SBI Clerk Computer Knowledge Questions

0
4069
SBI Clerk Computer Knowledge Questions
SBI Clerk Computer Knowledge Questions

We have given some important computer knowledge questions and answers useful for SBI clerk 2018. You can download it in PDF or you can go through it below.

SBI Clerk Computer Knowledge Questions:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Question 1: If you want to connect to your own computer through the Internet from another location, you can use

a) e-mail
b) FTP
c) instant message
d) Telnet
e) None of these

Question 2: To reload a Web page, press the button.

a) Redo
b) Reload
c) Restore
d) Ctrl
e) Refresh

Question 3: Mobile Commerce is best described as

a) The use of kiosks in marketing
b) Transporting products
c) Buying and selling goods/services through wireless handheld devices
d) Using notebook PCs in marketing
e) None of the above

Question 4: Video processors consist of ______and _______, which store and process images.

a) CPU and VGA
b) CPU and memory
c) VGA and memory
d) VGI and DVI
e) None of these

Question 5: ______are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use.

a) Control words
b) Control structures
c) Reserved words
d) Reserved keys
e) None of these

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Question 6: What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called?

a) configuration
b) download
c) storage
d) upload
e) installation

Question 7: This first step in the transaction processing cycle captures business data through various modes such as optical scanning or at an electronic commerce website.

a) Document and report generation
b) Database maintenance
c) Transaction processing start-up
d) Data Entry
e) None of these

Question 8: When the pointer is positioned on a like a hand.

a) Grammar error
b) Formatting error
c) Screen Tip
d) Spelling error
e) Hyperlink

Question 9: The computer abbreviation KB usually means

a) Key Block
b) Kernel Boot
c) Key Byte
d) Kit Bit
e) Kilo Byte

Question 10: Which of the following are advantages of CD-ROM as a storage media?

a) CD-ROM is an inexpensive way to store large amount of data and information.
b) CD-ROM disks retrieve data and information more quickly than magnetic disks do.
c) CD-ROMs make less errors than magnetic media.
d) All the above
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Solutions:

1) Answer (D)
2) Answer (E)
3) Answer (C)
4) Answer (C)
5) Answer (C)
6) Answer (E)
7) Answer (C)
8) Answer (E)
9) Answer (E)
10) Answer (A)

Hope this computer questions and answers for SBI clerk PDF is useful to you

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here