Average Questions For IBPS PO Set-2 PDF

0
236
average questions for ibps po set-2 pdf
average questions for ibps po set-2 pdf

Average Questions For IBPS PO Set-2 PDF

Download important Average Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS PO and other MBA exams. Practice Average questions and answers for IBPS PO exam

Download Average Questions For IBPS PO Set-2 PDF

Question 1: 605 sweets were distributed equally among children in such a way that the number of sweets received by each child is 20% of the total number of children. How many sweets did each child receive ?

a) 24

b) 11

c) 45

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 2: In a one-day cricket match the captain of one of the teams scored 30 runs more than the average runs scored by the remaining six batsmen of that team who batted in the match. If the total runs scored by all the batsman of that team were 310, how many runs did the captain score ?

a) 60

b) 70

c) 50

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 3: Mohan distributed his total assets to his wife, three sons, two daughters and five grandchildren in such a way that each grandchild got one-eighth of each son or one-tenth of each daughter. His wife got 40 per cent of the total share of his sons and daughters together. If each daughter received asset of worth Rs. 1.25 lakh. what was the total worth of the assets received by his wife and his five grandchildren together ?

a) Rs. 32,500

b) Rs. 2,57,500

c) Rs. 2,82,500

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 4: The average of four numbers A, B, C and D is 40. The average of four numbers A, B, E and F is also 40. (A, B are common). Which of the following must be true ?

a) (A + B) $\neq$ (C + D)

b) (C + D) = (E + F)

c) Either C = E or F; and F or E

d) C = E and D = F

e) None of these

Question 5: The average (Arithmetic Mean) and the Median of a set of numbers is the same. Which of the following must be true ?

a) All the numbers are odd in the set

b) All the numbers are even in the set

c) All the numbers are consecutive Integers in the set

d) The data set has even number of observations

e) None of these

Question 6: By how much is two-fifth of 200 greater than three-fifth of 125 ?

a) 15

b) 3

c) 5

d) 30

e) None of these

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Question 7: In a two digit number the digit in the unit’s place is twice the digit in the ten’s place and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is more than the original number by 27. What is 50% of the original number ?

a) 36

b) 63

c) 48

d) 18

e) None of these

Question 8: The salary of an employee increases constantly by 50% every year. If his salary today is Rs. 10,000, what will be the salary after another 4 years ?

a) Rs. 62,500

b) Rs. 26,500

c) Rs. 50,625

d) Rs. 33,750

e) None of these

Question 9: The average of four consecutive odd numbers A,B, C and D respectively is 24. What is the product of B and D ?

a) 483

b) 675

c) 621

d) 525

e) None of these

Question 10: Find the average of the following set of scores
125, 236, 334, 486, 564, 625, 702, 800

a) 448

b) 484

c) 524

d) 542

e) None of these

Question 11: The difference between 55% of a number and 14% of the same number is 8610 What is 85% of that number ?

a) 17850

b) 16820

c) 18020

d) 19450

e) None of these

Question 12: At present, Palash is three times Arnav’s age. After 7 years, Palash will be twice Arnav’s age. What is the ratio of Palash’s current age and Arnav’s age after fourteen years?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1.5

e) None of these

Question 13: Paresh got 102 marks in Hindi, 118 marks in Science, 104 marks in Sanskrit, 114 marks in Maths and 96 marks in English. The maximum marks of each subject are 120. How much overall percentage of marks did paresh get ?

a) 89

b) 82

c) 77

d) 71

e) None of these

Question 14: In an examination it is required to get 55% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 520 marks and is declared failed by 5% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get ?

a) 960

b) 1250

c) 1040

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 15: The average height of four girls was recorded as 150 cm. If the average of the heights of three girls out of the four was 148 cm. What was the height of the fourth girl ?

a) 156 cm

b) 168 cm

c) 170 cm

d) 162 cm

e) None of these

Question 16: By how much is three-fifth of 350 greater than four-seventh of 210 ?

a) 120

b) 210

c) 95

d) 110

e) None of these

Question 17: Find the average of the following set of numbers.
132,148,164,128,120,136

a) 142

b) 136

c) 138

d) 144

e) None of these

Question 18: 56% of a number is less than its 72% by 56. What is 70% of the that number ?

a) 300

b) 235

c) 240

d) 350

e) None of these

Question 19: Sum of five consecutive even numbers is 380. What is the second number in ascending order ?

a) 76

b) 78

c) 74

d) 72

e) None of these

Question 20: Nandkishore gives 35% of the money he had to his wife and gave 50% of the money he had to his sons. Remaining amount of Rs 11,250 he kept for himself. What was the total amount of money Nandkishore had ?

a) Rs 63,750

b) Rs 75,000

c) Rs 73,650

d) Rs 72,450

e) None of these

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the total number of children be N.

Number of sweets received by each child = N/5

So, N * N/5 = 605 => $N^2 = 605 * 5$ = 3025

So, N = 55

Number of sweets received by each child = 55/5 = 11

2) Answer (B)

Let the average of the six batsmen be x.

So, runs scored by the captain = x+30

Total score of the team = 6x + x + 30 = 7x + 30 = 310 => x = 40

So, the score of the captain = 70

3) Answer (C)

One eighth of the amount received by each son is equal to one tenth the amount received by each daughter.

As each daughter received Rs. 1.25 lakhs, it means that each son received 1.25*8/10 = 1 lakh.
So, the total amount received by 3 sons and 2 daughters is 3*1 + 2*1.25 = 5.5 lakhs

Hence, the amount received by the wife is 40%*5.5 = 2.2 lakhs

Amount received by each grandson is 1/10th the amount received by each daughter i.e 0.125 lakhs
Hence, the total amount received by 5 grandchildren is 5*0.125 = 0.625 lakhs

So, total received by wife and grandchildren is 2.2 + 0.625 = 2.825 lakhs = 2,82,500

4) Answer (B)

A+B+C+D = 40*4 = 160

A+B+E+F = 40*4 = 160

So, A+B = 160 – C – D = 160 – E – F

So, C + D = E + F

Option b) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (E)

Consider the following set: {2, 4, 6}

The mean of the set is 4 and so is the median. From this, we can rule out options a), c) and d).

Consider another set: {1, 3, 5}. Here also, mean = median = 3

This case rules out option b).

So, option e) is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

The value of two-fifth of 200 is 2/5*200 = 80
The value of three-fifth of 125 is 3/5*125 = 75

Hence, their difference is 80-75 = 5

7) Answer (D)

Let the number be equal to XY.
Hence, it’s value equals 10X+Y
And the value of the number obtained by reversing the digits is 10Y+X

Their difference equals 9Y-9X which equals 27
Or, Y-X = 3

We also know that Y=2X. Hence, X=3 and Y=6

Therefore the original number is 36 and half of it equals 18

8) Answer (C)

The salary of the employee today is Rs. 10000
The salary of the employee after one year is 10000*1.5 = Rs. 15000
The salary of the employee after two years is 15000*1.5 = Rs.22500
The salary of the employee after three years is 22500*1.5 = Rs. 33750
The salary of the employee after four years is 33750*1.5 = Rs. 50625

9) Answer (C)

Let the four consecutive odd numbers be a, a+2, a+4 and a+6.
So, their sum is 4a+12 = 96
Or a = 21
So, the four odd numbers are 21,23,25 and 27
So, the required product is 23*27 = 621

10) Answer (B)

The total of the given set of numbers equals 125+236+334+486+564+625+702+800 = 3872
As they are eight numbers, their average becomes 3872/8 = 484

Answer is option B

11) Answer (A)

Let the number be X.
So, 55%*X – 14%*X = 8610
Therefore, 41%*X = 8610
Or X = 8610 * 100/41 = 21000

Therefore, 85% of the number is 85%*21000 = 17,850

12) Answer (A)

Let the current ages of Palash and Arnav be P and A respectively.

So, P = 3A
After 7 years, Palash will be twice Arnav’s age. So, P+7 = 2(A+7)
So, 3A + 7 = 2A + 14 or A = 7
Hence, P = 21 years

Arnav’s age after fourteen years is 7+14 = 21
Hence, the required ratio is 21:21 = 1

13) Answer (A)

The total marks obtained by Paresh is 102+118+104+114+96 = 534
The total marks that could have been obtained is 120*5 = 600

So, the overall percentage obtained by Paresh is 534/600 * 100 = 89%

14) Answer (C)

The marks the students gets is 520.
As the students failed by 5%, percentage of marks received by the student is 55-5 = 50%

Hence, the maximum aggregate marks that a student could have received is 520*100/50 = 1040

15) Answer (A)

The average height of the four girls is 150 cm.
Hence, the total height of the four girls is 150*4 = 600 cm.

The average height of three of the four girls is 148 cm.
Their total height is 148*3 = 444 cm

Hence, the height of the fourth girl is 600-444 = 156 cm

16) Answer (E)

The value of three-fifth of 350 is $\frac{3}{5}*350 = 210$
The value of four-seventh of 210 is $\frac{4}{7}*210 = 120$

Hence, the difference is $210-120 = 90$

17) Answer (C)

The list of given numbers is 132,148,164,128,120,136
Their total equals 132+148+164+128+120+136 = 828

As there are six numbers, their average equals 828/6 = 138

18) Answer (E)

Let the number be X.
As 56% of the number is less than its 72% by 56, it implies that (72% – 56%)*X = 56
Or, 16% of X = 56.
Therefore, X = 56*100/16 = 350

Therefore, 70% of the number is 350*70% =255.
As this is not among any of the options given, the correct answer is option (e)

19) Answer (C)

Let the five numbers be a, a+2, a+4, a+6 and a+8

So, a+(a+2)+(a+4)+(a+6)+(a+8) = 380
Therefore, 5a + 20 = 380
Or a = 72

Hence, the second number in ascending order is a+2 = 74

20) Answer (B)

The percentage of money Nandkishore gave to his wife and sons equals 35% + 50% = 85%
So, percentage of money remaining is 100% – 85% = 15%

This equals 11,250.
Hence, the total amount Nandkishore had is 11250 * 100/15 = Rs. 75,000

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here