SSC CGL Questions on Vitamins PDF

0
1332
ssc cgl questions on vitamins pdf
ssc cgl questions on vitamins pdf

SSC CGL Questions on Vitamins PDF

Download SSC CGL Vitamins questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 30 Very important Vitamins objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Vitamins PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: Deficiency of which vitamin causes Cerebral hemorrhage ?

a) Vitamin K

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin A

d) None of the above

Question 2: “Night blindness” is caused due to deficiency of which vitamin?

a) Vitamin B

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin C

d) None of the above

Question 3: Which vitamin requires cobalt for its activity?

a) Vitamin B12

b) Vitamin D

c) Vitamin B2

d) Vitamin A

Question 4: The presence of cobalt in vitamin B12 was established for the first time by

a) spectroscopy

b) borax-Bead test

c) sodium nitroprusside test

d) hydrolysis test

Question 5: Which of following is a good and rich source of vitamin ‘c’ ?

a) Milk

b) Radish

c) Mango

d) Lemon juice

e) Banana

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The lack of which Vitamin in the human body causes Rickets?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin D

Question 7: Lack of vitamin B complex causes

a) Beriberi

b) Scurvy

c) Pellagra

d) Rickets

Question 8: Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for

a) Prevention of blood clotting

b) Haemoglobin synthesis

c) Proper vision

d) Improving digestion

Question 9: Which of the following vitamins is soluble in water?

a) Vitamin D

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin A

Question 10: For photosynthesis, energy is obtained from

a) Sunlight

b) Water

c) Chlorophyll

d) Vitamin

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Which of the following helps in the blood clotting?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin D

c) Vitamin K

d) Follic Acid

Question 12: Which of the following is not related to vitamin “B” complex group ?

a) Thiamin

b) Retinol

c) Folic Acid

d) riboflavin

Question 13: Deficiency of vitamin ……………. is the main cause for ‘Beri-Beri Disease’

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin B

d) Vitamin K

Question 14: ‘Soyabean’ contains a high level of

a) Proteins

b) Vitamins

c) Carbohydrates

d) None of these

Question 15: Which of the following is a source of Vitamin A?

a) Egg white

b) Spices and Cardamom

c) Yogurt and chocolate

d) Leafy vegetables

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Which of the following Vitamins can our body synthesize on exposure to sunlight?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin D

Question 17: Which of the following is one of the main uses of Vitamin K?

a) Benefits Skin

b) Improves Eye Sight

c) Helps in blood clotting

d) Helps convert food to energy

Question 18: In humans how many types of water-soluble vitamins are there?

a) 13

b) 4

c) 9

d) 7

Question 19: Which of the following fruits is not a good source of vitamin C?

a) Dates

b) Oranges

c) Lemons

d) Guavas

Question 20: Liver is a RICH source of :

a) sugars

b) fat soluble vitamins

c) minerals

d) proteins

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: Nitrogen is an essential constituent of all :

a) Fats

b) Proteins

c) Vitamins

d) Carbohydrates

Question 22: Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?

a) Vitamin-A : Scurvy

b) Vitamin-B : Rickets

c) Vitamin-C: Nightblindness

d) Vitamin-E : Reproduction

Question 23: Saliva helps in the digestion of :

a) Fats

b) Starch

c) Proteins

d) Vitamins

Question 24: Vitamin A is rich in

a) Carrot

b) Lime

c) Beans

d) Rice

Question 25: Which vitamin keeps the eyes healthy?

a) K

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

Question 26: Which of the following is a good and rich source of vitamin ‘C’?

a) Milk

b) Radish

c) Mango

d) Lemon Juice

e) Banana

Question 27: Rickets is caused due to the deficiency of

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin D

d) Vitamin B12

Question 28: Which of the following is known as Vitamin B1 ?

a) Retinol

b) Thiamine

c) Riboflavin

d) Ascorbic Acid

Question 29: To which class does Oxyreductases, transferases, hydrolases belong?

a) Hormones

b) Enzymes

c) Proteins

d) Vitamins

Question 30: Which organ stores fat soluble vitamins?

a) Blood

b) Skin

c) Liver

d) Pancreas

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

Water soluble vitamins are B and C. Whereas Vitamins A,D,E,K are fat soluble vitamins. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (E)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here