Aptitude Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
1407
Aptitude Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Aptitude Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Aptitude Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Aptitude Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Aptitude questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Aptitude Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: What comes in the place of ?
11:17::29:?

a) 41

b) 31

c) 37

d) 33

Question 2: Find the option which should replace (?), so that the second pair shares the same relation as the first pair.
EL : I :: ? : B

a) FM

b) DT

c) BS

d) AN

Question 3: If ‘+’ means ‘ – ‘, ‘-‘ means ‘÷’, ‘÷’ means ‘x’ and ‘x’ means ‘+’, then evaluate the value of the following expression
25 ÷ 12 – 3 x 12 + 8

a) 104

b) 96

c) 52

d) 81

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: A + B means A is the sister of B
A * B means A is the father of B and no one else.
A $ B means A is the brother of B
A ÷ B means A is the granddaughter of B
According to which of the following options, E is the daughter of W?

a) W * P + Y $ E

b) E ÷ M * T + W

c) E + L ÷ U * W

d) W $ D + Q * E

Question 5: If % means +, @ means -, ! means * and ^ means /, then which of the following is equal to 12 ^ 4 % 3 ! 1 @ 2

a) 1 % 3 ! 2 ^ 1 % 2 ! 2 @ 6

b) 4 ! 7 @ 6 ! 3 @ 8 ^ 4

c) 10 % 2 ^ 6 % 1 % 3 @ 2

d) 15 @ 7 % 1 @ 6 ^ 3 @ 3

Question 6: 5 friends A, B, C, D and E sit side by side in a row facing north. B sits 3rd to the left of A. The only person sitting between E and C is B. Who sits to the immediate left of A?

a) E

b) D

c) B

d) C

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: There are five people standing ahead of Bharat in a queue and 20 people standing behind him. How many people are standing in the queue?

a) 25

b) 26

c) 24

d) 30

Question 8: Nithya wants to purchase 12 chocolates, 15 pencils, 13 pens. Cost of 1 pencil is 3/-, cost of 2 pens is 10/- and cost of chocolate is 2/-. Then find the total cost ?

a) 124

b) 134

c) 144

d) 154

Question 9: If 1 apple, 2 bananas and 7 oranges cost Rs 34, then find the cost of 4 apples 8 bananas and 28 oranges?

a) 102

b) 154

c) 136

d) 148

Question 10: Arrange the words given below in meaningful order –
1. Mars
2. Earth
3. Venus
4. Mercury

a) 1,4,2,3

b) 2,1,4,3

c) 4,3,2,1

d) 4,2,1,3

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: Arrange the following words in logical order:
1. Dessert
2. Accompaniment
3. Appetizer
4. Main dish
a) 1,2,4,3

b) 3,1,4,2

c) 3,4,2,1

d) 4,3,1,2

Question 12: What is the next term in the series ?
-1,0,3,8,?

a) 16

b) 14

c) 15

d) 17

Question 13: Choose the incorrect number in the given series:
64, 729, 4096, 16625, 46656

a) 729

b) 4096

c) 16625

d) 46656

Question 14: What number comes in the place of the question mark?

a) 5

b) 1

c) 10

d) 9

Question 15: Convert 11010101 into decimal form ?

a) 345

b) 456

c) 213

d) 332

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Alternate prime number after 11 leaving 13 is 17
Similarly alternate prime number after 29 leaving 31 is 37

2) Answer (B)

The sum of the first pair is subtracted from 26 and the corresponding letter is written.
EL : (26 – (E + L))
EL : (26 – (17))
EL : 9

Similarly,
DT : (26 – (4 + 20)
DT : B

3) Answer (A)

Let us just replace the given symbols with their actual meaning.
So we get the equation as
25 x 12 ÷ 3 + 12 – 8
Now, we can solve this equation using BODMAS. So we get
25×4 + 12 – 8
=> 100 + 12 – 8 = 104
Hence, option A is the correct answer

4) Answer (C)

Considering option C, E + L ÷ U * W. So E is the sister of L who is the grand daughter of U. U is the father of W. So W must father of both E and L.
Hence, option C is the correct option.

5) Answer (D)

12 ^ 4 % 3 ! 1 @ 2 = 12 / 4 + 3 * 1 – 2 = 4
We can substitute the operators in the expressions and we can conclude that only (d) is equal to 4.

6) Answer (B)

B sits 3rd to the left of A. The only person sitting between E and C is B. So A must be at right extreme. We get following arrangement –

Hence, option B is the right choice.

7) Answer (B)

There are 25 people excluding Bharat. Hence, in total there are 25+1=26 people in the queue.

8) Answer (B)

Cost of 1 pencil is 3/-, cost of 2 pens is 10/- and cost of chocolate is 2/-

Cost of 1 pencil is 3/-, cost of 1 pens is 5/- and cost of chocolate is 2/-

Cost of 12 chocolates, 15 pencils, 13 pens = 12(2)+15(3)+13(5) = 24+45+65 = 134/-

So the answer is option B.

9) Answer (C)

Let the cost of 1 apple, 1 banana and 1 orange be x, y, z respectively.
x + 2y + 7z = 34    —(a)
We have to infer the value of 4x + 8y + 28z.
Multiplying equation (a) by 4,
4x+8y+28z = 34*4 = 136
Hence, the required cost is 136.

10) Answer (C)

Mercury is the nearest planet to Sun followed by Venus, Earth, Mars.
Hence, Option C is correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

According to dining etiquette, appetizers such as soups must be eaten first. Then, the main dish must be ordered followed by accompaniment. The meal must end with a dessert like ice cream. Therefore, the correct order is 3,4,2,1 and hence, option C is the right answer.

12) Answer (C)

In this series we have
$1^{2}$-2=-1
$2^{2}$-4=0
$3^{2}$-6=3
$4^{2}$-8=8
$5^{2}$-10=15

13) Answer (C)

The logic used is as follows:

$2^6 = 64$
$3^6 = 729$
$4^6 = 4096$
$5^6 = 15625$
$6^6 = 46656$

As we can see, $16625$ is the incorrect term. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

14) Answer (D)

In the left column, 6 + 2 = 8
In the middle column, 4 + 3 = 7
So, in the right column, 0 + 9 = 9

15) Answer (C)

$(11010101)_2 = 1(2^7)+1(2^6)+0(2^5)+1(2^4)+0(2^3)+1(2^2)+0(2^1)+1(2^0) = 128+64+16+4+1 = (213)_{10}$

So the answer is option C.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Aptitude Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here