Percentages Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

0
442
Percentages Questions for CMAT
Percentages Questions for CMAT

Percentages Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 Percentages Questions pdf by Cracku. Very Important Percentages Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Percentages Questions for CMAT

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: The difference between 42% of a number and 28% of the same number is 210.what is the 59% of that number

a) 630

b) 885

c) 420

d) 900

e) none of these

Question 2: 45% of a number is 255.6 .what is the 25% of that number?

a) 162

b) 132

c) 152

d) 142

e) None of these

Question 3: Monthly salaries of Pia and Som are in the respective ratio of 5: 4. Pia, from her monthly salary, gives $\frac{3}{5}$th to her mother. 15% towards her sister’s tuition fees, 18% towards a loan and she shops with the remaining amount which was Rs. 2,100. What is the monthly salary of Som ?

a) Rs.25,000

b) Rs.30.000

c) Rs.15,000

d) Rs.20,000

e) Rs.24,000

Question 4: P, Q and R have a certain amount of money with themselves. Q has 50% more than what P has, and R has ${1 \over 3}$rd of what Q has. If P,Q and R together have Rs. 246, then how much money does P alone have? (in Rs.)

a) 75

b) 60

c) 120

d) 82

e) 90

Question 5: The wheat sold by a grocer contained 10% low quality wheat. What quantity of good quality wheat should be added to 150 kgs of wheat so that the percentage of low quality wheat becomes 5%

a) 150 kgs

b) 135 kgs

c) 50 kgs

d) 85 kgs

e) None of these

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Question 6: Ratio of the earnings of A and B is 4 : 7 respectively. If the earnings of A increase by 50% and the earnings of B decrease by 25% the new ratio of their earnings becomes 8 : 7 respectively. What are A’s earnings ?

a) Rs. 26,000

b) Rs. 28, 000

c) Rs. 21,000

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 7: In an examination it is required to get 380 of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 32% of marks and is declared failed by 76 marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get ?

a) 945

b) 975

c) 950

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 8: A plot of 575 square feet is available at the rate of Rs. 5,500 per square feet. If 25% of the total cost of the plot is to be paid for booking the plot, how much is the booking amount ?

a) Rs. 825750

b) Rs. 790625

c) Rs. 875250

d) Rs. 735500

e) None of these

Question 9: What is 26% of 55% of 10/13th of 6100 ?

a) 617

b) 681

c) 706

d) 734

e) None of these

Question 10: If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 400% and the denominator is increased by 500%, the resultant fraction is 10/21 . What was the original fraction ?

a) 5/12

b) 8/13

c) 17/14

d) 4/7

e) None of these

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the number = $100x$

Acc. to ques,

=> $(\frac{42}{100} \times 100x) – (\frac{28}{100} \times 100x) = 210$

=> $42x – 28x = 14x = 210$

=> $x = \frac{210}{14} = 15$

=> Number = $100 \times 15 = 1500$

$\therefore$ 59 % of the number = $\frac{59}{100} \times 1500$

= 885

2) Answer (D)

Let number = $100x$

Acc. to ques,

=> $\frac{45}{100} \times 100x = 255.6$

=> $45x = 255.6$

=> $x = \frac{255.6}{45} = 5.68$

Number = $100 \times 5.68 = 568$

$\therefore$ 25% of number = $\frac{25}{100} \times 568$

= 142

3) Answer (E)

Let monthly salary of Pia = $Rs. 500x$

=> Monthly salary of Som = $Rs. 400x$

Amount given by Pia to her mother = $\frac{3}{5} \times 500x = 300x$

Amount for her sister tuition fees = $\frac{15}{100} \times 500x = 75x$

Amount for loan = $\frac{18}{100} \times 500x = 90x$

=> Amount left = $500x – (300x + 75x + 90x) = 2100$

=> $500x – 465x = 35x = 2100$

=> $x = \frac{2100}{35} = 60$

$\therefore$ Som’s salary = $400 \times 60 = Rs. 24,000$

4) Answer (D)

Let P has = $Rs. 100x$

=> Amount with Q = $100x + \frac{50}{100} \times 100x = Rs. 150x$

=> Amount with R = $\frac{1}{3} \times 150x = Rs. 50x$

Total amount together = $100x + 150x + 50x = 246$

=> $x = \frac{246}{300} = \frac{82}{100}$

=> $x = 0.82$

$\therefore$ Amount with P alone = $100 \times 0.82 = Rs. 82$

5) Answer (A)

Let $x$ kg of good quality wheat should be added.

Acc to ques,

=> $\frac{10}{100} \times x = \frac{5}{100} \times (x + 150)$

=> $10x = 5x + 750$

=> $x = \frac{750}{5} = 150$ kg

6) Answer (D)

Let earnings of A = Rs. $400x$

and earnings of B = Rs. $700x$

=> A’s new earnings after 50% increase = $\frac{150}{100} * 400x = 600x$

B’s new earnings after 25% decrease = $\frac{75}{100} * 700x = 525x$

Ratio = $\frac{600x}{525x} = \frac{8}{7}$

But, their total earnings are unknown. Hence A’s earnings can’t be known

=> Data inadequate.

7) Answer (C)

Let the max marks in the exam = $100x$

Passing marks = 380

Now, acc to ques,

=> $(\frac{32}{100} * 100x) + 76 = 380$

=> $32x = 380 – 76$

=> $x = \frac{304}{32} = 9.5$

$\therefore$ Max marks = 100 * 9.5 = 950

8) Answer (B)

Total cost of the plot = 575 * 5500 = Rs. 31,62,500

25% of the total cost is to be paid for booking

=> Booking amount = $\frac{25}{100} * 3162500$

= Rs. 7,90,625

9) Answer (E)

To find : 26% of 55% of 10/13th of 6100

= $\frac{26}{100} \times \frac{55}{100} \times \frac{10}{13} \times 6100$

= $11 \times 61 = 671$

=> Ans – (E)

10) Answer (D)

Let the original fraction be $\frac{x}{y}$

Acc to ques,

=> $\frac{x + \frac{400}{100} * x}{y + \frac{500}{100} * y} = \frac{10}{21}$

=> $\frac{5x}{6y} = \frac{10}{21}$

=> $\frac{x}{y} = \frac{10}{21} \times \frac{6}{5}$

=> $\frac{x}{y} = \frac{4}{7}$

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here