Bar Graph Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
675
Bar Graph Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Bar Graph Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Bar Graph Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Questions on Bar Graph PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL Exams. Top-10 Very Important Bar Graph Questions for SSC CGL Exam.

Download Bar Graph Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Question 1: The Bar graph given below presents the number of males and females working in five different companies.

What is the average number of females working per company?

a) 74.6

b) 72.2

c) 71.8

d) 70.6

Question 2: The Bar graph given below presents the number of males and females working in five different companies.

The total number of males working in these five companies is how much percent (approximately) more than the total number of females working in these five companies?

a) 8.52%

b) 9.67%

c) 12.46%

d) 14.67%

Question 3: The Bar graph given below presents the number of males and females working in five different companies.

What is the ratio of the total number of males working in the Companies C2 and C3 to the total number of females working in C1 and C5?

a) $181 : 117$

b) $171 : 136$

c) $182 : 119$

d) $183 : 124$

Question 4: The Bar graph given below presents the number of cars parked on ten different days in a parking area.

Number of cars parked on D10 is how much percentage(correct up to two decimal places) more than the number of cars parked on D1?

a) 57.11%

b) 42.11%

c) 52.11%

d) 47.11%

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 5: The Bar graph given below presents the number of cars parked on ten different days in a parking area.

What is the total number of cars parked on all the ten days in the parking area?

a) 3462

b) 3862

c) 3062

d) 3882

Question 6: The Bar graph given below presents the number of cars parked on ten different days in a parking area.

What is the difference in the number of cars parked on D3 and D8?

a) 33

b) 45

c) 41

d) 37

Question 7: The Bar graph given below presents the maximum temperature (in $^\circ$ C) of a city for 10 different days spread over several months.

What is the average maximum temperature of the city per day for the given ten days?

a) 44.96$^\circ$ C

b) 32.96$^\circ$ C

c) 33.96$^\circ$ C

d) 35.96$^\circ$ C

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 8: The Bar graph given below presents the number of female employees working in two factories on six different days of a week.

What is the difference (correct up to two decimal places) in the average number of females working per day in a factory F1 and the average number of females working per day in a factory F2?

a) 125.33

b) 96.25

c) 92.17

d) 87.33

Question 9: The given Bar Graph presents the sale of a particular brand of car by three show rooms, A, B and C (in multiples of 100) during the months Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr, 2016.

Tf the cars sold by A and B are all found to be in perfect order, but the cars sold by C were found to be defective to the extent of 15%, 10%, 8% and 6%,respectively in Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr 2016. What is the percentage of defective cars sold by all showrooms during Apr, 2016?

a) $4\frac{4}{9}$

b) $1\frac{3}{7}$

c) $2\frac{4}{9}$

d) $7\frac{2}{3}$

Question 10: The given Bar Graph presents the data of annual income (A) and annual expenditure (B) of an IT officer in a multinational company during the years 2012 to 2016.

What was his average monthly savings (in ₹) in 2015 and 2016, taken together (correct to two decimal places)?

a) 14,583.33

b) 14,967.67

c) 14,506.33

d) 13,687.67

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

From the bar graph

number of females working in the companies{C1=81, C2=83, C3=81, C4 = 72,C5= 36}

total number of females working in the companies = 81+83+81+72+36 = 353

average no of females working in the companies = $\frac{353}{5}$ = 70.6

2) Answer (C)

total number of males working in companies C1+C2+C3+C4+C5 = 76+89+92+96+44= 397

total number of females working in companies C1+C2+C3+C4+C5 = 81+83+81+72+36 = 353

% of total no of males more than total number of females = $\frac{397-353}{353} \times 100$= 12.46%

3) Answer (A)

From the given Bar graph (blue bar depicts number of males working in the respective company and orange bar depicts the number of females working in the respective company)

we observe that

no of males working in company C2 = 89

no of males working in company C3= 92

total no of males working companies in C2 and C3 = 89 + 92 = 181

no of females working in company C1 = 81

no of females working in company C5= 36

total number of females working in C1 and C5 = 81 + 36 = 117

total number of males working in C2 and C3 : total number of females working in C1 and C5 = 181:117

4) Answer (D)

Number of cars parked in D10 = 346

Number of cars parked in D1 = 242

Required % = $\frac{346 – 242}{242} \times 100$ = 47.107

So , the answer would be option d)47.11%.

5) Answer (C)

Total number of cars parked on all the ten days in the parking area is,

$242 + 262 + 281 + 309 + 312 + 314 + 318 + 322 + 346 + 356 = 3062$

6) Answer (C)

Number of cars parked on D3 is 281.

Number of cars parked on D8 is 322.

Difference in the number of cars parked on D3 and D8 is,

$322 – 281 = 41$

7) Answer (C)

average maximum temperature of the city per day for the given ten days = $ \frac{38.3 + 40.3 + 30.0 + 28.7 + 35.0 + 37.4 + 38.2 + 39.3 + 40.2 +12.2 }{10} $

= $ \frac{339.6}{10} = 33.96 $

8) Answer (C)

the average number of females working per day in a factory F1

avg1 = $\frac{280+262+314+328+336 +444}{6}$ = 327.33

avg1 = $\frac{186+212+224+232+285 +272}{6}$ = 235.16

difference in avg = 327.33 -235.16 = 92.17

9) Answer (B)

Number of total cars in April 2016 = 350 + 450 + 250 = 1050

Number of defective cars = 6% of 250 = $6\times\ \frac{250}{100}=15$

Required percentgae = $\frac{15}{1050}\times\ 100=\frac{10}{7}\%$.

10) Answer (A)

Annual income in 2015 = 9 lakhs

Annual expenditure in 2015 = 7.5 lakhs

Annual savings in 2015 = 9 – 7.5 = 1.5 lakhs

Annual income in 2016 = 10 lakhs

Annual expenditure in 2016 = 8 lakhs

Annual savings in 2016 = 10 – 8 = 2 lakhs

Average of annual savings in 2015 and 2016= $\frac{1.5+2}{2}=175000$

Monthly annual savings in 2015 and 2016 = $\frac{175000}{12}=Rs 14583.33$

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Bar Graph Questions for SSC CGL Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here