A.

The gramatically correct statement should read as.

In response to the advertisement a sizeable number of candidates have submitted their applications.

Hence, the correct option is option A.

2) Answer (E)

The sentence is gramatically correct.

There are no errors.

3) Answer (D)

‘current’ has been misspelt as ‘currant’.

Hence, the correct option is option D.

4) Answer (E)

The statement is gramatically correct with proper usage of phrase.

Hence, the correct option is E.

5) Answer (A)

The english idiom is ‘nick of time’ which means at the last possible instant.

All other variations of the phrase given in option are wrong.

The gramatically correct statement would be, ‘Sharon made it tp work in the nick of time or else she would have missed the meeting.’

Hence, the correct option is A.

6) Answer (B)

The sentence withcorrect usage of phrase would read as, ‘Puneet racked his brains and tried to find an answer to a tricky question given in the paper but couldn’t find one.’

Hence, the correct option is option B.

7) Answer (D)

“Asked” is never followed by “that”.

Hence, “how she got” is the correct phrase to be used.

8) Answer (E)

The sentence is correct grammatically.

9) Answer (D)

Compel employees is the correct word to address the paralllism present in the sentence.

10) Answer (B)

“will help” is the correct tense here as the sentence is talking about something in the future.

Free MAH MBA CET Preparation Videos

Take a MAH MBA CET Free Mock Tests

11) Answer (C)

“Way to” is the correct idiom.

“Easily” is wrong construction. Hence, “easiest way” is the answer.

12) Answer (B)

“Criterion” is singular => singular verb is required.

=> “was” is the correct verb.

“was the number of years of training” is correct.

13) Answer (B)

“At helping others” must be replaced by “of helping others”. The remaining parts of the sentence are correct.

14) Answer (E)

There are no grammatical or spelling errors in the sentence and it is correct.
Option E is correct.

15) Answer (A)

There is spelling error in the part A of the sentence. ‘Then’ has been wrongly wriiten instean of ‘than’. The correct usage would be:
Other than the regular incentives the governmenet is offering land sites at concessional rates.

16) Answer (D)

The correct usage of phrase is- ‘in terms of’ instead of ‘in terms with’.
The correct usage would be:
In terms of seating capacity, it is the third largest stadium in India.
Option D is correct option.

17) Answer (A)

The correct usage of the highlisghted phrase is ‘if need be’. The statement would read as:
The actor can double for the star if need be.
Option A is correct.

18) Answer (E)

The highlighted phrase used is correct and there is no error in the usage.
Option E is correct.

19) Answer (E)

The highlighted phrase is used in correct form and has no error.
Option E is correct.

20) Answer (C)

There is grammatical error in part C of the sentence.
The correct sentence would read as:
Reading newspaper will help you in understanding banking and business concepts.
Option C is correct.

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download MAH CET Free Mock Test App

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here