Top-100 Static GK Questions for RBI Grade-B PDF

0
2012
Top-100 Static gk
Top-100 Static gk

Top-100 Static GK Questions for RBI Grade-B

Download Important RBI Grade-B Static GK Questions with solutions PDF. This PDF covers Top-100 Static GK questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous year asked questions from RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Top-100 Static GK Questions PDF

Take 3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: How many times national emergency was declared in India?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 2

Question 2: Rashtrapati Bhawan was designed by?

a) Edward stone

b) Le Corbusier

c) Edwin Lutyens

d) Tarun Dutt

Question 3: Through which of the following states, the Brahmaputra does not flow?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Assam

d) None of these

Question 4: Nandankanan Zoological park located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Jharkhand

Question 5: Punjab was divided into Punjab and Haryana in the year?

a) 1966

b) 1967

c) 1969

d) 1968

Question 6: Where is atomic energy commission located?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Bangalore

Question 7: Which Indian City is known as “Pink city”?

a) Jaipur

b) Amritsar

c) Bangalore

d) Kolkatta

Question 8: Which fort is also known as the Golden Fort?

a) Chittorgarh

b) Kumbhalgarh

c) Ranthambore

d) Jaisalmer

Question 9: According to 2011 census, the union territory of India with highest literacy rate?

a) Lakshadweep

b) Panji

c) Chandigarh

d) Delhi

Question 10: Which Indian Village has recently got electricity for the first time since Independence?

a) Akodara, Gujarat

b) Jokapatha, Chhattisgarh

c) Nadia, West Bengal

d) Khonoma, Nagaland

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 11: Rural sanitation programme of the Central Government is a very popular programme in India. Which of the following was/were the objective (s) of the same?
(A) To provide home sanitation
(B) To provide disposal of garbage
(C) To provide wage employment to poor of society in rural areas

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Both A and C

e) All A, B and C

Question 12: In which state the Pong dam is situated?

a) Punjab

b) Maharashtra

c) Orissa

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 13: The people of which state in India have dual citizenship?

a) AP

b) J&K;

c) M.P

d) U.P

Question 14: Who was the first Indian woman president of Indian National Congress?

a) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

b) Sarojini Naidu

c) Sucheta Kriplani

d) Aruna Asaf Ali

Question 15: Which is the highest gallantry Award in India?

a) Vir Chakra

b) Param Vishist Seva Medal

c) Kirti Chakra

d) Param Vir Chakra

Question 16: The Almatti Dam is constructed on the river

a) Tungabhadra

b) Krishna

c) Kaveri

d) Sileru

Question 17: Which of the following cities is called the Scotland of the East?

a) Darjeeling

b) Shillong

c) Bhubaneshwar

d) Guwahati

Question 18: Child Labour – Prohibition and Regulation Act has come into force in which of the following Years?

a) 1986

b) 1997

c) 2003

d) 1977

Question 19: One of the India’s largest Dam – Mettur Dam built on river Kauveri is located in which of the following states?

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Odisha

d) Tamilnadu

Question 20: The decimal system of Indian Currency was started in

a) 1950

b) 1955

c) 1957

d) 1960

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: Rajghat Dam built on Betwa river is located in which of the following Indian States?

a) Maharahstra

b) Odisha

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 22: GNP – depreciation allowances = ______

a) National Income

b) NDP

c) NNP

d) GNP

Question 23: “Experience our expertise” is the tagline of?

a) Karur Vysya Bank

b) Vijaya Bank

c) IndusInd Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) Yes Bank

Question 24: Rabindranath Tagore is the founder of __________

a) Anand Van

b) League of Nations

c) Red Cross

d) Vishwabharati

Question 25: State having highest Population in India?

a) Maharasthra

b) Rajasthan

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Bihar

Question 26: “Financial Emergency” under Article 360 cannot be imposed in which of the following states by the Government of India?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Puducherry

c) New Delhi

d) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 27: What is the official language of Jammu and Kashmir?

a) Urdu

b) Hindi

c) Dogri

d) Konkani

Question 28: Famous Museum Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museum is located in which of the following Cities?

a) Mumbai

b) Mangalore

c) Kolkata

d) Bangalore

Question 29: The ratio of width to length of the Indian National Flag is……

a) 3:2

b) 4:3

c) 1:2

d) 2:3

e) 1:1

Question 30: Why was ‘Tendulkar Committee’ constituted?

a) To measure unemployment

b) To measure growth rate

c) To measure poverty

d) To measure agricultural produce

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Question 31: Bakhra Nangal Dam built on river Sutlej is located in which of the following Cities in India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Rajasthan

Question 32: National Thermal Power Corporation Limited comes under………………category list.

a) Nava Ratna

b) Mini Ratna Category I

c) Maha Ratna

d) Mini Ratna Category II

e) None of the above

Question 33: Which thermal station is the largest power producer in the country?

a) Mundra Ultra Mega Power Plant

b) Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station

c) Jindal Tamnar Thermal Power Plant

d) NTPC Ramagundam

e) Sterlite Jharsuguda Power Station

Question 34: How many Navratnas CPSEs (Central Public Sector Enterprises) are there in India?

a) 16

b) 17

c) 18

d) 21

Question 35: Which of the following states has the least number of Lok Sabha seats?

a) Assam

b) Uttarakhand

c) Goa

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 36: Which of the following has been called “Tota-e-Hind” i.e. Parrot of India?

a) Ziauddin Barani

b) Rahim Khan-e-Khana

c) Amir Khusrow

d) Malik Muhammad Jayasi

Question 37: When was ISRO established?

a) 1975

b) 1976

c) 1969

d) 1968

Question 38: “Detroit” is famous for which of the following Industries?

a) Textiles

b) Cement

c) Steel

d) Automobile

Question 39: Which of the following programs aims at the promotion of savings among rural women?

a) Mahila Samriddhi Yojna

b) Javhar Rozgar Yojna

c) Rashtriya Mahila Kosh

d) Antyodaya Yojana

Question 40: In which river Chutak hydroelectric plant is situated?

a) Suru river

b) Son river

c) Narmada

d) Kaveri

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Question 41: Which one of the following is true about mixed economy?

a) Existence of both developed and underdeveloped sectors

b) Equal importance to agriculture and industry

c) Existence of both public and private sectors in national economy

d) Equal partnership of central and states in economic planning and development

Question 42: In which state of India is the 44 MW Chutak Hydroelectric Power Project located?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Assam

e) Chhattisgarh

Question 43: Bhabha atomic research centre located in which of the following state?

a) Gujarat

b) Mumbai

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

Question 44: The inscription on India’s National Emblem, Sat ya Meva Jayate’, is a quotation from

a) Gandhijis Writings

b) Nehru’s Speeches

c) Mundak Upnishad

d) None of these

Question 45: IRDA was formad under the recommendations of which committee?

a) Malliotra Committee

b) Dutt Committee

c) Vaghul Committee

d) J . Reddy Committee

e) Dave Committee

Question 46: The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDA) is an autonomous apex

a) Consultative Body

b) Statutory Body

c) Advisory Body

d) Cooperative Body

e) Corporate Body

Question 47: Aviva India is an Indian Life Insurance Company. It is a joint venture between Aviva plc., a British Insurance Company and the Indian conglomerate

a) Bajaj Group

b) Dabur Group

c) Kotak Mahindra Group

d) Tata Group

e) Bharati Group

Question 48: Who was the first female judge of the Supreme court of India?

Question 49: Which Indian Chief Minister’s father was a ‘Maharaja’?

a) Devandra Fadnavis

b) Amarinder Singh

c) K Chandrasekhar Rao

d) Chandrababu Naidu

Question 50: Odisha often faces natural disasters due to ………

a) earthquakes

b) rainfall

c) cyclones

d) drizzle

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 51: Name of the first Indian who reached south pole?

a) Rakesh Sharma

b) I.K Bajaj

c) J.L Singh

d) Mahesh Singh

e) None of these

Question 52: Which City has topped the list of “World’s Top City for International Visits” a report published by Euro monitor International based in London, United Kingdom?

a) New Delhi

b) Hong Kong

c) Melbourne

d) Paris

Question 53: What is the height of Sardar Vallabhai Patel’s Statue of Unity?

a) 182m

b) 190m

c) 200m

d) 220m

Question 54: India Paper currency started in?

a) 1860

b) 1861

c) 1862

d) 1863

e) None of these

Question 55: Mattancherry Palace is located in?

a) West Bengal

b) Kerala

c) Rajasthan

d) Karnataka

Question 56: Who declares the National Emergency in India?

a) President

b) Prime Minister

c) Central Council of Ministers

d) Supreme Court of India

Question 57: Vedanta Alumina is a company operating in the area of

a) Shipping

b) Minnig

c) Cement

d) Textiles

Question 58: Which Indian state is the largest producer of Soyabean?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Arunanchal Pradesh

Question 59: Which state of India celebrates the ‘Sangai Festival’ in November?

a) Gujarat

b) Manipur

c) Assam

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 60: Maitree Express’ is an international train between India and ______.

a) Pakistan

b) Bhutan

c) Bangladesh

d) Nepal

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Question 61: Chalukya temples (Jain temples) at Dilwara are situated in

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Haryana

Question 62: Which of the following Cities is called the Garden City of India?

a) Bhubaneshwar

b) Pune

c) Trivandrum

d) Bangalore

Question 63: Which is representative of Dravida style of temple architecture?

a) Viman

b) Shikhara

c) Mandapa

d) Gopuram

Question 64: Which Indian won a Nobel Peace Prize in 2014?

a) Kailash Satyarthi

b) Venkat Raman

c) Ram Krishnan

d) Mother Teresa

Question 65: The Kambala festival of Karnataka is essentially associated with what?

a) Cockfighting

b) Buffalo race

c) Tribal Dance

d) Bull fighting

Question 66: A person, who draws or makes maps or charts, is called ________.

a) Hydrographer

b) Cartographer

c) Seismographer

d) Cartogrammer

Question 67: Ajanta Ellora Caves are situated near which of the following cities?

a) Mount Abu

b) Aurangabad

c) Bijapur

d) Madurai

Question 68: Sri Aurobindo was born in the year

a) 1772

b) 1822

c) 1872

d) 1922

Question 69: Thumbain Kerala is famous because ………

a) it has several tea gardens.

b) it has backwaters and lagoons.

c) it is a rocket launching station.

d) it has an aryuvedic centre.

Question 70: In which modern Indian state are the areas of Konkan, Marathwada and Vidarbha located?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 71: Bauxite mines are abundantly found in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Odisha

Question 72: Shiromani Akali Dal is a regional political party of which of the following states?

a) Telangana

b) Punjab

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Question 73: The latest issued bank notes in the denomination of ₹ 50 by RBI have what motif on their reverse side?

a) Sanchi Stupa

b) Red Fort

c) Mangalyaan

d) Stone chariot of Hampi

Question 74: Which city is located on the banks of the river Narmada?

a) Bharuch

b) Bhopal

c) Nagpur

d) Kota

Question 75: What is the population density of India per square kilometer, according to 2011 census?

a) 692 persons

b) 406 persons

c) 382 persons

d) 879 persons

Question 76: The gas liberated in the Bhopal gas tragedy was:

a) Ethylene

b) Pheynl iscoynate

c) Methyl isocynate

d) Acetylene

Question 77: Which of the following states in known as the traditional region for Tank Irrigation ?

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Assam

d) Orrissa

Question 78: How many Union Territories are there in India?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 9

Question 79: What is the minimum population criteria for setting up a Municipal Corporation in any city?

a) 10 Lakhs

b) 25 Lakhs

c) 50 Lakhs

d) 1 Crore

Question 80: Which Indian News Paper has the largest readership ?

a) The malayala manorama

b) Indian Express

c) The Hindu

d) The danik jagram

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 81: Which is best planned city in India ?

a) Chandigarh

b) Coimbatore

c) Salem

d) New Delhi

Question 82: The National Emblem of italy is:

a) White engle

b) White lily

c) Lily

d) Eagle

Question 83: How much of world’s surface is covered by water ?

a) 70%

b) 80%

c) 25%

d) 55%

Question 84: Which state has the best facility of hospitals?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) West Bengal

Question 85: In which city is Indian Institute of Forest Management located?

a) Shimla

b) Bhopal

c) Dehradun

d) Shillong

Question 86: Rauf is a dance form of which Indian state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Bihar

c) Gujarat

d) Assam

e) Himachal Pradesh

Question 87: Which of the following allies of Countries attacked on the Iraq in December 1998?

a) France ,USA

b) Germany,Italy

c) USA,Kuwait

d) USA,Italy

e) Britain ,USA

Question 88: Courier service comes under which sector?

a) Primary

b) Secondary

c) Tertiary

d) Both Secondary and Tertiary

Question 89: MTNL comes under which of the following category?

a) Navratna

b) Maharatna

c) Mini Ratna

d) None option is correct

Question 90: The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in _______________. It was built by Azam Shah, son of Aurangzeb, in 1678.

a) Hyderabad

b) Aurangabad

c) Lucknow

d) Allahabad

Question 91: Which of the following Public Sector Units does not fall in the category of ‘Navratna’ PSUs:

a) Steel authority of India (SAIL)

b) Indian oil corporation (IOC)

c) National Thermal Power corporation (NTPC)

d) National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC)

Question 92: Humayun’s Tomb is located in

a) Delhi

b) Agra

c) Gwalior

d) Jaipur

Question 93: Raslila is a folk dance performed on the song Rasia. It belongs to which Indian state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Madhya Pradesh

Question 94: Indravati National Park is located in which state?

a) Manipur

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Rajasthan

e) Maharashtra

Question 95: Ukai Dam is built on which river in Gujarat?

a) Narmada

b) Chakra

c) Tapti

d) Palar

e) Satluj

Question 96: The naval exercise, Indra Navy is between India and which country?

a) Russia

b) France

c) Italy

d) Singapore

e) Germany

Question 97: Tehri dam was constructed on which of the following rivers?

a) Narmada

b) Tapati

c) Ganga

d) Bhagirathi

Question 98: Which of the following wildlife sanctuary is situated in Kerala?

a) Vallanadu Black Buck Sanctuary

b) Guindy National Park

c) Chinnar wildlife sanctuary

d) Kalakuddu Wildlife Sanctuary

e) All of the above

Question 99: Dodo is a bird categorized under _____.

a) Extinct

b) Endangered

c) Critically endangered

d) Rare

Question 100: Which is the last month of our National Calendar ?

a) Bhadra

b) Phalguna

c) Chaitra

d) Asadha

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (E)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (E)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer: M Fathima Beevi

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (C)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

51) Answer (B)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (B)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (A)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (C)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (D)

63) Answer (A)

64) Answer (A)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (B)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (C)

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (B)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (B)

The Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM) (founded 1982) is an autonomous, public institute of sectoral management located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India.

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (C)

89) Answer (A)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer (C)

99) Answer (A)

100) Answer (B)

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here