Venn Diagrams Questions for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

0
815
Venn Diagrams Questions for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF
Venn Diagrams Questions for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

Venn Diagrams Questions for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

Download SSC CGL Venn Diagrams Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very important Vocabulary Words for SSC exams.

Download Venn Diagrams Questions PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 790+ mocks for Rs. 149 – Coupon PAYPAL

Question 1: Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes.
Metal, Iron, Mercury

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 2: In the following figure, rectangle represents Film directors, circle represents Cartoonists, triangle represents Campers and Square represents Cricketers. Which set of letters represents Cricketers who are also Cartoonists ?

a) IJ

b) CD

c) HG

d) DE

Question 3: Choose the Venn diagram from the given options which best represents the relationship amongst the following classes:
Cup, Table, Crockery

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 4: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the classes given below :
Doctors, Engineers, Lawyers

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 5: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Cricketer, Male, Actor

a)

b)

c)

d)

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Biology, Science, Subject

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 7: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Reptiles, Lizard, Lion

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 8: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Four wheelers, Jeep, Car

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 9: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Cap, Pencil, Apple

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 10: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Crockery, Cup, Plate

a)

b)

c)

d)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Iron is metal and mercury is also a metal so both of them fall under same category

2) Answer (C)

Set of letters that represents Cricketers who are also Cartoonists = G + H

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (B)

cup comes under crockery, table comes under furniture

4) Answer (D)

All three entities are entirely different.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

5) Answer (C)

A male can be a cricketer or an actor, but an actor cannot be a cricketer.

here cricketer and actor defines field in which they work

for example sachin tendulkar acted in many ads but by profession he is a cricketer hence one can only be cricketer or an actor at one working profession

Thus, the venn diagram that best describes above relationship is :

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (C)

Biology is a branch of science and science is a subject.

Thus, the venn diagram that best describes above relationship is :

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (C)

All lizards comes under the category of lizards, but lions are mammals.

Thus, the venn diagram that best describes above relationship is :

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (D)

Both jeep and car are different from each other, but comes under the category of four wheelers, hence the venn diagram that best describes above relation is :

=> Ans – (D)

9) Answer (C)

Cap, pencil and apple are completely different from each other, hence do not intersect one another.

Thus, the venn diagram that best describes above relationship is :

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (B)

Cup and plates are some of the types of crockery, but are completely opposite from each other (hence do not intersect).

Thus, the venn diagram that best describes above relationship is :

=> Ans – (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Venn Diagrams Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here