Bodmas Questions For IBPS PO

0
2782
bodmas questions for ibps po
bodmas questions for ibps po

Bodmas Questions For IBPS PO

Download Bodmas Questions For IBPS PO PDF. Practice Bodmas Questions with Solutions for Banking exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Bodmas Questions For IBPS PO

Question 1: Select the option that can replace the question mark (?) in the following equation.
$ 2 + 5\div [5+8\div( 1+\frac{1}{3}) – 1] $ = ?

a) $ \frac{1}{2} $

b) $ \frac{5}{2} $

c) $ \frac{3}{2} $

d) 2

Question 2: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
$2 – [6 – \left\{3 + (-4 + 5 + 1) \times 8\right\} +12] =?$

a) 4

b) 2

c) 3

d) 1

Question 3: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
$1 – [5 – \left\{2 + (-5 + 6 – 2)2\right\}] = ?$

a) 0

b) 2

c) -2

d) -4

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 4: What approximate value should comein place of the question mark (?) in the following equation?
($\frac{1}{9}\div\frac{1}{9}$ of $\frac{1}{3}$) of $\frac{1}{6}=?$

a) $\frac{1}{6}$

b) $\frac{1}{2}$

c) $\frac{1}{9}$

d) $\frac{1}{3}$

Question 5: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
$(140+80\times2-24)\div(80+20\times3-40)=?$

a) 276

b) -27.6

c) 2.76

d) 0.276

Question 6: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
$1.5\times78\div0.5=?$

a) 243

b) 234

c) 238

d) 216

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Question 7: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
$383\div25\times2.5+12=?$

a) 68.30

b) 222.14

c) 50.30

d) 124.24

Question 8: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
$6\div6\times9+6-9\times6-6+6\times9=?$

a) 7

b) 8

c) 10

d) 9

Question 9: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
$[((16\div4)\times4)\div4]=?$

a) 2

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Question 10: What value should come in place of question mark(?) in the following equation?
$360\sqrt?$ + 4500 = 19700 – 9800

a) 395

b) 295

c) 225

d) 215

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

= $ 2 + 5\div [5+8\div( 1+\frac{1}{3}) – 1] $

= $ 2 + 5\div [5+8\div( \frac{4}{3}) – 1] $

= $ 2 + 5\div [5+8 \times \frac{3}{4} – 1] $

= $ 2 + 5\div 10 $

= $ \frac{5}{2} $

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

Expression : $2 – [6 – \left\{3 + (-4 + 5 + 1) \times 8\right\} +12]$

= $2 – [6 – \left\{3 + (2\times 8)\right\} +12]$

= $2-[6-19+12]$

= $2+1=3$

=> Ans – (C)

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

3) Answer (D)

Expression : $1 – [5 – \left\{2 + (-5 + 6 – 2)2\right\}] = ?$

= $1 – [5 – \left\{2 + (-1\times2)\right\}]$

= $1 – [5 -(2-2)]$

= $1-(5-0)$

= $1-5=-4$

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (B)

($\dfrac{1}{9}\div\dfrac{1}{9}$  of  $\dfrac{1}{3}$) of $\dfrac{1}{6} = (\dfrac{1}{9} \div \dfrac{1}{27}$)  of  $\dfrac{1}{6}$

$= \dfrac{1}{9} \times 27$  of  $\dfrac{1}{6}$

$= 3 \times \dfrac{1}{6} = \dfrac{1}{2}$

5) Answer (C)

$(140+80\times2-24) = 140+160-24 = 276$
$(80+20\times3-40) = 80+60-40 = 100$
Therefore, $(140+80\times2-24)\div(80+20\times3-40) = \dfrac{276}{100} = 2.76$

6) Answer (B)

$1.5\times78\div0.5= \dfrac{1.5\times78}{0.5}$

$=\dfrac{15\times78}{5} = 78\times3 = 234$

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

$360\sqrt?$ + 4500 = 19700 – 9800

$\Rightarrow 360\sqrt? + 4500 = 9900$

$\Rightarrow 360\sqrt? = 5400$

$\Rightarrow \sqrt? = 15$

$\Rightarrow ? = 15^2$

$\Rightarrow ? = 225$

 

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here