Top-20 SSC CHSL Geography Questions

0
637
Top 20 SSC CHSL Geography Questions
Top-20 SSC CHSL Geography Questions

SSC CHSL Geography Questions

Download Top-20 Geography questions for SSC CHSL exam 2020. Most important  Geography questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL.

Download Top-20 SSC CHSL Geography Questions

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In which state is Sunderbans situated?

a) Odisha

b) West Bengal

c) Jharkhand

d) Assam

e) Uttarakhand

Question 2: Indian Standard Time relates to

a) 75.5o E longitude

b) 82.5o E longitude

c) 90.5o E longitude

d) 0o longitude

Question 3: Which of the following Indonesian regions was a victim of massive earthquake in 2004?

a) Irian Jaya

b) Sumatra

c) Kalibangan

d) Java

Question 4: Which one of the following states does not form part of Narmada River basin?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

Question 5: Soil erosion on hill slopes can be checked by which process?

a) Afforestation

b) Terrace cultivation

c) Strip cropr

d) Contour ploughing

Question 6: Who coined the word ‘Geography’?

a) Ptolemy

b) Eratosthenese

c) Hacataus

d) Herodatus

Question 7: Which of the following is called the ‘ecological hot spot of India’?

a) Western Ghats

b) Eastern Ghals

c) Western Himalayas

d) Eastern Himalayas

Question 8: The art and science of map making is called

a) Remote Sensing

b) Cartography

c) Photograrnmetry

d) Mapping

Question 9: The age of the Earth can be determined by

a) Geological Time Scale

b) Radio-Metric Dating

c) Gravity method

d) Fossilization method

Question 10: Diu is an island off

a) Daman

b) Goa

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Question 11: Which from the following is a land-locked sea?

a) Red Sea

b) Timor Sea

c) North Sea

d) Aral Sea

Question 12: Shivasamudram Falls is found in the course of which river?

a) Krishna

b) Godavari

c) Cauvery

d) Mahanandi

Question 13: 2018 FIFA World Cup was held in

a) Russia

b) Qatar

c) France

d) Netherlands

Question 14: Who discovered South Pole?

a) Robert Peary

b) Roald Amundsen

c) John Cabot

d) Tasman

Question 15: Rihand Dam Project provides irrigation to

a) Gujarat and Maharashtra

b) Orissa and West Bengal

c) Uttar Pradesh and Bihar

d) Kerala and Karnataka

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Question 16: The Headquarters of MCF (Master Control Facility) – the nerve centre of all entire space craft operations-in India is at

a) Hyderabad – Andhra Pradesh

b) Thumba – Kerala

c) Sriharikota – Andhra Pradesh

d) Hassan – Karnataka

Question 17: Which is the longest irrigation canal in India?

a) Sirhind Canal

b) Yamuna Canal

c) Indira Gandhi Canal

d) East Kosi Canal

Question 18: Vasundhara Summit was held in

a) USA

b) UK

c) Brazil

d) Australia

Question 19: ‘Loktak’ is a

a) Valley

b) Lake

c) River

d) Mountain Range

Question 20: Which city receives the highest cosmic radiation amongst the following?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Delhi

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

Free SSC Preparation Videos

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here