Blood Relation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

0
1688
Blood Relation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF
Blood Relation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Blood Relation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Download SBI PO Blood Relation Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Top-15 Very Important SBI PO Questions with solutions for Banking Exams.

Download Blood Relation Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Instructions

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow-
If ‘p$ \bigstar$ Q’ means ‘p is the mother of Q’
If ‘p$ \times$ Q’ means ‘p is the father of Q’
If ‘p+ Q ‘P is the sister of Q’
If ‘p-Q’ means ‘p is the brother of Q’
If ‘P$\geq$Q’ means ‘p is the son of Q’
If ‘p$\leq$Q’ means ‘p is the daughter of Q’

Question 1: In the expression ‘A $\times$ B + R $\geq$ S’ how is s related to A ?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Daughter

c) Wife

d) Sister

e) Cannot be determined

Question 2: In the expression ‘p + Q $\geq$ A-B’ how is p related to B ?

a) Daughter

b) Son

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) Cannot be determined

Question 3: In the expression ‘W $\geq$ X $\leq$ Y $\bigstar$ Z’ how is W related to Z ?

a) Nephew

b) Uncle

c) Son

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Question 4: Which of the following means p is the father of S ?

a) p$\times$ Q $\leq$ R $\bigstar$ S

b) R$\times$ P $\leq$ Q-S

c) R+ S$\geq$ Q + P

d) S+Q-R $\bigstar$ P

e) Cannot be determined

Question 5: Which of the following means D is the aunt of C ?

a) D$\geq$ B $\bigstar$ A $\bigstar$ C

b) D+B¬-C$\bigstar$A

c) D-B-A$\times$C

d) D+B$\times$A$\times$C

e) None of these

SBI PO Free Mock Tests

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow-
If ‘A $\bigstar$Z’ means ‘A is the wife of Z’

If ‘A $\times$Z’ means ‘A is the husband of Z’

If ‘A+Z’ means ‘A is the sister of Z’

If ‘A¬Z’ means ‘A is the brother of Z’

If ‘A$\geq$Z’ is the son of Z’

If ‘A$\leq$Z’ is the daughter of Z’

Question 6: Which of the following relations will not be true if the expression $’A\leq P \times T + F \geq L \times M’$

a) A is the daughter of T

b) F is the son of M

c) P is the son¬in¬law of L

d) A is the cousin of F

e) M is the grandmother of A

Question 7: Which of the following means N is the dughter¬in¬law of A ?

a) $ M + N \bigstar P \geq A$

b) $ N \leq M \times P+A$

c) $ M \leq N \times P \leq A$

d) $ A \times P + N \times M$

e) $A \leq N \leq \bigstar M $

Question 8: How is p related to F if ‘ $Q \times P\leq B + F $ ?

a) Daughter

b) Niece

c) Daughter¬in¬law

d) Grand daughter

e) Aunt

Question 9: Which of the following means P is the father of R ?

a) $R \geq S \leq P \bigstar J$

b) $J+R$ ¬ $S\leq P$

c) $R \geq S \bigstar P$ ¬ $J$

d) $S+J \times R \leq P$

e) None of these

Question 10: How is M related to B if A $ \bigstar B\geq Z \times S + M ‘ ? $

a) Aunt

b) Grandfather

c) Uncle

d) Cousin

e) Cannot be determined

SBI PO free mock test

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Instructions

Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is wife of B’
‘A # B’ means ‘A is son of B’
‘A % B’ means ‘A is father of B’
‘A * B’ means ‘A is sister of B’

Question 11: Which of the following expressions represents the relationship ‘T is brother of H’ ?

a) H*T%K

b) T*H%K

c) H#K%T

d) H*K%T

e) None of these

Question 12: In H*T#F%L, how is H related to L ?

a) Cousin

b) Brother

c) Sister

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 13: Which of the following expression represent the relationship ‘R is mother of J’ ?

a) M*J#K$R

b) M*R$K%J

c) J#R#T

d) R$K%M$J

e) None of these

Instructions

(a) ‘M $\times$ N’ means ‘N is brother of M’
(b) ‘M $\div$N’ means ‘M is father of N’.
(c) ‘M – N’ means ‘M is sister of N’
(d) ‘M + N’ means ‘M is mother of N’

Question 14: Which of the following means J is nephew of R ?

a) J $\times$ T + R

b) K $\times$ R – J

c) J $\times$ T + R $\div$ K

d) J X T – R

e) None of these

Question 15: Which of the following statements is/are superfluous to answer the previous question ” Is J the nephew of R” ?

a) Only (a)

b) Either (b) or (c)

c) Both (b) and (d)

d) Either (a) and (c) OR (b) and (d)

e) Cannot be determined

SBI PO free mock test

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

In, order to tackle this question, we intrepret the equation in reverse manner.
Now, $R \geq$ S means S is father of R.
B+R means R is sister of B which means S is also father of B.
Now, AxB means B is son of A, but then B is also son of A.
Hence, A is wife of S.
Hence, option is C.
2) Answer (C)

A-B means B is brother of A.

Q $\geq$ A means A is father of Q and Q is niece of B.

P+Q means P is sister of Q which also means P is niece of B.

Hence, the correct option is option C.
3) Answer (A)

W $\geq$ X means W is son of X.

X $\leq$ Y means X is daughter of Y.

Y $\bigstar$ Z means Y is mother of Z which means X and Z are siblings. Also, W is son of X which means Z is uncle/aunt of W and W is nephew of Z.

Hence, correct option is A.

4) Answer (A)

p$\times$ Q $\leq$ R $\bigstar$ S

Now, R $\bigstar$ S means S is son/daughter of R.

Q $\leq$ R means R is father or mother of Q. hence, S and Q are siblings.

p$\times$ Q means Q is son\daughter of P. S is son/daughter of P as S and Q are siblings. Hence S is parent to P.

Hence, the correct option is A.

5) Answer (E)

None of the options establish a relation of C being nephew of D or D being aunt of C.

Hence, none of the option is correct.

The correct option in this case is E.

6) Answer (D)

the expression $’A\leq P \times T + F \geq L \times M’$ is intrepreted as A is daughter of P, P is husband of T, T is sister of F. Hence, T is mother of A and A is niece of T.

Therefore, correct option is D.

7) Answer (A)

$ M + N \bigstar P \geq A$, M is sister of N, N is wife of P, P is son of A. Hence, A is mother of P and N is daughter in law of A.

Hence, the correct option is A.

8) Answer (B)

$Q \times P\leq B + F $ can be intrepreted as:
Q is husband of P, P is daughter of B, B is sister of F. Hence, F is uncle/aunt of P or P is niece of F.

B is the correct option.

9) Answer (C)

$ R\geq S \bigstar P$ ¬ $J$ can be interpreted as:
R is son of S. S is wife of P, hence, R is son of P i.e P is father of R.
Hence, the correct option is C.

10) Answer (E)

Here, if we try to intrepret the relation: A $ \bigstar B\geq Z \times S + M
B is son of Z. Z is wife of S. S is sister of M. However, anomaly is that if Z is wife of S then S is husband and male member. However it is also mentioned that S is sister. Hence, S is assumed to be female member which is in contradiction to previous designation.

Therefore, we cannot determine the relation between B and M.

11) Answer (A)

(A) : H*T%K = H is sister of T and T is father of K, => T is male

=> T is brother of H

(B) : T*H%K = T is sister of H, who is father of K

=> T is sister of H

(C) : H#K%T = H is the son of K and K is also father of T, => gender of T is unknown

=> T can be either brother or sister of H

(D) : H*K%T = H is sister of K, who is father of T

=> T is either nephew or niece of H

Ans – (A)

12) Answer (C)

In H*T#F%L

H is sister of T, who is son of F.

F is father of L, => H(female), T(male) & L are siblings.

=> H is sister of L

13) Answer (B)

(A) : M*J#K$R = M is the sister of J, who is son of K. K is the wife of R

=> R is father of J

(B) : M*R$K%J = M is sister of R, who is wife of K. K is father of J

=> R is mother of J

(C) : J#R#T = J is son of R, who is son of T

=> R is father of J

(D) : R$K%M$J = R is wife of K, who is father of M. M is wife of J.

=> R is mother-in-law of J.

Ans – (B)

14) Answer (E)

Let us start with the first option.

Option A: J X T + R means that J is the brother of T who is the mother of R. The gender of R cannot be determined ( R can be nephew/niece).

Option B: K X R – J means that K is the brother of R who is the sister of J. All three of them are siblings.

Option C: J X T + R $\div$ K means that J is the brother of T. T is the mother of R. R is the father of K. Hence, J is the uncle of R. But the question asks whether J is the nephew of R.

Option D: J X T – R means that J is the brother of R. hence, the required relationship is not obtained.

Therefore, the correct answer is option E – none of the above.

15) Answer (E)

As we have seen in the previous question, this question cannot be answered even after using all the statements. Hence, option E is the right answer.

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Blood Relation Questions & Answers  PDF for SBI PO Exams preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here