Biology Questions for SSC CGL PDF

1
5430
Biology Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Biology Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Biology Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

Download Biology questions and answers for SSC CGL exam based on previous year asked papers .

Biology Questions for SSC CGL PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

[icegram campaigns=”11442″]

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Question 1: A vitamin requires cobalt for its activity. The vitamin is

a) Vitamin B12
b) Vitamin D
c) Vitamin B2
d) Vitamin A

Question 2: Which one of the following is also called the ‘power plants’ of the cell ?

a) Golgi body
b) Mitochondrion
c) Ribosome
d) Lysosome

Question 3: Animals living in the three trunks are known as

a) Arboreal
b) Volant
c) Amphibious
d) Aquatic

Question 4: Ringworm is a….disease.

a) Bacterial
b) Protozoan
c) Viral
d) Fungal

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 5: Pituitary gland is situated in

a) the base of the heart
b) the base of the brain
c) the neck
d) the abdomen

 

Question 6: The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is

a) skeletal
b) nerves
c) connective
d) germinal

Question 7: The normal cholesterol level in human blood is

a) 80 – 120 mg%
b) 120 – 140 mg%
c) 140 – 180 mg%
d) 180 – 200 mg%

Question 8: Which of the following are warm-blooded animals?

a) Whales
b) Whale Sharks
c) Alytes
d) Draco

15,000 Free Solved Questions

Question 9: In a food chain, the solar energy utilized by plants is only

a) 10 per cent
b) 1 per cent
c) 0.1 per cent
d) 0.01 per cent

Question 10: In coriander, the useful parts are

a) roots & leaves
b) leaves & flower
c) leaves & dried fruits
d) flowers & dried fruits

Answers & Solutions for Biology Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)
2) Answer (B)
3) Answer (A)
4) Answer (D)
5) Answer (B)
6) Answer (B)
7) Answer (D)
8) Answer (A)
9) Answer (C)
10) Answer (C)

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here