RBI Grade B General Awareness Questions PDF

0
3152
RBI Grade B General Awareness Questions PDF
RBI Grade B General Awareness Questions PDF

RBI Grade B General Awareness Questions PDF:

Download important general awareness and general knowledge (GK) questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous asked questions in RBI exam.

Download RBI Grade B GK Questions PDF

20 RBI Grade B mocks – Rs. 199

Free Download RBI Grade B Study Material PDF

Question 1: Many a times, we read about Special Drawing Right (SDR) in newspapers. As per its definition, SDR is a monetary unit of the reserve assets of which of the following organizations / agencies?

a) World Bank
b) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
c) Asian Development Bank
d) Reserve Bank of India
e) None of these

Question 2: Which of the following is/are the highlights of the Union Budget 2010-11 ?

(A) Number of new steps taken to simplify the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) regime.

(B) Rs. 16,500 crore provided to ensure that the Public Sector Banks are able to attain a minimum 8% capital (Tier I) by March 2011.

(C) More than Rs. 1,74,000 crore provided for the development of the infrastructure in the country.

a) Only A
b) Only B
c) Only C
d) All A, B & C
e) None of these

Question 3: As per the news published in various newspapers, the RBI is considering the grant of licence to some new companies, particularly NBFCs to act as full-fledged banks. Which of the following will be considered NBFC ?

a) NABARD
b) Life Insurance Corporation of India
c) Reliance Capital
d) SEBI
e)None of these

Question 4: Home Loans can be best canvassed among ____

a) Builders
b) Flat owners
c) Land developers
d) Agriculturists
e)Individuals wanting to buy a flat or house

Question 5: Government, as part of the recapitalisation plan, infused capital in State Bank of India recently. Indicate the approximate capital infusion.

a) Rs.500 Cr.
b) Rs.1,000 Cr.
c) Rs.1,500 Cr.
d) Rs.2,000 Cr.
e) Rs.3,000 Cr.

RBI Grade B 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take RBI Grade B Free Mock Test

Question 6: Prof. Muhammad Yunus, the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006, is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the filed of banking?

a) Core Banking
b) Micro Credit
c) Retail Banking
d) Real Time Gross Settlement
e) Internet Banking

Question 7: Banks in India are required to maintain a portion on of their demand and time liabilities with the Reserve Bank of India. This portion is called

a) Reverse Repo
b) Cash Reserve Ratio
c) Bank Deposit
d) Statutory Liquidity Ratio
e) Government Securities

Question 8: Pre-shipment finance is provided by the banks only to

a) Credit Card Holders
b) Students aspiring for further studies
c) Brokers in equity market
d) Village Artisans
e) Exporters

Question 9: Banking Ombudsman is appointed by

a) Government of India
b) State Governments
c) RBI
d) ECGC
e) Exim Bank

Question 10: The Holidays for the Banks are declared as per

a) Reserve Bank Act
b) Banking Regulation Act
c) Negotiable Instruments Act
d) Securities and Exchange Board of India Act
e)Companies Act

RBI Grade B Previous Papers

RBI Grade B GK PDF

Answers :

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (E)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

Top Rated APP for RBI Preparation

RBI Grade B Current Affairs PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here