Top-100 RRB NTPC National and International GK Questions PDF

0
3967
RRB NTPC GK Questiosns
RRB NTPC GK Questiosns

Top-100 RRB NTPC National and International GK Questions PDF

Download Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC National and International GK questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC RRB NTPC National and International GK questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC National and International GK PDF

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: ’Land of the Morning Calm’ refers to ?

a) Japan

b) South Korea

c) Taiwan

d) Netherlands

Question 2: The second largest island in the world is ?

a) New Guinea

b) Madagascar

c) Great Britain

d) Victoria

Question 3: How many sovereign countries are members of the United Nations ?

a) 180

b) 190

c) 185

d) 193

Question 4: National Metallurgical Lab is situated at-

a) Jamsedpur

b) Bhiali

c) Durgapur

d) Raurkela

Question 5: The latitude difference between India and Pakistan for their Standard time is:

a) 12C

b) 7.5C

c) 3.8C

d) 8.5C

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: The International Monetary Fund is located in

a) Geneva

b) New York

c) London

d) Washington

Question 7: Congo is situated on the____coast of Africa ?

a) North

b) South

c) West

d) East

Question 8: Li Keiqiang is the

a) Vice President of Communist Party of China

b) President of Taiwan

c) Prime Minister of China

d) None of these

Question 9: The largest mica producing country in the world ?

a) USA

b) India

c) Russia

d) Japan

Question 10: When it is 12:00 noon is India, the time in San Francisco (USA), would be close to:

a) 11.30 pm of previous day

b) 11.30 pm

c) 8.30 pm of previous day

d) 8.30 pm

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 11: The largest temple in the world is ?

a) Meenakshi Temple

b) Angkor wat Temple

c) Temple of Varanasi

d) Temple in Lumbini

Question 12: Mc Mohan line is the border between ?

a) India and China

b) India and Nepal

c) India and Pakistan

d) India and Burma

Question 13: Bangladesh was created in ?

a) 1975

b) 1971

c) 1980

d) 1981

Question 14: The permanent seat of the International Court of Justice is located in ?

a) Paris

b) Geneva

c) Rome

d) The Hague

Question 15: Shri Harikota is known for

a) Space Programme

b) Tank Manufacturing

c) Nuclear research center

d) Missile Launch Centre

Question 16: ‘Silicon Valley’ is famous for

a) Silicon Production

b) River Valley

c) Computer Software

d) Environment Conservation

Question 17: Red Cross was founded by ?

a) J.H Dunant

b) Baden Powell

c) Trygve

d) Frederick Passey

Question 18: Where is the volcanic mountain, ‘Mt. St. Helen’ located ?

a) Chili

b) Japan

c) Philipines

d) United States of America

Question 19: The ‘Memogate Scandal’ is associated with which of the following countries ?

a) Pakistan

b) Sri Lanka

c) China

d) India

Question 20: The first summit of SAARC was held at-

a) Kathamandu

b) Colombo

c) New Delhi

d) Dhaka

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 21: Who is the founder of pakistan ?

a) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

b) Liaqat Ali

c) Khan Abdul Gaffar

d) Benazir Bhutto

Question 22: In which year did India become a member of UN ?

a) 1948

b) 1947

c) 1946

d) 1945

Question 23: Which country is the largest producer of the gold in the world?

a) India

b) South Africa

c) China

d) Brazil

Question 24: Which of the following is called ‘Land of Thousand Snakes’ ?

a) Finland

b) Norway

c) Switzerland

d) Thailand

Question 25: The U N came into existence in ?

a) 1946

b) 1945

c) 1947

d) 1950

Question 26: Which country patented its famous Automatic Rifle Kalashnikov

a) Russia

b) China

c) Afghanistan

d) Spain

Question 27: The first Indian satellite launched was

a) Rohini

b) Apollo

c) Sputnik

d) Arya Bhatta

Question 28: Japanese Encephalitis is spread by:

a) Contaminated water

b) Air

c) Dog Bite

d) Mosquito

Question 29: Which famous Indian is known as ‘Nightingale of India’?

a) Annie Besant

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Sarojini Naidu

d) Aruna Asaf Ali

Question 30: The Sualkuchi Textile Park is located in which state of India ?

a) Karnataka

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Assam

d) Meghalaya

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 31: Estimates of National Income in India are prepared by :

a) Planning Commission

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) Central Statistical Organization

Question 32: Which Wildlife Sanctuary was declared as the First National Park in India ?

a) Kaziranga National Park

b) Gir National Park

c) Nanda Devi National Park

d) Jim Corbett National park

Question 33: Who is known as the Iron Man of India?

a) L.B. Shastri

b) B.G. Tilak

c) S.V. Patel

d) N.S. Bose

Question 34: The first discourse of Buddha at Deer Park in Samath is called ?

a) Mahabhinishkraman

b) Mahamastabhisheka

c) Mahaparinirvan

d) Dharmachakrapravartan

Question 35: Kaziranga National Park is situated in

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) U.P

Question 36: Sulabh International is an organisation which provides

a) Health Services in Rural Areas

b) Good Sanitation at Cheap Rates

c) low Cost Accommodation

d) low Cost Credit

Question 37: Which is the tallest man made structure in the world?

a) Sears Tower

b) London lower

c) Burj Khalifa

d) Petronas Twin Towers

Question 38: Which of the following years was declared as International Rice year by The United Nations?

a) 2004

b) 2005

c) 2007

d) 2006

Question 39: Where is the headquarters of “National Housing Bank (NHB)” located?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) New Delhi

d) Chennai

Question 40: The Head Quarters of ‘West Central Railway’ is

a) Jaipur

b) Bilaspur

c) Jabalpur

d) None

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 41: Reporting and monitoring the procurement operations of Wheat, Paddy and Coarse grains in the country on a daily basis has been evolved by

a) Online Public Management System

b) Online Public Distribution System

c) Online Procurement Monitoring System

d) Online Procurement Management System

Question 42: Muziri, a famous Chera port is situated in which of the following states?

a) Kerala

b) Goa

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 43: Which port has the largest shipyard in India?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Cochin

d) Kolkata

Question 44: What is the full form of ASSOCHAM?

a) Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry

b) Association of Commerce

c) Associated Commerce

d) Associated Chambers in India

Question 45: Head Quarters of UNICEF is in ?

a) New York

b) Washington

c) Lyon

d) London

Question 46: Who among the following introduced the Goa Carnival in India?

a) French

b) British

c) Dutch

d) Portuguese

Question 47: The Great Dividing Range is located in which one of the following countries?

a) Australia

b) The USA

c) Russia

d) Canada

Question 48: What is the full form of IRSMI.

a) International Railway Strategic Manager Institute

b) International Remote Sensing Management Institute

c) Indian Remote Sensing Management Institute

d) Indian Remote Sensing Manufacturing Industries

Question 49: Which is the capital of Morocco?

a) Maputo

b) Rabat

c) Niamey

d) Amsterdam

Question 50: The excess of total government spending above the national income is known as

a) Inflation Tax

b) Deflationary Gap

c) Inflation Spiral

d) Inflationary Gap

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 51: ‘Khajuraho’ group of monuments can be found in

a) Maharashtra

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

Question 52: Which port was created to reduce the crisis of the port of Chennai?

a) Ennore

b) Thoothukudi

c) Puducherry

d) Cuddalore

Question 53: When is International day for Preservation of Ozone layer observed?

a) September 16

b) July 4

c) January 23

d) May 1

Question 54: Who was the American astronaut who returned to Earth after spending 340 days in International Space Station?

a) Scott Kelly

b) Mikhail Kornienko

c) Eric Boe

d) Douglas Hurley

Question 55: Head Quarters of U.N.O. is in

a) New York

b) Washington

c) Geneva

d) Vienna

Question 56: Who was responsible for building the Great wall of China?

a) Qin Shi Huang

b) Fa-Hien

c) Xuanzang or Hiuen Tsang

d) Yijing

Question 57: Full form of IOC is :

a) Indian Oil Company

b) Indian Oil Corporation

c) India Oil Company

d) India Oil Corporation

Question 58: The famous forbidden city is in

a) France

b) Italy

c) China

d) USA

Question 59: Where can you find the Golden Temple of Dambulla?

a) Amritsar

b) Sri Lanka

c) Indonesia

d) Malaysia

Question 60: Name the official language of Brazil?

a) Portuguese

b) German

c) Italian

d) Brazilian

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 61: India’s first World Heritage City Status was accorded to which of the following city by UNESCO?

a) Hyderabad

b) Hampi

c) Jaipur

d) Ahmedabad

Question 62: Sultanpur National Park is in …………

a) Delhi

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Punjab

Question 63: Who is the first Indian female cricketer to score 2000 runs in T20 International Cricket?

a) Harmanpreet Kaur

b) Poonam Raut

c) Mithali Raj

d) Smriti Mandhana

Question 64: Nanda Devi National Park is situated in Chamoli district of

a) Uttarakhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Sikkim

d) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 65: Which of the following former or current Chief Ministers of India had earlier served as a Priest of a temple?

a) Yogi Adityanath

b) Vijay Rupani

c) Mayawati

d) Manohar Panikar

Question 66: What is the full form of UIDAI?

a) United Indian Data Analytics Internal

b) Universal Indian Data Analysis Internal

c) Unique Indian Data Archive

d) Unique Identification Authority of India

Question 67: Which country recently overtook Saudi Arabia as India’s top oil supplier to India?

a) Kuwait

b) Iraq

c) United Arab Emirates

d) Oman

Question 68: Shillong is the capital of ……

a) Tripura

b) Meghalaya

c) Nagaland

d) Assam

Question 69: World Tuberculosis (TB) day is observed on?

a) $28^{th}$ March

b) $24^{th}$ March

c) $24^{th}$ May

d) $28^{th}$ May

Question 70: Which of these cities located in the state of Gujarat is famous for its diamond industry?

a) Vadodara

b) Ahmedabad

c) Rajkot

d) Surat

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 71: The Kambala festival of Karnataka is essentially associated with what?

a) Cockfighting

b) Buffalo race

c) Tribal Dance

d) Bull fighting

Question 72: ITDC stands for

a) Indian Tourism Development Corporation

b) Indian Trade Defence Academy

c) Indian Tax Development Corporation

d) Indian Trade Design Corporation

Question 73: Thumbain Kerala is famous because ………

a) it has several tea gardens.

b) it has backwaters and lagoons.

c) it is a rocket launching station.

d) it has an aryuvedic centre.

Question 74: Who is the first female president ofNational Association of Software and Services
Companies (NASSCOM)?

a) Vanitha Narayanan

b) Debjani Ghosh

c) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

d) Mallika Srinivasan

Question 75: Vistara airline is a joint venture between Tata Sons and which international airlines?

a) Lufthansa

b) Malaysian Airlines

c) British Airways

d) Singapore Airlines

Question 76: In which modern Indian state are the areas of Konkan, Marathwada and Vidarbha located?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

Question 77: Which of the following fruits is the National Fruit ?

a) Jack – Fruit

b) Apple

c) Mango

d) Banana

Question 78: The terrn “HUF” means:

a) Hindu Undivided Family

b) Hindu Unified Family

c) Hlghly Urbanised Family

d) None of the above

Question 79: The latest issued bank notes in the denomination of ₹ 50 by RBI have what motif on their reverse side?

a) Sanchi Stupa

b) Red Fort

c) Mangalyaan

d) Stone chariot of Hampi

Question 80: Kacheguda railway station – India’s first energy-efficient ‘Al Category’ railway station —
is situated in which of the following states?

a) Karnataka

b) Telangana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 81: ‘Freedom Trail’ is a 2.5 mile long passagethat offers a rich insight into the American
Revolution. In which US city would youfind this famous and historic trail?

a) Memphis

b) Boston

c) Denver

d) Connecticut

Question 82: What does AICTE stand for ?

a) All India Council for Technical Education

b) All India Centre for Technical Education

c) All India Centre for Training and Education

d) None of the above

Question 83: One of the largest salt deserts in the world, the ‘Rann of Kutch’ is primarily located in
which state of India?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Telangana

d) Assam

Question 84: In which state was the second edition of the Indian Open International Boxing Tournament held?

a) Odisha

b) Karnataka

c) Assam

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 85: In 1973, the Project Tiger was started in ________National Park.

a) Jim Corbett

b) Sanjay Gandhi

c) Bhitarkanika

d) Sunderbans

Question 86: The ‘Constitution Day’ of India is observed on

a) $24^{th}$ November

b) $25^{th}$ November

c) $26^{th}$ November

d) $27^{th}$ November

Question 87: What does NASSCOM stand for ?

a) National Associabon of Shares and -rules Companies

b) National Association of Software and Service Companies

c) National Agency of Secret Se/Vice Companies

d) None of the above

Question 88: The Indian National Association was established in 1876 by in Calcutta.

a) Badruddin Tyabji

b) v K Chiplunkar

c) Anand Mohan Bose

d) Sisir Kumar Ghosh

Question 89: Where is the National War Memorial of India located?

a) Andaman

b) Rajkot

c) New Delhi

d) Kochi

Question 90: National Milk Day is observed on?

a) October 11th

b) November 26th

c) February 26th

d) June 15th

e) August 24th

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Question 91: Where is the headquarters of International Maritime Organization situated?

a) Paris

b) Berlin

c) The Hague

d) London

Question 92: What does CFSL stand for ?

a) Central Forest Search Laboratory

b) Central Forensic Science Laboratory

c) Central Forensic and Security Laboratory

d) None of the above

Question 93: Which is the longest national highway in India?

a) National Highway 27

b) National Highway 53

c) National Highway 44

d) National Highway 48

Question 94: World Wetland day is celebrated every year on February.

a) $2^{nd}$

b) $3^{rd}$

c) $4^{th}$

d) $5^{th}$

Question 95: Which Indian Chief Minister’s father was a ‘Maharaja’?

a) Devandra Fadnavis

b) Amarinder Singh

c) K Chandrasekhar Rao

d) Chandrababu Naidu

Question 96: The United Nations Day (U.N.Day) is celebrated every year on :

a) Dec 26

b) Nov 14

c) Sept 5

d) Oct 24

Question 97: Which was the first country to introduce GST in its system?

a) France

b) Germany

c) Australia

d) Canada

Question 98: ‘Harare is the capital of

a) Cuba

b) Zimbabwe

c) Zambia

d) South Africa

Question 99: IMF stands for

a) International Military Force

b) International Monetary Fund

c) Indian Monetary Fund

d) Indian Military Force

Question 100: ‘Real’ is the currency of which country?

a) South Africa

b) Brazil

c) Ghana

d) Cambodia

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC National and International Gk Questions will be very helpful to you

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (A)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (A)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (C)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (A)

65) Answer (A)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (A)

73) Answer (C)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (D)

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (B)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (A)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (C)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (D)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC National and International Gk Questions will be very helpful to you

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here