Alphabetical Series Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
2330
Alphabetical Series Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF
Alphabetical Series Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

Alphabetical Series Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Alphabetical Series Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 20 Very important Alphabetical Series Questions for Stenographer.

Download alphabetical series questions for ssc stenographer

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Instructions

In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Question 1: Doctor : Patient : : Teacher : ?

a) Teach

b) Student

c) School

d) Old

Question 2: Garden : Plants : : Book : ?

a) Words

b) Pages

c) Writing

d) White

Question 3: Rain : Clouds : : Heat : ?

a) Distance

b) Sun

c) Night

d) Day

Instructions

In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

Question 4: CHANNEL : XSZMMVO : : MUSICAL : ?

a) NFHRXZO

b) NFHQYZP

c) NEHRXZP

d) NFIRXZO

Question 5: ROME : QNLD : : MORE : ?

a) LNQD

b) LNQC

c) LMQD

d) LMQC

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Take a free SSC Stenographer mock test

Question 6: CHARGER : DGBQHDS : : CELLULAR : ?

a) DDMKVKBQ

b) DDNKKVBQ

c) DDMKUKCQ

d) DDNKUBVQ

Instructions

A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 7: GF, KJ, ON, ?

a) RS

b) SR

c) ST

d) TS

Question 8: BDG, HJM, NPS, ?

a) TVY

b) TVW

c) UVX

d) UWZ

Question 9: ADCB, FIHG, KNML, ?

a) PSRQ

b) PSQR

c) QTRS

d) QSTR

 

Question 10: In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Rose : Flower : : ? : ?

a) Road : Land

b) Mustard : Yellow

c) Garden : Plants

d) Banyan : Tree

Instructions

In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Question 11: Soil : Earth : : Clouds : ?

a) Sky

b) Rain

c) Black

d) Thunder

Question 12: Close : Open : : Ascend : ?

a) Bottom

b) Move

c) Descend

d) Walk

Download SSC Stenographer Previous Papers PDF

Take SSC Free Practice Sets

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Expression = Doctor : Patient : : Teacher : ?

Doctor treats his patients, similarly teacher teaches students.

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (B)

Expression = Garden : Plants : : Book : ?

A group of plants is called a garden, similarly a group of pages from a book.

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (B)

Expression = Rain : Clouds : : Heat : ?

Rain generates from the clouds, similarly sun generates heat.

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (A)

Expression = CHANNEL : XSZMMVO : : MUSICAL : ?

The pattern followed is that alphabets with the corresponding position from reverse end are coded together.

Similarly, MUSICAL : NFHRXZO

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (A)

Expression = ROME : QNLD : : MORE : ?

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for MORE :

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (A)

Expression = CHARGER : DGBQHDS : : CELLULAR : ?

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for CELLULAR :

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (B)

Series : GF, KJ, ON, ?

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : G (+4 letters) = K (+4 letters) = O (+4 letters) = S

2nd letter : F (+4 letters) = J (+4 letters) = N (+4 letters) = R

Thus, missing term = SR

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (A)

Series : BDG, HJM, NPS, ?

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : B (+6 letters) = H (+6 letters) = N (+6 letters) = T

2nd letter : D (+6 letters) = J (+6 letters) = P (+6 letters) = V

3rd letter : G (+6 letters) = M (+6 letters) = S (+6 letters) = Y

Thus, missing term = TVY

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (A)

Series : ADCB, FIHG, KNML, ?

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : A (+5 letters) = F (+5 letters) = K (+5 letters) = P

2nd letter : D (+5 letters) = I (+5 letters) = N (+5 letters) = S

3rd letter : C (+5 letters) = H (+5 letters) = M (+5 letters) = R

4th letter : B (+5 letters) = G (+5 letters) = L (+5 letters) = Q

Thus, missing term = PSRQ

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (D)

Expression = Rose : Flower : : ? : ?

The first comes under the category of second, rose is a flower, similarly banyan is a tree.

=> Ans – (D)

11) Answer (A)

Soil is found on earth, similarly clouds are present in sky.

=> Ans – (A)

12) Answer (C)

Close and open are antonyms, similarly opposite of ascend is descend.

=> Ans – (C)

shortlink to=”https://cracku.in/ssc-study-material” color=”green”]SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE[/shortlink]

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Alphabetical Series Questions blog will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here