TOP-50 English Fillers for IBPS Clerk

0
756
TOP-50 English Fillers for IBPS Clerk
TOP-50 English Fillers for IBPS Clerk

TOP-50 English Fillers for IBPS Clerk

Download Fillers Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Syllogisms Questions for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download TOP-50 English Fillers PDF

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

Choose the most appropriate pair of words from the options that fit both blanks correctly.

Question 1: The town of Chagres, at the mouth of the river of the same name, is _____ thirty-two miles west of Porto Bello (Puerto Velo); it is ______ on the north bank of the river, which falls into the Caribbean Sea.

a) upward, parked

b) further, indefinite

c) about, situated

d) from, placed

e) afar, planted

Instructions

Choose the most appropriate words from the options to fill both the blanks.

Question 2: As George Washington longed to go to sea, Abraham Lincoln seems to have ______ to “follow the river.” He tried to ______ out as deck hand, but his age was against him.

a) craved, rent

b) despised, employ

c) ached, lease

d) disliked, angage

e) yearned, hire

Question 3: When Handel reached England he ______ himself already well known there. The English people knew their operas, and liked them so much that Handel ______ to stay.

a) believed, open

b) anticipated, negotiated

c) found, concluded

d) accustomed, established

e) begin, tried

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 4: Of course the oldest empires in the world were _______ empires, centring upon the worship of a god or of a god-king. Alexander was treated as a divinity and the Caesars were gods in so much as they had altars and temples _________ to them.

a) historical, allocated

b) religious, devoted

c) grand, committed

d) monstrous, dedicated

e) courageous, afforded

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 5: An increasing number of students ______ me with documentation from the student disabilities office that _______ them to use a laptop to take notes.

a) threaten, benefit

b) present, entitles

c) shower, guarantee

d) burden, believe

e) call, allows

Question 6: From the options, select the word that is applicable in both the sentences.
I want to buy some pens at the _________ shop.
I read this paragraph in the 5th ________ of the series.

a) stationary

b) stationery

c) book

d) edition

e) volume

Question 7: From the options, select the word that is applicable in both the sentences.
If you want to _____ the exam, you have to study well.
_____ polish has become too expensive.

a) clear

b) nail

c) pass

d) shoe

e) None of the words are applicable in both the blanks

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 8: It is difficult to ____ why well-bred people avoid certain words and _____ that are admitted by etymology and grammar

a) Invent, Grammar

b) Find, Sentences

c) Discover, Slangs

d) Explain, Expressions

e) Look, Events

Question 9: From the options, select the word that is applicable in both the sentences.
The fan waited all day to meet his favorite star. From this, we can ____ his zeal to see him.
What can you _____ from his statements in the meeting?

a) judge

b) contemplate

c) see

d) learn

e) infer

Instructions

Choose the most appropriate words from the options to fill both the blanks.

Question 10: The name of Christ had been _____in Britain during the period of Roman rule, but we do not know who first ______ it.

a) heard, sounded

b) witnessed, resonated

c) learned, told

d) perceived, blew

e) obtained, shouted

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 11: The Syrian Civil War ___ out of the unrest of the 2011 Arab Spring and ___ to armed conflict after President Bashar al-Assad’s government violently repressed protests calling for his removal.

a) broke, increased

b) kept, grown

c) thrown, turned

d) grew, escalated

e) grew, caused

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 12: A period of forty years ___ before Europe fitted out another ___.

a) went, achievement

b) stagnant, journey

c) arrived, option

d) elapsed, crusade

e) passed, caught

Question 13: The victorious Greeks pressed ___ forward to prevent the foe from embarking, and, if possible, to ___ some of the ships.

a) quick, catch

b) rapidly, capture

c) fast, hijack

d) slowly, neutralize

e) casually, damage

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 14: The mad rulers, not satisfied with deluging their own country _____ blood, were at war with ______ of the neighbouring nations.

a) in, few

b) on, handful

c) with, most

d) in, at most

e) with, number

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 15: The idea of a body so _____ that even light could not ______ was first put forward by John Michell in a letter written in 1783 to Henry Cavendish.

a) enormous, bright

b) tired, enter

c) exterior, flash

d) massive, escape

e) dwarfed, departed

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 16: The Greek-speaking _______ half of the Roman Empire showed much more political ________ than the western half.

a) eastern, politics

b) northern, determination

c) northern, resolution

d) eastern, tenacity

e) western, insistence

Question 17: As the trainer, with raised lash, hesitated an instant at the entrance to the box where the boy and the ape ________ him, a tall broad-shouldered man ________ past him and entered.

a) stopped, sneaked

b) saw, beat

c) confronted, sneaked

d) beat, slept

e) confronted, pushed

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 18: __ the brilliant performance by Alastair Cook, England could not __ India.

a) In spite, beat

b) Although, defeat

c) Because, win

d) Despite, defeat

e) More than one of the above

Instructions

Fill in the blanks using the most suitable words from the options.

Question 19: The Magyars realised from the beginning the importance of an understanding between themselves and Prussia, and they ______ their foreign policy _______.

a) wandered, appropriately

b) conducted, unsuitably

c) assisted, afoul

d) directed, accordingly

e) guided, erroneously

Instructions

Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicates an omitted word. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 20: The adolescent brain is _______ for exploration and simply has circuitry with greater sensitivity in ________ for emotion and memory than the brains of younger children or adults.

a) inclined, limbs

b) temperate, areas

c) adherent, hub

d) thirsty, centres

e) keen, focus

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 21: I mostly fall _________ my family in times of need.
The kid was very impressed ________ himself.

a) back on, with

b) over, with

c) over, by

d) over, about

e) back on, by

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 22: The Indian Army’s Special Forces __ out the surgical strikes with great __.

a) carried, precision

b) forced, effect

c) applied, determination

d) range, entire

e) conducted, accuracy.

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 23: Learning to live and work in space is ______ to all of our future space ______.

a) major, discoveries

b) crucial, adventure

c) essential, explorations

d) important, outing

e) considerable, expeditions

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 24: They ______ their spokesperson for making ________ comments on women.

a) upbraided, laudatory

b) praised, biased

c) promoted, bigoted

d) fired, inappropriate

e) None of these

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 25: He wanted to __________ out of anger but couldn’t.
Before you all __________, hear me out.

a) agree

b) come

c) stand

d) sit

e) go

Instructions

From the options given below, select the word that fits in both the blanks.

Question 26: 1. Europeans find the _______ of India very hot.
2. He always _______ his horse before the race.

a) spices

b) food

c) feeds

d) climate

e) curries

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 27: The electromagnetic force is the one ______ for practically all the phenomena one encounters in daily life above the nuclear scale, with gravity as the only ______

a) behind, irregularity

b) source, inclusion

c) causes, anomaly

d) agent, possibility

e) responsible, exception

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 28: The _____ of the bus ride to Andheri is different for men and women. Life is not _____.

a) fair, fare

b) fair, fair

c) meaning, clever

d) fare, fair

e) None of these

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 29: In spite of _____ several obstacles, she _____ a way to educate herself and her siblings.

a) facing, found

b) seeing, managed

c) foreseeing, swept

d) encountering, defined

e) discovering, felt

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 30: There is _____ sweet companion _____ pure charity.

a) some, as

b) many, similar to

c) no, like

d) no, equal

e) as many, as

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 31: Sumeet was a _____ fan of biographies and had read over a hundred biographies of _______ politicians and businessmen.

a) giant, many

b) big, prominent

c) huge, rich

d) famous, corrupt

e) known, famous

Question 32: I think we should discuss this ___, let’s walk ____ along the beach.

a) further, further

b) further, farther

c) farther, further

d) farther, farther

e) None of the above

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 33: Israel has been India’s only _________ friend. They ________ us every single time: from the 1971 war to the Kargil war.

a) all-weather, supported

b) true, came

c) isolated, backed

d) distinguished, helped

e) infamous, mooted

Instructions

Fill in the blanks using the most suitable words from the options.

Question 34: The investigation of the NTSB ______that several persons had reported a/an ______ gas leak in the building in the days leading up to the explosion.

a) evident, purported

b) dispute, honorary

c) revealed, alleged

d) concealing, apparent

e) acknowledged, estimated

Question 35: From the options given below, select the word that fits best in both the given blanks.
1. Mr. Shukla has been the ______ of this college for 10 years
2. She doubled her _______ in four years

a) principle

b) principal

c) income

d) head

e) revenue

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 36: The European Commission ______ _____ a hefty tax bill to Apple, Inc.

a) give, away

b) gave, away

c) handed, over

d) handed, down

e) cut, down

Question 37: Each sentence below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
The hydroelectric project is likely to ______ jobs and _____ employment opportunities to the local population.

a) involve, new

b) introduce, give

c) provide, reduce

d) produce, help

e) generate, provide

Instructions

Directions: Each sentence given below has two blanks. Each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 38: Getting some exercise in can be quite a ______ considering the fact that many of us have an ______ busy schedule.

a) challenge, extremely

b) objection, entirely

c) threat, perfectly

d) demand, inadequately

e) demur, absolutely

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 39: It was in the year of our Lord 1629 that Mynheer Wouter Van Twiller was __________ governor of the province of Nieuw Nederlandts, under the ___________ and control of their High Mightiness’s, the Lords States General of the United Netherlands, and the privileged West India Company.

a) appointed, expel

b) decommissioned, commission

c) appointed, commission

d) ignored, expel

e) enacted, commission

Question 40: Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate word from the options given.
The strike by the bank employees __ in heavy losses for the government.

a) lead

b) resulted

c) caused

d) pushed

e) none of these

Instructions

Directions: Each sentence given below has two blanks. Each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 41: To persons ______ to living in a frugal way, three hundred dollars seem a ______.

a) adapted, debt

b) comparable, gold mine

c) acquainted, prosperity

d) accustomed, fortune

e) corresponding, worthy

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 42: Industrial education is now imperative for every nation that would __ in agriculture, manufacture, and trade, not only because of the growing intensity of competition, but because of the __ of the apprentice system and the growing intricacy of processes, requiring only the skill needed for livelihood.

a) benefit, growth

b) excel, decline

c) grow, increase

d) advance, complexity

e) more than one of the above

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 43: My father intended that I should one day take charge of his business: but since I displayed greater __________ than he expected, with the advice of his friends, he resolved that I should study medicine; for a physician, if he only knows more than a common __________, can make his fortune in India.

a) strength, knowledge

b) capacity, quack

c) opacity, healings

d) intensity, fraud

e) wisdom, cold

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 44: The refugees from Afghanistan have to trek over _______ mountains to escape war and economic ______ at home.

a) tricky, destitute

b) dangerous, warfare

c) hilly, downturn

d) languid, armageddon

e) treacherous, deprivation

Instructions

Directions: Each sentence given below has two blanks. Each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 45: Science may just continue to ______ the problems of over population in the future, so maybe we shouldn’t be so _____ to call for a global “one child rule” just yet.

a) delve, scornful

b) calculate, haughty

c) settle, vain

d) solve, quick

e) explain, snobbish

Instructions

Fill in the blanks.

Question 46: A history of the popular opinion of the antiquity of man is not only of __________, but should teach a lesson to all who think others are wrong because not holding the same __________ as they do.

a) disinterest, opinion

b) acceptance, position

c) derision, view

d) revision, opinion

e) interest, views

Instructions

From the options, choose the word that fits in both the blanks for each of the questions.

Question 47: The number on his phone was not ____________, but he answered anyway.
She heard a ____________ voice as she turned around.

a) known

b) familiar

c) base

d) strange

e) common

Instructions

Directions: Each sentence given below has two blanks. Each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 48: Kishore says he tries to be ______ but admits he occasionally ______.

a) lavish, splurges

b) frugal, binges

c) economical, saves

d) scanty, hoards

e) none of these

Instructions

Fill in the blanks

Question 49: Ramesh had very little time to consider the _______ of his actions. As a result, his actions were met with ________.

a) impacts, tremendous

b) repercussions, failure

c) intensity, disaster

d) sanctity, refrain

e) difficulty, shame

Question 50: As Kumar joined the ____________ queues outside the ATM, he cursed the Modi government. More than the long-term benefits of the move, he was concerned about the __________ pain he had to go through.

a) long, gross

b) distant, harsh

c) fallen, recent

d) gargantuan, individual

e) serpentine, immediate

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

From the context of the passage we find that the first blank requires a word that indicates location and the second blank requires a word similar to “ ”. Only option C satisfies both the blanks and thus, C is the right choice.

2) Answer (E)

From the context we can infer that the first blank requires a word that means similar to “ longed“ and the second blank requires a word similar to “employ“. Only option E satisfies both the blanks and thus, E is the right choice.

3) Answer (C)

From the context we can infer that the first blank requires a word that means similar to “ “ and the second blank requires a word similar to “ decided“. Only option C satisfies both the blanks and thus, C is the right choice.

4) Answer (B)

The lines talk about the worship of gods and god-kings. So the words religious and devoted fit best in the blanks.

5) Answer (B)

The second blank is a verb that is used for documentation which is singular. Thus, the verb should be in singular form. Thus, only b and e can fill the second blank. Among b and e, only present can fit in the first blank as call in the first blank makes no sense. Thus, the answer is B.

6) Answer (C)

Options c), d) and e) are applicable in the second blank whereas options a) and c) are applicable in the first blank. So, option c) is applicable in both the blanks.

7) Answer (B)

Options a), b) and c) are applicable in the first blank and options b) and d) are applicable in the second blank. So, option b) nail is applicable in both the blanks. ‘Nail’ an exam is to do extremely well in the exam.

8) Answer (D)

“Explain”, “Expressions” are the most appropriate words for the first and second blank respectively. So the correct option to choose is D.

9) Answer (E)

The only word that makes both the sentences coherent is ‘infer’. To infer something is to draw an understanding based on certain premises and assumptions, which is true in both the cases. So, option e) is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

From the context we can infer that the first blank requires a word that means similar to “ discovered“ and the second blank requires a word similar to “spoke“. Only option A satisfies both the blanks and thus, A is the right choice.

11) Answer (D)

Only ‘grew’ fits the first blank. Caused is meaningless in the second blank whereas ‘escalated’ makes a meaningful sentence. Hence option d is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

‘stagnant’ needs some preposition. Since there is not preposition before the blank, option B can be ruled out. The combination of ‘arrived’ and ‘option’ does not convey any logical meaning to the sentence.Hence C can be ruled out as well. ‘fitted out an achievement’ is a meaningless phrase, hence A is also incorrect. Both elapsed and passed are correct for the first blank but ‘caught’ is totally unrelated to the context of the second blank. Hence, E is also incorrect. Thus, Option D is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

‘quick’ and ‘fast’ are grammatically incorrect for the first blank. ‘casually’ and ‘slowly’ do not fit the context. Hence, the correct answer is option B.

14) Answer (C)

The correct phrase is ‘deluging country with blood’. Between C and E, C is the correct answer as only ‘most’ fit the second blank.

15) Answer (D)

The words that fit in the first blank are – enormous, massive and dwarfed. ‘Departed’ cannot be in the second blank as the verb in the second blank should be in simple present form. ‘Bright’ in the place of second blank doesn’t make any sense in the context. ‘Escape’ fits in the second blank perfectly. Thus, D is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

The first blank should be “eastern” as it is referring to the half other than western half. Now Options A and D are possible answers. The term “political politics” doesn’t mean anything and “political tenacity” means political grip or hold which fits properly in the blank. Hence Option D is the answer.

17) Answer (E)

As the second blank talks about a tall broad shouldered man only the word pushed fits correctly in this blank. Also in the first blank the trainer was confronted by a boy and an ape is perfect.

18) Answer (D)

Defeat makes most sense in the second blank as ‘win’ would make the sentence grammatically incorrect. ‘Although’ is grammatically incorrect in the first sentence. Despite is the best choice for the first blank. Hence the correct option is option d.

19) Answer (D)

From the context we can infer that the first blank requires a word similar to “instructed” and the second blank requires a word similar to “duly”. Only option D satisfies both blanks.

20) Answer (D)

Inclined, thirsty and keen can replace first blank. Only ‘centres’ make sense in the second blank. Thus, the answer is D.

21) Answer (A)

The first blank should be filled with the word “back on” as the phrase fall back on means “have recourse to when in difficulty”. The second blank should be filled with the word “with”.

22) Answer (A)

Only ‘carried’ is grammatically correct in the first blank. ‘Applied’, ‘range’, ‘conducted’ and ‘forced’ in the first blank, makes the sentence grammatically incorrect. Thus, the correct choice is option A.

23) Answer (C)

Only crucial, essential, and important can fit in the first blank. Among adventure, explorations, and outing, only explorations fit in the second blank as other are singular nouns while we need a plural noun.

24) Answer (D)

The spokesperson made either positive or negative comments on women. If the comments were negative, as in options b, c and d, then the spokesperson would have to be fired or upbraided. If they were positive like option a, they would be praised. Hence, only option D makes sense.

25) Answer (E)

The word that fits both the blanks is go.

26) Answer (E)

Curries is the only word that fits both the blanks. To curry a horse means to comb it with a currycomb. In 1, curry means a dish cooked with vegetables, spices etc.

27) Answer (E)

From the context we can infer that the first blank requires a word that means similar to “reason” and the second blank requires a word that means similar to “inconsistency”. Only option E satisfies both blanks and thus E is the right choice.

28) Answer (D)

Fair means without fraud or cheating while fare means sum charged for riding. Fare fits the first blank and fair fits the second. The answer is D.

29) Answer (A)

Only option a fits the second blank. Hence, option A.

30) Answer (C)

Since the blank is preceded by ‘is’, ‘some’, ‘many’, ‘as many’ can’t follow the blank.

Between Options C and D, Option D is incorrect as ‘equal pure charity’ is grammatically incorrect. If it were ‘equal to pure charity’ it would have been right.

C fits in both the blanks perfectly. Thus, C is the correct answer.

31) Answer (B)

Options b and c fit the first blank. Between rich and prominent, prominent is more suitable given the context of the sentence. Hence, option B.

32) Answer (B)

‘Further’ is used to denote an additional amount of time or degree while ‘farther’ is used to refer to physical distance.
Hence, the correct sentence is ‘I think we should discuss this further, let’s walk farther along the beach’.

33) Answer (A)

Options a, b and s fit the first blank. Options a, c, d fit the second blank. Between options a and c, only option a makes sense. An ‘all-weather’ friend is one who supports you in all conditions. Hence, option A.

34) Answer (C)

From the context of the sentence we can infer that the first blank requires a word similar to “report” and the second blank requires a word similar to “claimed”. Only option C satisfies both blanks and thus, C is the right choice.

35) Answer (B)

The words ‘principal’, ‘income’ and ‘revenue’ are applicable in the second blank. The words ‘principal’ and ‘head’ are applicable in the first blank. So, the only word that is applicable in both the blanks is ‘principal’. Option b) is the correct answer.

36) Answer (D)

The correct sentence would be “The European Commission handed down a hefty tax bill to Apple, Inc.” The meaning of the phrase “hand down” in this context is “to announce or deliver a (legal) verdict or indictment”.

37) Answer (E)

Provide and generate fit in the first blank. Give and provide fit in the second blank. Hence, option E.

38) Answer (A)

The first blank requires a word that is similar to ‘difficult’ and the second blank requires a word that is similar to ‘maximum limit’. Only option A satisfies both the blanks. Thus, A is the right choice.

39) Answer (C)

The first blank can only filled by the word appointed among the options given. So we are left with options A and C. The word expel does not make sense in the second blank and thus the blank has to be filled by the word commission.

40) Answer (B)

Although all the options a, b and c can fit the blank, the use of ‘in’ after the blank leaves us with only ‘resulted’ because ‘lead in’ and ‘caused in’ are not the correct usages in the context of the passage. Hence option b is the correct choice.

41) Answer (D)

The first blank requires a word that means similar to “habitual” and the second blank requires a word that means similar to “huge sum of money”.

42) Answer (B)

From the tone of the sentence, we can infer that the first blank can be filled by advance or excel. For the second blank, decline is better choice than complexity. Hence option b is the correct answer.

43) Answer (B)

Only the word “capacity” fits well in the first blank.

44) Answer (E)

Only options a, b and e fit the first blank. The second blank must be a noun. Hence, we can eliminate option A as it is an adjective. Option b does not fit second blank. Hence, option E.

45) Answer (D)

The first blank requires a word that means similar to “answer” and the second blank requires a word that means the same “fast”. Only option D satisfies both blanks and is thus the right choice.

46) Answer (E)

The words “interest” and “views” fit perfectly in the blanks.

47) Answer (B)

The first sentence suggests that he was not aware of the phone number on his phone.
Options A, C and D do not fit in the first blank.
Between option B and E, option B fits the best.
Hence, option B is the answer.

48) Answer (B)

From the context of the sentence we can see that the first blank requires a word that means the same as “economical” and the second blank requires a word that means the same as “spend thrift”. Only option B satisfies both blanks and is the correct choice.

49) Answer (B)

From the context, we can infer that the first missing word means effects. Hence, we can eliminate all options apart from options a and b. “impacts” does not fit in grammatically in the first blank. Hence, the answer is option B.

50) Answer (E)

Options a and e fit the first blank. Only option e fits the second blank. Hence, option E.

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Fillers questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here