Averages Questions for SBI Clerk exam

0
6474
Averages Questions for SBI Clerk
Averages Questions for SBI Clerk

Averages Questions for SBI Clerk exam:

Download Averages questions very useful for banking exam of SBI Clerk and Po exams.

Download Averages Questions for SBI Clerk

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 199

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Question 1: On combining two groups of students having 30 and 40 average marks respectively in an exam, the resultant group has an average score of 34. Find the ratio of the number of students in the first group to the number of students in the second group.

a) 2 : 1
b) 3 : 2
c) 3 : 1
d) 4 : 3
e) None of these

Question 2: The price of a book is first increased by 10% and then decreased by 5%, then the net change in the price will be

a) 4.2% increase
b) 4.5% increase
c) 4.2% decrease
d) 4.5% decrease
e) None of these

Question 3: The average of five numbers is 49 the average of the first and the second numbers is 48 and the average of the fourth and fifth number is 28. What is the third number ?

a) 92
b) 91
c) 95
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 4: The average speed of a train is 3 times the average speed of a car . The car covers a distance of 520 kms in 8 hours .how much distance will the train cover in 13 hours?

a) 2553 kms
b) 2585 kms
c) 2355 kms
d) 2535 kms
e) None of these

Question 5: One-eighth of a number is 17.25. What will 73% of the number be ?

a) 100.74
b) 138.00
c) 96.42
d) 82.66
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018

Question 6: Mr Shamin’s salary increase every year by 10% in june. If there is no other increase or reduction in the salary and his salary in June 2011 was rs 22,385, what was his salary in June 2009 ?

a) rs 18,650
b) rs 18,000
c) rs 19,250
d) rs 18,500
e) None of these

Question 7: The average weight of 21 boys was recorded as 64kg. If the weight of the teacher is added, the average increased by one kg. What was the teacher’s weight?

a) 86 kg
b) 64 kg
c) 72 kg
d) 98 kg
e) None of these

Question 8: In order to pass in an exam a student is required to get 780 marks out of the
aggregate marks. Sonu got 728 marks and was declared failed by 5 per cent. What are the
maximum aggregate marks a student can get in the examination.

a) 1040
b) 1100
c) 1000
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 9: Mr. Shamin’s salary increases every year by 10% in June. If there is no other
increase or reduction in the salary and his salary in June 2011 was Rs. 22,385/-, what was his salary in June 2009?

a) Rs. 18,650
b) Rs. 18,000
c) Rs. 19,250
d) Rs. 18,500
e) None of these

Question 10: One fifth of a number is 81 What will 68% of that number be?

a) 195.2
b) 275.4
c) 225.6
d) 165.8
e) None of these

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Solutions:

1) Answer (B)
Required ratio = (40-34)/(34-30)=6/4=3/2

2) Answer (B)
Let the original price be Rs. 100.
New final price = 95% of (110% of Rs. 100) = Rs. 95/100×110/100×100 = Rs. 104.5
∴ Increase in price = 4.5%

3) Answer (E)
Let the numbers be a,b,c,d,e.
Hence (a+b+c+d+e)/5=49
(a+b)/2=48, a+b=96.
(d+e)/2=28,d+e=56
c=245-96-56=93

4) Answer (D)
Let speed of train be x and speed of car be y.
Car covers 520km in 8 hrs, it’s speed= 520/8= 65km/hr
Speed of train = 3 * 65= 195km/hr
Distance covered by train in 13 hrs = 13*195= 2535km

5) Answer (A)
The number equals 8 times 17.25 = 138
Hence, 73% of the number equals 0.73*138 = 100.74

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

6) Answer (D)
Here, the salary is compounded every year.
Let salary be x.
22385=x(1+.1)2
x=18,500

7) Answer (A)
The average weight of 21 boys is 64 Kgs.
The average weight of 21 boys and the teacher is 65 Kgs.
So, total weight of 21 boys is 21*64 = 1344
The weight of 21 boys and the teacher = 22*65 = 1430
Hence, the weight of the teacher is 1430 – 1344 = 86 Kgs

8) Answer (A)
Let the maximum aggregate marks be x
780/x – 728/x = 5/100
52/x = 1/20
x = 52*20 = 1040

9) Answer (D)
Let the salary in 2009 be x
Salary in 2010 = 1.1x
Salary in 2011 = 1.1x*1.1 = 1.21x
1.21x = 22385
x = 18500

10) Answer (B)
Let the number be x.
1/5th of number = 81
x/5 = 81
x=405
68% of 405 = 0.68*405 = 275.4
Hence, the correct option is B.

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here