Sequence and Series Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
2265
Sequence and Series Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Sequence and Series Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Sequence and Series Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

Sequences and series Questions and answers for SSC CGL Exam download PDF based on arithmetic progression (AP), geometric progression (GP). Number series related problems for SSC exam with solutions and explanations covering both tough and easy questions.

Download Sequence and Series Questions for SSC CGL PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

[icegram campaigns=”11442″]

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Question 1: Which number is wrong in the given series?
12439, 23549, 34659, 45769

a) 34659
b) 23549
c) 45769
d) 12439

Question 2: Find the missing number :
2, 10, 20, 32, 46, ?

a) 62
b) 65
c) 64
d) 60

Question 3: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the series?
3, 8, 27, 112, (?), 3396

a) 565
b) 452
c) 560
d) 678

Question 4: If 1 + 4=9, 2 + 8=18, 3+6 = 15 then 7 + 8 = ?

a) 41
b) 23
c) 30
d) 32

Question 5: Find the wrong number in the series from the given alternatives.
17, 36, 53, 68, 83, 92

a) 53
b) 68
c) 83
d) 92

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Find the wrong number in the series. 6, 9, 15, 22, 51, 99

a) 99
b) 51
c) 22
d) 15

Question 7: Find out the set of numbers amongst the four sets of numbers given in the
alternatives which is most like the set given in the question.
Given Set : (8, 56, 72)

a) (7, 56, 63)
b) (3, 15, 24)
c) (6. 42, 54)
d) (5, 30, 35)

Question 8: Which of the given letter groups follows the same principle on which the numbers are arranged in the given number group ?
(5, 8, 13, 20, 29)

a) ACGKR
b) ADIMS
c) ADIPY
d) ADGRO

Question 9: Find out the wrong number in the sequence
102, 101, 98, 93, 86, 74, 66, 53

a) 101
b) 66
c) 74
d) 93

Question 10: Based on the given data, estimate the number of ‘Television buyers’ for the year 1990.
1982 1984 1986 1988 1990
447 458 489 540 ?

a) 611
b) 591
c) 571
d) 601

SSC CGL Impportant Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions for Sequence and Series Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)
here we need to find the wrong number in 12439, 23549, 34659, 45769
as we will add the digits of every number
12439 : 1+2+3+4+9 = 19
23549 : 2+3+5+4+9 = 23
34659 : 3+4+6+5+9 = 27
45769 : 4+5+7+6+9 = 31
As we can see that in very case the sum of digits of number is a prime number except in case of 34659 and hence 34659 is the odd one out

2) Answer (A)
let the missing number be y
10 – 2 = 8
20 – 10 = 10
32 – 20 = 12
46 – 32 = 14
as we can see that difference is getting increased by 2 and hence
y – 46 = 16
y = 62

3) Answer (A)
Let the missing term be y
here the sequence is 3, 8, 27, 112, y, 3396
here the pattern is :
8 = 3 x 2 + 2
27 = 8 x 3 + 3
112 = 27 x 4 + 4
so from the highlighted pattern , we can say that
y = 112 x 5 + 5 = 565

4) Answer (B)
Here we are given :
1 + 4=9
2 + 8=18
3+6 = 15
So if the number is , x + y then it is equal to [(x+y) + y]
here we need to calculate value of 7 + 8 = [(7 + 8) + 8] = 23

5) Answer (C)
The terms in the series are 17 + (17+19) + (17+19+17) + (17+19+17+15) + ( 17+19+15+15) + (17+19+15+13+11) .
Each term adds the odd number which precedes the one added to the previous term, except for the fifth term.
The correct sequence would be 17,36,53,68,81,92.
Hence Option C is the correct answer.

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

6) Answer (C)
9 -6 =3
15 -9 =6
22 -15 =7
51 -22 =29
99 -51 =48
So Ignoring the difference between the terms where one of the terms is 22 all other differences are multiple of 3
So 22 is the wrong term and the correct series would have been
9 -6 = 3 x 1
15 -9 = 3 x 2
27 -15 = 3 x 4
51 -27 = 3 x 8
99 -51 = 3 x 16
So 22 is the wrong term

7) Answer (C)
(8, 56, 72)
follows the pattern
(8 , 8 x 7 , 8 x 9 )
So (6. 42, 54) is similar to (8, 56, 72)
as it follows the pattern
(6 , 6 x 7 , 6 x 9 )

8) Answer (C)
The Series follows the pattern
5
5+3 =8
8+5 =13
13 +7 =20
20+9 = 29
So the option representing the correct letter group must follow the same pattern
So the letter series is
A
A+3 = D
D +5 =I
I +7 = P
P + 9 =Y
So the letter series is ADIPY

9) Answer (C)
The Series follows pattern
102
102 -1 =101
101 -3 =98
98 -5 =93
93 -7 =86
Since 1,3,5 and 7 are subtracted in order to get the next term
So 7 +2 =9
should be subtracted in order to get next term
So next term should be
86 -9 =77
77 -11 =66
66-13 =53
So option C is correct.

10) Answer (A)
Number of television Buyers in 1982 = 447
Number of Television buyers in 1984 = 458 (447+11)
Number of Television buyers in 1986 = 489 (458+ 11 +20)
Number of Television buyers in 1988 = 540 (489 + 11 +20 +20 )
Number of Television buyers in 1990 = 611 (540 + 11 +20 +20 + 20 )

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here