Synonyms and Antonyms for CMAT | Download PDF

0
220
Synonyms and Antonyms Questions
Synonyms and Antonyms Questions

Synonyms and Antonyms for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Synonyms and Antonyms Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Synonyms and Antonyms Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Synonyms and Antonyms for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take Free CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
CAPTIVATE

a) DISTRACT

b) OBSCURE

c) IMPRISON

d) RELEASE

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
To avert

a) To abet

b) To deter

c) To forestall

d) To preclude

Instructions

Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answer Sheet.

Question 3: LAMENT

a) Rejoice

b) Rejuvenate

c) Complain

d) Cry

Question 4: MUTILATE

a) Instruct

b) Induct

c) Conduct

d) Mend

Question 5: RELUCTANTLY

a) Pleasingly

b) Willingly

c) Satisfactorily

d) Happily

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: MYTH

a) Truth

b) Fact

c) Falsehood

d) Story

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Befuddle

a) Baffle

b) Daze

c) Fluster

d) Explicate

Question 8: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Supplant

a) Supersede

b) Surrender

c) Usurp

d) Oust

Instructions

Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answer Sheet.

Question 9: CONCILIATION

a) Dispute

b) Irritation

c) Separation

d) Confrontation

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Benediction

a) Criticism

b) Invocation

c) Beatitude

d) Approbation

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Captivate means to attract and hold the interest of. Distract is the antonym of Captivate from the given options.

2) Answer (A)

To avert is to stop beforehand. Forestall, preclude and deter mean the same.
To abet an activity means to facilitate it. Therefore, option A is the most opposite in meaning among the given options and hence, it is the right answer.

3) Answer (A)

Lament means grief or sorrow, so rejoice which means joy is its antonym.

Cry and complain expresses similar meaning to lament and rejuvenate means to restore.

=> Ans – (A)

4) Answer (D)

Mutilate means to disfigure or cut, so mend which means repair is its antonym.

Instruct and conduct are synonyms meaning authorize and induct means to introduce.

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (B)

Reluctantly means ‘against ones will’, so willingly is its antonym.

Pleasingly, satisfactorily and happily are synonyms and does not express to do something with willingness.

=> Ans – (B)

6) Answer (B)

A myth is ‘widely held but false belief’, so fact which means ‘a thing which is proved to be true’ is its antonym.

Story and falsehood expresses similar meaning to myth.

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (D)

‘Befuddle’ means unable to think clearly. ‘Explicate’ means to think upon something in detail. Hence, option D is correct.

8) Answer (B)

‘Supplant’ means to take over or replace. ‘Surrender’ means to give up. Hence, option B is correct.

9) Answer (D)

Conciliation means peace making, thus confrontation which means encounter is its antonym.

Dispute means disagreement and separation means detachment, irritation means annoying.

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (A)

Benediction means the utterance of a blessing, especially at the end of a religious service. Criticism is the opposite and the only negative word among the options. Thus, A is the answer.

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here