Top-20 SSC CHSL Ages Questions

0
513
Top 20 SSC CHSL Ages Questions
Top-20 SSC CHSL Ages Questions

SSC CHSL Ages Questions

Download Top-20 Questions on Ages for SSC CHSL exam 2020. Most important Ages Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL.

Download Top-20 SSC CHSL Ages Questions

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: I am three times as old as my son. 15 years hence, I will by twice as old as my son. The sum of our ages is

a) 48 years

b) 60 years

c) 64 years

d) 72 years

Question 2: At present, the ratio of the ages of Maya and Chhaya is 6:5 and fifteen years from now, the ratio will get changed to 9:8. Maya’s present age is

a) 21 years

b) 24 years

c) 30 years

d) 40 years

Question 3: An employer reduces the number of employees in the ratio 8 : 5 and increases their wages in the ratio 7 : 9. As a result, the overall wages bill is

a) Increased in the ration 56 : 69

b) Decreased in the ratio 56 : 45

c) Increased in the ratio 13 : 17

d) Decreased in the ratio 17 : 13

Question 4: Ronald and Elan are working on an Assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while Elan takes 5 hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take working together on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages ?

a) 7 hrs. 30 min.

b) 8 hrs.

c) 8 hrs. 15 min.

d) 8 hrs.25 min.

Question 5: The ratio of present ages of Ratnabali and Shaukat is 8:5. After 22 years the ratio of their ages will be 10:9. At present, what is Ratnabali’s age?

a) 5

b) 14

c) 81

d) 8

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks for Rs. 199

Question 6: The ratio of present ages of Ratna and Shantanu is 5:4. After 19 years the ratio of their ages will be 10:9. What is Ratna’s present age?

a) 19

b) 15

c) 9

d) 72

Question 7: The ratio of present ages of Ranjini and Shahid is 5:4. After 13 years the ratio of their ages will be 6:5. What is Ranjini’s present age?

a) 52

b) 65

c) 60

d) 32

Question 8: The sum of the ages of husband and wife at present is 100. Ten years ago the ratio of their ages was 9:7. What is the age of the husband?

a) 45 years

b) 55 years

c) 65 years

d) 40 years

Question 9: The ratio of present ages of Ramya and Saurabh is 8:7. After 10 years the ratio of their ages will be 12:11. What is Ramya’s present age?

a) 20

b) 14

c) 63

d) 45

Question 10: The sum of the ages of husband and wife at present is 60. Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 7:6. What is the age of the husband?

a) 28 years

b) 32 years

c) 42 years

d) 38 years

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Question 11: The ratio of present ages of Rangitha and Shaheen is 6:5. After 12 years the ratio of their ages will be 7:6. What is Rangitha’s present age?

a) 60

b) 55

c) 72

d) 28

Question 12: The brother is elder to his sister by 6 years. Seven years ago the product of their ages was 72. What is the age of the brother?

a) 13 years

b) 12 years

c) 6 years

d) 19 years

Question 13: The sum of the ages of husband and wife at present is 56. Ten years ago the product of their ages was 320. What is the age of the husband and the wife?

a) 28, 28

b) 32, 24

c) 30, 26

d) 29, 27

Question 14: The ratio of present ages of Rambha and Sarvesh is 8:5. After 7 years the ratio of their ages will be 5:4. What is Rambha’s present age?

a) 5

b) 30

c) 8

d) 48

Question 15: The ratio of ages of father and son is 7:2. Five years ago the product of their ages was 150. What is the age of the father?

a) 30 years

b) 45 years

c) 35 years

d) 40 years

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Question 16: The sum of the ages of father and son at present is 33. Two years ago the product of their ages was 28. What is the age of the father and the son?

a) 26, 7

b) 30, 3

c) 29, 4

d) 32, 1

Question 17: The sum of the ages of brother and sister at present is 21. Five years ago the product of their ages was 28. What is the age of the brother and the sister?

a) 9, 12

b) 6, 15

c) 7, 14

d) 8, 13

Question 18: The ratio of present ages of Rangana and Sayed is 7:5. After 11 years the ratio of their ages will be 4:3. What is Rangana’s present age?

a) 55

b) 77

c) 70

d) 96

Question 19: The ratio of present ages of Ramita and Satyajit is 9:7. After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 5:4. What is Ramita’s present age?

a) 81

b) 63

c) 56

d) 80

Question 20: The ratio of present ages of Rasika and Shami is 7:5. After 17 years the ratio of their ages will be 12:11. What is Rasika’s present age?

a) 5

b) 80

c) 16

d) 7

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let’s say son’s age is $x$
hence father’s present age will be $3x$
after 15 years son’s age will be $x+15$ and father’s age will be $3x+15$ and it is twice the age of son
so $3x+15$ = 2 ($x+15$)
solve for $x$

 

2) Answer (C)

Let’s say maya’s age is $6x$ and chaya’s age is $5x$.
after 15 years ages will be $6x+15$ and $5x+15$.
New ratio will be $\frac{6x+15}{5x+15} = \frac{9}{8}$.
After solving above equation we will get $x$ equals to 5
So maya’s age will be 30.

3) Answer (B)

Let’s say employees were change from 8x to 5x and wage per employee is changed from 7y to 9y
Hence total wage is changed from 56xy to 45xy or in a ratio of 56:45

4) Answer (C)

Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages

no.of pages typed by ronald per hour = 32/6 = 16/3

Elan takes 5 hours to type 40 pages

no.of pages typed by elan per hour = 40/5 = 8

in 1hr, both can type 8+16/3 pages = 40/3

time taken by both to type 110 pages = 110/(40/3) = 33/4 = 8hrs 15mins    ( $\because$ 1/4 hr = 15mins)

so the answer is option C.

5) Answer (D)

Let Ratnabali’s present age = $8x$ years and Shaukat’s present age = $5x$ years

According to ques, => $\frac{8x + 22}{5x + 22} = \frac{10}{9}$

=> $72x + 198 = 50x + 220$

=> $72x – 50x = 220 – 198$

=> $22x = 22$

=> $x = \frac{22}{22} = 1$

$\therefore$ Ratnabali’s age = $8 \times 1 = 8$ years

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (A)

Let Ratna’s present age = $5x$ years and Shantanu’s present age = $4x$ years

According to ques, => $\frac{5x + 19}{4x + 19} = \frac{10}{9}$

=> $45x + 171 = 40x + 190$

=> $45x – 40x = 190 – 171$

=> $5x = 19$

=> $x = \frac{19}{5}$

$\therefore$ Ratna’s age = $5 \times \frac{19}{5} = 19$ years

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (B)

Let Ranjini’s present age = $5x$ years and Shahid’s present age = $4x$ years

According to ques, => $\frac{5x + 13}{4x + 13} = \frac{6}{5}$

=> $25x + 65 = 24x + 78$

=> $25x – 24x = 78 – 65$

=> $x = 13$

$\therefore$ Ranjini’s age = $5 \times 13 = 65$ years

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (B)

Let husband’s age = $x$ years

=> Wife’s age = $(100 – x)$ years

According to ques,

=> $\frac{x – 10}{100 – x – 10} = \frac{9}{7}$

=> $\frac{x – 10}{90 – x} = \frac{9}{7}$

=> $7x – 70 = 810 – 9x$

=> $9x + 7x = 810 + 70 = 880$

=> $x = \frac{880}{16} = 55$ years

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (A)

Let Ramya’s present age = $8x$ years and Saurabh’s present age = $7x$ years

According to ques, => $\frac{8x + 10}{7x + 10} = \frac{12}{11}$

=> $88x + 110 = 84x + 120$

=> $88x – 84x = 120 – 110 = 10$

=> $x = \frac{10}{4} = 2.5$

$\therefore$ Ramys’s age = $8 \times 2.5 = 20$ years

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (B)

Let present age of husband = $x$ years

=> Present age of wife = $(60 – x)$ years

Ratio of their ages 4 years ago = $\frac{x – 4}{(60 – x) – 4} = \frac{7}{6}$

= $\frac{x – 4}{56 – x} = \frac{7}{6}$

= $6x – 24 = 392 – 7x$

=> $6x + 7x = 392 + 24 = 416$

=> $x = \frac{416}{13} = 32$ years

Free SSC Preparation Videos

11) Answer (C)

Let present age of Rangitha = $6x$ years

=> Present age of Shaheen = $5x$ years

According to question, => $\frac{6x + 12}{5x + 12} = \frac{7}{6}$

=> $36x + 72 = 35x + 84$

=> $x = 84 – 72 = 12$

$\therefore$ Rangitha’s present age = $6 \times 12 = 72$ years

12) Answer (D)

Let age of brother = $x$ years

=> Age of sister = $(x – 6)$ years

Product of their ages 7 years ago = $(x – 7) \times (x – 13) = 72$

=> $x^2 – 13x – 7x + 91 – 72 = 0$

=> $x^2 – 20x + 19 = 0$

=> $x^2 – x – 19x + 19 = 0$

=> $x(x – 1) – 19(x – 1) = 0$

=> $(x – 1) (x – 19) = 0$

=> $x = 1 , 19$

Since, $x \neq 1$, => Age of brother = 19 years

13) Answer (C)

Let husband’s age = $x$ years

=> Wife’s age = $(56 – x)$ years

According to ques, $(x-10)(56-x-10)=320$

=> $(x-10)(46-x)=320$

=> $46x-x^2-460+10x=320$

=> $x^2-56x+780=0$

=> $x^2-30x-26x+780=0$

=> $x(x-30)-26(x-30)=0$

=> $(x-30)(x-26)=0$

=> $x=30,26$

$\therefore$ Ages of the husband and the wife = 30 and 26 years

14) Answer (C)

Let Rambha’s present age = $8x$ years and Sarvesh’s present age = $5x$ years

According to ques, => $\frac{8x + 7}{5x + 7} = \frac{5}{4}$

=> $32x + 28 = 25x + 35$

=> $32x – 25x = 35 – 28$

=> $7x = 7$

=> $x = \frac{7}{7} = 1$

$\therefore$ Rambha’s age = $8 \times 1 = 8$ years

=> Ans – (C)

15) Answer (C)

Let father’s age = $7x$ years and son’s age = $2x$ years

According to ques, => $(7x-5)(2x-5)=150$

=> $14x^2-35x-10x+25-150=0$

=> $14x^2-45x-125=0$

=> $14x^2-70x+25x-125=0$

=> $14x(x-5)+25(x-5)=0$

=> $(x-5)(14x+25)=0$

=> $x=5,\frac{-25}{14}$

Since, age can’t be negative, thus $x=5$

$\therefore$ Father’s age = $7 \times 5=35$ years

=> Ans – (C)

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

16) Answer (B)

Let the age of son = $x$ years and father’s age = $(33-x)$ years

Product of their ages 2 years ago = $(x-2)(33-x-2) = 28$

=> $(x-2)(31-x)=28$

=> $31x-x^2-62+2x=28$

=> $x^2-33x+90=0$

=> $x^2-3x-30x+90=0$

=> $x(x-3)-30(x-3)=0$

=> $(x-3)(x-30)=0$

=> $x=30,3$

$\therefore$ Ages of father and son are 30 and 3

=> Ans – (B)

17) Answer (A)

Let the age of brother = $x$ years and sister’s age = $(21-x)$ years

Product of their ages 5 years ago = $(x-5)(21-x-5) = 28$

=> $(x-5)(16-x)=28$

=> $16x-x^2-80+5x=28$

=> $x^2-21x+108=0$

=> $x^2-9x-12x+108=0$

=> $x(x-9)-12(x-9)=0$

=> $(x-12)(x-9)=0$

=> $x=12,9$

$\therefore$ Ages of brother and sister are 12 and 9

=> Ans – (A)

18) Answer (B)

Let Rangana’s present age = $7x$ years and Sayed’s present age = $5x$ years

According to ques, => $\frac{7x + 11}{5x + 11} = \frac{4}{3}$

=> $21x + 33 = 20x + 44$

=> $21x – 20x = 44 – 33$

=> $x = 11$

$\therefore$ Rangana’s age = $7 \times 11 = 77$ years

=> Ans – (B)

19) Answer (A)

Let Ramita’s present age = $9x$ years and Satyajit’s present age = $7x$ years

According to ques, => $\frac{9x + 9}{7x + 9} = \frac{5}{4}$

=> $36x + 36 = 35x + 45$

=> $36x – 35x = 45 – 36$

=> $x = 9$

$\therefore$ Ramita’s age = $9 \times 9 = 81$ years

=> Ans – (A)

20) Answer (D)

Let Rasika’s present age = $7x$ years and Shami’s present age = $5x$ years

According to ques, => $\frac{7x + 17}{5x + 17} = \frac{12}{11}$

=> $77x + 187 = 60x + 204$

=> $77x – 60x = 204 – 187$

=> $17x = 17$

=> $x = \frac{17}{17} = 1$

$\therefore$ Rasika’s age = $7 \times 1 = 7$ years

=> Ans – (D)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here