Books and Awards Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
558
Books and Awards Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF
Books and Awards Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

Books and Awards Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Books and Awards Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 15 Very important Books and Awards Questions for Stenographer.

Download Books and Awards Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: Amish Tripathi, a famous Indian writer, is working on a series based on Ramayana, in which the first two books focus on Rama and Sita, respectively. On which character does the third book of this series focus?

a) Bharata

b) Lakshmana

c) Hanuman

d) Raavana

Question 2: ‘Silappadikaranm’ and  ‘Manimekalai’ are the famous ancient books written in which language?

a) Tamil

b) Kannada

c) Sanskrit

d) Telugu

Question 3: Which of the following books was NOT written by Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam?

a) The Scientific Indian

b) Envisioning an Empowered Nation

c) My Country, My Life

d) Ignited Minds

Question 4: Match the following books with their Authors

 

a) a-i b-ii c-iii d-iv

b) a-ii b-iv c-iii d-i

c) a-iii b-ii c-i d-iv

d) a-ii b-iv c-i d-iii

Question 5: Which among the following books was an autobiography written by Jawaharlal Nehru in prison ?

a) Glimpses of World History

b) Discovery of India

c) Nehru Benakaab

d) Toward Freedom

Question 6: Which of the following books is NOT of Surdas?

a) Sursatsai

b) Sur Saravali

c) Sahitya Lahari

d) Sursagar

Question 7: Upanishad Books are: ________.

a) On religion

b) On yoga

c) On the law

d) On philosophy

Question 8: Books in electronic formats are called _________.

a) i-books

b) e-books

c) e-library

d) e-learning

Question 9: Krishna Sobti is the recipient of the 53rd Jnanpith Award. Which of the following books has not been written by her?

a) Daar Se Bichhudi

b) Mitro Marjani

c) Zindaginama

d) Vishw Mithok Sarit Sagar

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 10: The Dr. B. C. Roy awards,instituted in 1962, are given to eminent achievers primarily
from which field?

a) Medicine

b) Law

c) Sports

d) Journalism

Question 11: The Arjuna Awards given by the Government of India is for public achievement in which
of the following fields?

a) Literature

b) Poverty Eradication

c) Sports

d) Economics

Question 12: Bharat Rama and Padma Vibhushan Awards in India were instituted in the year …..

a) 1958

b) 1954

c) 1968

d) 1964

Question 13: Standing committee on frnance headed by …….. was selected for outstanding performance among the Parliamentary Standing Committees for the Sansad Rama Awards in Chennai.

a) Nishikant Dubey

b) M Veerappa Moily

c) Dhananjay Mahadik

d) NK Premachandran

Question 14: Who among the following won the ‘ITA Sterling Icon of Indian Entertainment’ award at the $17^{th}$ edition of the Indian Television Academy Awards held in November 2017?

a) Jitendra

b) Ek-ta Kapoor

c) Siddharth Roy Kapur

d) Shobha Kapoor

Question 15: Who won the BCCI Lifetime Achievement Award for Women at the BCCI Annual Awards held in Bengaluni in March 2017?

a) Shubhangi Kulkarni

b) Diana Edulji

c) Shanta Rangaswamy

d) Purnima Rau

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Books and Awards Questions blog will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here