Alphabetical Series Questions For SSC MTS

0
2220
alphabetical series questions for ssc mts
alphabetical series questions for ssc mts

Alphabetical Series Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Alphabetical Series Questions PDF. Alphabetical Series questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Alphabetical Series Questions For SSC MTS

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Instructions

Which of the following comes in the place of ?

Question 1: ikm,jln,kmo,lnp,?

a) moq

b) mop

c) mqo

d) mqp

Question 2: LM,WV,PQ,SR,TU,?

a) QP

b) SR

c) RQ

d) ON

Question 3: aei,eio,iou,oua,?

a) uai

b) uae

c) uei

d) uoi

Question 4: A,D,I,P,?

a) Y

b) Z

c) X

d) V

Question 5: ace,bdf,ceg,dfh,?

a) egf

b) efg

c) eig

d) egi

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: AB,ZY,EF,VU,IJ,?

a) PO

b) SR

c) RQ

d) QP

Question 7: M,K,H,D,?

a) A

b) Z

c) Y

d) X

Question 8: X,Z,C,G,?

a) M

b) L

c) J

d) I

Question 9: D,W,F,U,H,?

a) S

b) T

c) U

d) R

Question 10: A,Y,C,W,E,?

a) V

b) D

c) U

d) E

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Instructions

In following alphabet series , one term missing as shown by question mark (?). Choose missing term from options

Question 11: ML, LO, QL, LS, ?

a) UK

b) KL

c) UL

d) UJ

Question 12: GC, CH, IC, CJ, ?

a) CK

b) KC

c) LD

d) KD

Question 13: KT, UL, MV, WN, ?

a) OY

b) PX

c) OZ

d) OX

Question 14: CA, BD, EC, DF, ?

a) FE

b) GF

c) GD

d) GE

Question 15: LT, UM, NV, WO, ?

a) RX

b) PZ

c) PX

d) PY

Question 16: NP, OR, QU, TY, ?

a) XD

b) YC

c) ZD

d) YD

Question 17: LB, MC, OE, RH, ?

a) VK

b) UL

c) UK

d) VL

Question 18: SA, TB, VD, YG, ?

a) CK

b) DJ

c) CJ

d) BK

Question 19: KP, LO, MN, NM, ?

a) OK

b) LO

c) OL

d) PK

Question 20: MB, OD, QF, SH, ?

a) UK

b) TJ

c) UJ

d) KT

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

General Knowledge Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

In this series 1st term in 1st element is i and in 2nd element 1st term is j and so 5th element 1st term is m
1st term 2nd element is k and then 2nd term 2nd element is l and so 5th term 2nd element is o
1st term 3rd element is m and the 2nd term 3rd element is n and so 5th term 3rd element is q
And so required answer is moq.

2) Answer (D)

In this alternate places are moving in a series LM and then PQ leaving NO similarly leaving RS we have TU and the second series we have WV and then SR leaving UT and then ON leaving QP and so the correct answer is ON

3) Answer (B)

In this series three vowels are taken at a time in the order a,e,i,o,u and so in each term one of the vowel adds and the other gets removed and so the next term in the series is addition of e and subtraction of o and so correct answer is uae.

4) Answer (A)

In this series place value of A is 1 and that of D is 4 and I is 9 and P is 16 and so next term is 25 and Y has the place value of 25.

5) Answer (D)

In this series 1st term in 1st element is a and in 2nd element 1st term is b and so 5th element 1st term is e
1st term 2nd element is c and then 2nd term 2nd element is d and so 5th term 2nd element is g
1st term 3rd element is e and the 2nd term 3rd element is f and so 5th term 3rd element is i
And so required answer is egi.

6) Answer (C)

In this alternate places are moving in a series AB and then EF leaving BC similarly leaving GH we have IJ and the second series we have ZY and then VU leaving XW and then RQ leaving TS and so the correct answer is RQ

7) Answer (C)

In this reverse alphabet series in the each next term 1,2,3,4… alphabets are left..i.e M and K….L is left
K and H….I and J are left
H and D…E,F and G are left and so from D we leave Z,A,B and C and so the correct answer is Y.

8) Answer (B)

In this series in each term 1,2,3,…alphabets are left i.e in X and Z…Y is left
and in Z and C….A and B are left
In C and G ….D,E and F are left
So 4 alphabets i.e H,I,J,K are left and so the correct answer is L

9) Answer (A)

In this series D and W are the 4th elements from beginning and ending of english alphabets respectively and then F and U are 6th elements from beginning and ending of english alphabets and so similarly h is the 8th element from the beginning and so 8th element from the end is S.

10) Answer (C)

In this series alternate places are following a trend i.e A,C,E,G…so on
Similarly Y,W,U,S….so on
Require answer is U

11) Answer (C)

Here, L changes its position in the term.
M+2 = O
In ML, L is in second position. Then, in next term, L will be in first position.
⇒ LO
Next term:
O+2 = Q
In LO, L is in first position. Then, in next term, L will be in second position.
⇒ QL
Next term:
Q+2 = S
In QL, L is in second position. Then, in next term, L will be in first position.
⇒ LS.
Then, Next term will be:
S+2 = U
In LS, L is in first position. Then, in next term, L will be in second position.
⇒ UL

12) Answer (B)

Here, C changes its place in the term.
G+1 = H
C is in second place in GC. Now it comes to first place.
⇒ CH
Next term:
H+1 = I
Here, C is in first place in CH. Now it comes to second place.
⇒ IC
Next term:
I+1 = J
Here, In IC, C is in second place. In next term, C comes to first place.
⇒ CJ

Similarly, Missing term in the series will be
J+1 = K
In CJ, C is in first place, then in next term, C comes to second place.
⇒ KC

13) Answer (D)

K+1 = L
T+1 = U → LU
Reversing LU → UL
Next term:
U+1 = V
L+1 = M → VM
Reversing VM → MV
Next term:
M+1 = N
V+1 = W → NW
Reversing NW → WN
Similarly, Missing term in the series will be
W+1 = X
N+1 = O → XO
Reversing XO → OX.

14) Answer (D)

C+1 =D
A+1 = B → DB
Reversing DB → BD
Next term:
B+1 = C
D+1 = E → CE
Reversing CE → EC
Next term:
E+1 = F
C+1 = D → FD
Reversing FD → DF
Next term:
D+1 = E
F+1 = G → EG
Reversing EG → GE

15) Answer (C)

L+1 = M
T+1 = U → MU
Reversing MU → UM
Next term:
U+1 = V
M+1 = N → VN
Reversing VN → NV
Next term:
N+1 = O
V+1 = W → OW
Reversing OW → WO
Then, Next term in the series will be
W+1 = X
O+1 = P → XP
Reversing XP → PX

16) Answer (A)

N+1 = O
P+2 = R → OR
Next term:
O+2 = Q
R+3 = U → QU
Next term:
Q+3 = T
U+4 = Y → TY
Similarly, Next term in the series will be
T+4 = X
Y+5 = D → XD

17) Answer (D)

L+1 = M
B+1 = C → MC
Next term:
M+2 = O
C+2 = E → OE
Next term:
O+3 = R
E+3 = H → RH
Similarly, Next term will be
R+4 = V
H+4 = L → VL

18) Answer (A)

S+1 = T
A+1 = B → TB
Next term:
T+2 = V
B+2 = D → VD
Next term:
V+3 = Y
D+3 = G → YG
Similarly, Missing term in the series will be
Y+4 = C
G+4 = K → CK

19) Answer (C)

K+1 = L
P-1 = O → LO
Next term:
L+1 = M
O-1 = N → MN
Similarly, Missing term in the series will be
N+1 = O
M-1 = L → OL

20) Answer (C)

M+2 = O
B+2 = D → OD
Next term:
O+2 = Q
D+2 = F → QF
Similarly, Missing term in the series will be
S+2 = U
H+2 = J → UJ

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here