TOP-100 Important Dates and Days for all Competitive Exams (Part-2)

0
610
TOP-100 Important Dates and Days for all Competitive Exams (Part-2
TOP-100 Important Dates and Days for all Competitive Exams (Part-2

TOP-100 Important Dates and Days for all Competitive Exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Dates and Days to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Dates and Days and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Important Dates and Days PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: National Energy Conservation Day is observed on?

a) April 14

b) December 14

c) September 19

d) January 2

e) None of these

Question 2: World heritage day was celebrated on

a) April 18

b) June 18

c) May 18

d) March 18

e) None of these

Question 3: World No tobacco day observed on:

a) 31st May

b) 21st May

c) 1st May

d) 5th June

Question 4: Consumer Day is celebrated on-

a) 15th March

b) 16th March

c) 20th April

d) 20th March

e) None of these

Question 5: In India “National Technology Day” is celebrated on which day?

a) 11th May

b) June 12th

c) March 21st

d) 22nd February

Question 6: World Environment day is on?

a) February 20

b) December 3rd

c) March 18

d) July 12

e) June 5

Question 7: World cancer day is observed on?

a) January 8

b) February 4

c) March 20

d) April 24

e) None of these

Question 8: International Day of preservation of ozone layer is observed every year by United Nations on which of the following days?

a) September 12th

b) September 16th

c) September 19th

d) September 21st

Question 9: On which day the “The World Handicapped Day” is observed on ?

a) December 1

b) December 2

c) December 5

d) December 3

e) December 7

Question 10: National Sports Day is observed every year on which of the following days?

a) August 22nd

b) August 13th

c) August 29th

d) August 28th

Question 11: When is the International Justice Day celebrated?

a) 5 March

b) 2 May

c) 11 June

d) 17July

e) 7 August

Question 12: World Tourism Day is celebrated on?

a) 1st May

b) 10th June

c) 27 September

d) None of the above

Question 13: Non Resident Indians (NRI) Day is marked on:

a) January 9

b) January 17

c) January 19

d) January 7

Question 14: World Blood Donor Day is celebrated on?

a) 30 December

b) 19 August

c) 12 September

d) 14 June

Question 15: On which day in 1945 was the first atomic bomb dropped on Japan?

a) August 6

b) August 9

c) September 1

d) November 14

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Which day of the year is celebrated as the International Literacy Day by the UNESCO?

a) February 2

b) March 23

c) June 12

d) September 8

Question 17: Which day does Pakistan celebrate as its Independence day?

a) August 13

b) August 14

c) August 15

d) August 16

Question 18: Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated on …. , 1948

a) Jan 30

b) May 16

c) June 12

d) Aug 13

Question 19: 5 September is celebrated as Teacher’s Day in India to commemorate whose birthday?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Rajagopalachari

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Question 20: International yoga day is celebrated on which day?

a) 15th June

b) 21st June

c) 28th June

d) 1st June

Question 21: Which day is celebrated as the United Nations Organization day?

a) January 13

b) July 30

c) October 24

d) December 6

Question 22: Which day is observed as the ‘International Day of Older Persons’ every year?

a) October 1

b) November 18

c) October 31

d) September 23

Question 23: On which day of the year is the World Leprosy Eradication Day observed?

a) January 30

b) December 12

c) September 1

d) May 28

Question 24: Bharatiya Pravasi Divas is observed on?

a) January 9

b) January 10

c) January 8

d) January 7

Question 25: World Day for water is observed annually on?

a) 2nd March

b) 22nd March

c) 12th March

d) 23rd March

Question 26: International mother language day is observed on which day every year?

a) 21st February

b) 21st March

c) 11th April

d) 11th March

e) 12th September

Question 27: World laughter day is celebrated on?

a) First sunday of April

b) Third sunday of March

c) First sunday of May

d) Second sunday of September

e) First sunday of February

Question 28: Ganga swachhta Sankalp divas celebrated on?

a) April 30

b) May 1

c) May 2

d) May 3

e) None of these

Question 29: International day of cooperatives is observed on which day?

a) September 16

b) January 13

c) October 2

d) July 6

e) November 1

Question 30: 15th May every year is observed as?

a) World Health day

b) International Water Day

c) National Maritime Day

d) International day of families

e) World Wetlands Day

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: World Bicycles day is observed on?

a) 13 October

b) 8 March

c) 25 January

d) 12 May

e) 3 June

Question 32: National Milk Day is observed on?

a) October 11th

b) November 26th

c) February 26th

d) June 15th

e) August 24th

Question 33: When is World Autism day observed?

a) 2nd April

b) 7th June

c) 24th October

d) None of the above

Question 34: On which day is  ‘World Population Day” observed

a) 11th July

b) 18th October

c) 14th September

d) 15th December

e) 24th January

Question 35: When is the world Hepatitis day?

a) 13th March

b) 28 July

c) 5th June

d) 16th May

Question 36: Which day is observed as the ‘United Nations Formation Day’

a) October 24

b) November 19

c) January 18

d) May 24

Question 37: What is the theme of the world down syndrome day 2019?

Question 38: Which day is observed as the World No Smoking Day ?

a) December 17th

b) November 22nd

c) March 12th

d) August 30th

e) May 31st

Question 39: Human rights day is observed on?

a) Dec 4

b) Dec 10

c) Dec 11

d) Dec 1

e) None of these

Question 40: Teacher’s Day is celebrated on ___

a) 15th Sept

b) 10th Sept

c) 5th Sept

d) 15th Oct

e) 10th Oct

Question 41: When is world rabies day observed?

a) 1st October

b) 4th July

c) 28th september

d) None of the above

Question 42: 14th March 2019 is observed as

a) World Kidney day

b) World Tuberculosis day

c) World Blood Donor day

d) Hindi Diwas

Question 43: The ‘World Pneumonia Day is observed every year on __________.

a) 12th November

b) 16th August

c) 16th September

d) 8th October

e) 28th August

Question 44: When is the world Environmental day observed?

a) 6th June

b) 4th June

c) 5th June

d) None of these

Question 45: International Day of Non-violence is observed on the birth day of .

a) Jawahar Lal Nehru

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Rajiv Gandhi

d) Sonia Gandhi

e) Mahatma Gandhi

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: World Ozone Day is celebrated on which date?

a) 17th February

b) 16th September

c) 18th May

d) 19th July

Question 47: World earth day is observed on?

a) 11th April

b) 25th April

c) 18th April

d) 22nd April

e) 13th April

Question 48: No smoking day is observed on?

a) 25th March

b) 24th March

c) 21st March

d) 18th March

e) 13th March

Question 49: World Laughter day is observed on?

a) 10th January

b) 7th May

c) 15th April

d) 21st September

e) 17th December

Question 50: 20th february is observed as?

a) World radio day

b) World day of social justice

c) Central excise day

d) National deworming day

e) World cancer day

Question 51: When is World Citizen Day celebrated?

a) 1st December

b) 31st August

c) November 19

d) None of the above

Question 52: The Press Freedom Day is observed on which of the follwoing days?

a) 1st May

b) 1st June

c) 3rd May

d) 3rd June

Question 53: Ayurveda Day is celebrated in the country on which day?

a) November 5th

b) November 6th

c) November 10th

d) November 9th

Question 54: World Food Day is observed on

a) 5 September

b) 21 September

c) 16 October

d) 19 November

e) 3 December

Question 55: December 1 is celebrated as:

a) Indian Navy Day

b) UNICEF Day

c) Children’s Day

d) World AIDS Day

Question 56: Human Rights Day is observed on which day annually?

a) June 3rd

b) December 10th

c) January 21st

d) May 15th

Question 57: Earth day is celebrated on:

a) April 22

b) September 17

c) February 16

d) April 4

Question 58: May 8 is observed as

a) World Red Cross Day

b) Commonwealth Day

c) World Telecommunication Day

d) World Standard Day

Question 59: International Women’s Day is observed on:

a) 8th March

b) 15th October

c) 3rd March

d) 27th January

Question 60: National Doctor’s Day is celebrated in India every year on…

a) December 1

b) July 1

c) July 6

d) April 7

e) Second Sunday of May

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: The “World No Tobacco Day” is observed annually on

a) January 26

b) February 19

c) March 7

d) May 31

e) None of the above

Question 62: The “International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers” is observed annually on

a) November 12

b) May 29

c) October 27

d) January 14

e) None of the above

Question 63: World day of social justice is observed annually on?

a) February 18

b) February 6

c) February 23

d) February 20

Question 64: The Statehood day of Goa is….

a) June 2

b) May 30

c) August 15

d) May 1

e) November 1

Question 65: World Polio Day is observed every year on______

a) 29th of October

b) 29th of September

c) 24th of October

d) 19th of September

e) 19th of November

Question 66: World Tourism day is observed on :

a) 24th December

b) 27th September

c) 24th October

d) 6th September

Question 67: When is civil services day observed every year?

Question 68: National Science Day is observed on which day?

Question 69: International translation day celebrated on?

a) 30 October

b) 30 September

c) 25 November

d) 30 December

e) None of these

Question 70: On which day every year is the World AIDS Day celebrated?

a) December 1

b) December 7

c) December 15

d) December 23

e) None of these

Question 71: Every year 25th April is observed all over the world as the …………

a) World Radio Day

b) World Diabetes Day

c) World Malaria Day

d) World Health Day

e) World Haemophilia Day

Question 72: The ‘International Worker’s Day’ (also known as labour day) is observed every year on the

a) 1st April

b) 1st May

c) 31st May

d) 10th May

e) 10th April

Question 73: The ‘World Quality Day’ is observed every year on the_____.

a) second Thursday of December

b) second Thursday of November

c) second Friday of November

d) third Thursday of December

e) second Friday of December

Question 74: The ‘World Sparrow Day’ is observed year on _____.

a) 20th May

b) 20th March

c) 20th January

d) 20th February

e) 20th April 19.

Question 75: When is the Earth Day celebrated across the world?

a) 21 March

b) 22 April

c) 1 May

d) 2 June

e) 18 July

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: The ‘Armed Forces Flag Day’ is observed every year on

a) October 26

b) November 21

c) December 18

d) December 7

e) September 21

Question 77: What is the theme for World Meteorological Day 2019?

a) Beat Plastic Pollution

b) The Sun, The Earth and the Weather

c) Hotter, drier, wetter

d) Connecting people to nature

Question 78: National Development Council was constituted on

a) August 16, 1950

b) April 1, 1951

c) August 6, 1952

d) August 16, 1952

Question 79: International day of happiness is observed annually on?

a) January 10th

b) March 10th

c) March 28th

d) January 15th

e) March 20th

Question 80: International day of ‘Non-Violence’ is observed every year on

a) 15th August

b) 2nd October

c) 26thJanuary

d) 31st January

e) None of these

Question 81: Indian Air Force day is observed on which day in the month of October every year?

Question 82: Annually World Health Day is celebrated on_______

a) 4 June

b) 17 October

c) 7 April

d) 16 July

e) 12 November

Question 83: Annually International Day of Sport for Development and Peace is celebrated on_______

a) 4 June

b) 17 October

c) 6 April

d) 16 July

e) 12 November

Question 84: ‘September 28’, the death anniversary of Louis Pasteur is observed every year as 0the…………..

a) World Heart Day

b) World Rabies Day

c) World Milk Day

d) World Thrombosis Day

e) World Health Day

Question 85: India celebrates its Constitution Day on:

a) $15^{th}$ December

b) $26^{th}$ November

c) $21^{st}$ August

d) $26^{th}$ January

Question 86: Every Year World Refugee Day is observed on______

a) August 14

b) June 20

c) November 12

d) March 22

e) October 27

Question 87: Every Year International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is observed on______

a) June 19

b) November 12

c) October 17

d) March 22

e) December 5

Question 88: Every Year World Asteroid Day is observed on______

a) July 14

b) June 30

c) October 17

d) March 22

e) December 5

Question 89: What is the theme of National army day 2019 observed on 15th January every year?

a) Smart Borders for Seamless Trade, Travel and Transport

b) Gandhi

c) Nation First

d) Freedom is the need

Question 90: The United Nations general assembly has declared which day as the world autism awareness day?

a) 11 July

b) 2 April

c) 30 March

d) 24 February

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 91: World Wetlands day 2019 with the theme “Wetlands and Climate Change” is observed on which day?

a) 5 December

b) 21 August

c) 14 October

d) 2 February

Question 92: World Tsunami Day is observed every year on……

a) December 1

b) November 18

c) December 7

d) November 5

e) December 24

Question 93: World Teachers Day is celebrated on which date?

a) 18th May

b) 5th October

c) 9th August

d) 29th September

Question 94: When is International ‘Yoga Divas’ is celebrated ?

a) 21 June

b) 21 May

c) 25 April

d) 21 July

Question 95: Which day is celebrated as World Cancer Awareness Day?

a) 1st December

b) 7th November

c) 8th August

d) 15th March

Question 96: When is the International day of older persons observed by all UN member states every year?

a) December 14

b) March 31

c) October 1

d) May 18

Question 97: On which date is World Youth Day celebrated?

a) 12th August

b) 15th September

c) 31st July

d) 25th January

Question 98: World Tourism Day is celebrated on which day?

a) 29th January

b) 8th August

c) 20th May

d) 27th September

Question 99: UNICEF day is celebrated on which date?

a) 11th December

b) 19th January

c) 22nd February

d) 24th October

Question 100: Which leader’s birthday is celebrated every year as Kisan Divas (Farmers day)?

a) Sardar vallabhai patel

b) Chaudhary Charan Singh

c) Chandra Shekhar Singh

d) V. P. Singh

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (E)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (E)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer: Leave no one behind

38) Answer (E)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (E)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (E)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (D)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (D)

The theme for World No Tobacco Day, 31 May 2017, is “Tobacco – a threat to development”.

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer: April 21

68) Answer: February 28th

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (C)

72) Answer (B)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (B)

78) Answer (C)

79) Answer (E)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer: 8

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (B)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (A)

100) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this International Organisations and their headquarters Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here