Alphabet Series Reasoning Test Questions for SSC CGL

0
1919
Alphabet Series Reasoning Test Questions for SSC CGL
Alphabet Series Reasoning Test Questions for SSC CGL

Alphabet Series Reasoning Test Questions for SSC CGL:

Download alphabet series reasoning test questions and answers for SSC CGL exam explained with detailed solutions.

Alphabet Series Reasoning Test Questions for SSC CGL

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF


Instructions:

In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

Question 1:

a _ ca _ ca _ caa _

a) caca
b) cacc
c) caac
d) ccca

Question 2:

_ yzaa _ y _ xy _ aazy _

a) xxzzx
b) xxaza
c) xzxzx
d) aazzx

Question 3:

l_b_ub_ubt_blu_tub

a) ubtlu
b) utlub
c) tulbu
d) butlu

Question 4:

aabab_ab_ab_bba

a) bbaa
b) baaa
c) abaa
d) abba

Question 5:

aa_baa__aaa_ba_ba

a) abba
b) abab
c) abaa
d) babb

Question 6:

AZB_, AZ _Y, A _BY, _ ZBY

a) YBZA
b) BYAZ
c) BZYA
d) AZBY

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 7:

adb _ ac _ da_cddcb _ dbc _ cbda

a) bccba
b) ccbba
c) cbbaa
d) bbcad

Question 8:

a_ _b abba_abb a_ba

a) abab
b) abba
c) aabb
d) aaab

Question 9:

a_ _ dba _ _ bcad _ _ da _ _cd

a) aabbccdd
b) bccdbcab
c) abcddcba
d) cbcddcbb

Question 10:

ccbab _ caa _ bccc _ a

a) abb
b) bab
c) bbb
d) baa

Solutions: ( 1 to 10 )

1) Answer (b)
When we sequentially fill “cacc” in the gaps we get
a c ca a ca c caa c
When we split the sequence as three parts, we get acca , acac and caac.
The first term and the last term have the same first and last letters while the middle term has alternate letters thus forming a pattern.
Hence Option B is the correct answer.

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free General Knowledge Tests

2) Answer (c)
The pattern is that we need to write ‘xyz’ followed by ‘aa’ and then need to write it in reverse.
=> xyz aa zyx xyz aa zyx
=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (b)
The pattern followed is that, in a group of three letters, two alternate words ‘lub’ and ‘tub’ are written.
=> lub tub lub tub lub tub
=> Ans – (B) : utlub

4) Answer (a)
Upon placing the option ‘bbaa’ into the blanks, we have: baababbabaababba
Clearly, the pattern ‘baababba’ repeats .
baababba | baababba
Hence the answer is ‘bbaa’.
Option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (c)
abba: aaabaabaaabbaaba
abab: aaabaabaaaababba
abaa : aaabaabaaaabaaba
Clearly, the pattern ‘aabaabaa’ repeats here.a | aabaabaa | aabaaba
babb: aabbaaaaaabbabba
Hence the answer is ‘abaa’.
Option C is the correct answer.

6) Answer (a)
here in this question every term is AZBY
so the given pattern is AZB_, AZ _Y, A _BY, _ ZBY
in order to fulfill this we need to fill ” YBZA” from left to right in the blanks ..

7) Answer (c)
Expression : adb _ ac _ da_cddcb _ dbc _ cbda
The pattern is that in a group of 4 letters, there is a combination of first four alphabets, i.e. ‘a,b,c,d’.
=> adbc acbd abcd dcba dbca cbda
=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (a)
Expression : a_ _b abba_abb a_ba
The pattern is that in a group of 4 letters, the combination of 2 a’s and 2 b’s are used.
=> aabb abba aabb abba
=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (b)
The pattern is that, in a group of 4 letters, the combination of first four alphabets is used.
=> abcd bacd bcad bcda abcd
=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (b)

Expression : ccbab _ caa _ bccc _ a
The pattern followed is that, in a group of 4 letters, the first two letters are repeated.
=> ccba bbca aabc ccba
=> Ans – (B)

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here