Adjective Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
193
Adjective Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Adjective Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Adjective Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Questions on Adjective PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Adjective Questions for SSC exams.

Download Adjective Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Instructions

Directions :In the following questions a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at a, b and c which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 1: The weak man is a slave to his sensuous pleasures.

a) sensory

b) sensual

c) secondary

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/ part of the sentence at a:, b: and c: which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 2: We do not believe in a dual policy of the company.

a) in this dual

b) in these dual

c) on these dual

d) No improvement

Question 3: He is somehow tall for his age.,

a) No improvement

b) rather

c) many

d) much

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at a:, b: and c: which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 4: He made the utmost effort to save us.

a) an all-out

b) an altered

c) an intentional

d) No improvement

Question 5: He belongs to a rich family.

a) a well-to-do family

b) an upper class family

c) a well-known family

d) No improvement

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Instructions

In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (d).

Question 6: The butler was as devoted as a faithful dog.

a) a faithful cat

b) a faithful friend

c) a faithful pet

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d)

Question 7: An early bird catches the worm.

a) The early bird

b) A early bird

c) Early bird

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at a:, b:, c: which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d:.

Question 8: A thousand rupees are all that he wants.

a) are

b) was

c) is

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at a: b: and c: which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 9: Can you please give me some leave?

a) grant for me

b) grant me

c) grant from me

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questioins, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).

Question 10: The prolific writer’s work is published every year.

a) exquisite

b) didactic

c) great

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternativs to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).

Question 11: The boy wanted to ask his father for money, but waited for a propitious occasion.

a) protective

b) prophetic

c) prospective

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence or bold part there of is given which may need improvement. Alternatives are given as (a), (b) and (c) below, which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d)

Question 12: My uncle is enough rich to buy a car.

a) My uncle is rich enough to buy a car

b) My uncle is richer enough to by a car

c) My uncle is enough richer to buy a car

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence / part of the sentence printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence / part of the sentence at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).

Question 13: “Indian English” has come of age and has been accepted as a legitimate category the world over.

a) literate

b) local

c) illegal

d) No improvement

Question 14: Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
(It is) a pleasant day, we went for a walk.

a) Having been

b) It being

c) It was

d) no improvement

Question 15: Improve the bracketed part of the sentence. Einstein was one (of the wisest men) that ever lived.

a) of the wisest man

b) wise man

c) wisest man

d) no improvement

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Sensual -of or arousing gratification of the senses and physical, especially sexual, pleasure.

2) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option -A.

`This’ is a demonstrative pronoun.It is used to point out the object to which they refer to.

In sentence it already mentioning about policy.So to indicate the `Policy’ (definite thing) we must use `This’.

Article `A’ we use to refer indefinite person or thing spoken of.

Policy -It is singular form.So usage of `these’ will be incorrect.So option B and C will get eliminated.

3) Answer (B)

Option B is the correct answer.

Rather (degree)- Somewhat, fairly. The given sentence conveys, the boy is somewhat tall for his age. Other options don’t fit in the sentence grammatically.

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Adjective Questions for SSC CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here