One word substitution for IBPS Clerk PDF

0
161
One word substitution for IBPS Clerk PDF
One word substitution for IBPS Clerk PDF

One word substitution for IBPS Clerk PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams One word substitution Questions PDF. Banking Exams One word substitution questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download One word substitution for IBPS Clerk PDF

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Instructions

Study the following given idiomatic expression and its four possible meanings .find out the correct meaning as your as given statements. Answer (E) if you don’t find the correct meaning

Question 1: To catch Tartar

a) To catch a dangerous person

b) To deal with a person who is more than ones match

c) To trap a wanted criminal with great difficulty

d) To live carefully and continuously

e) None of these

Question 2: In the blues

a) Having many blues

b) Being Colorful

c) Behave like a lord

d) Melancholy and low spirited

e) None of these

Question 3: To slow the white feather

a) To try to be the beautiful

b) To perform a good deed

c) To show courage before enemy

d) To be calm and Quite

e) None of these

Question 4: To play fast and loose

a) To be narrow minded

b) To play a good game

c) To act in an unreliable way

d) To defeat a person

e) None of these

Question 5: Wear one’s heart in the one’s sleeve

a) To show one’s feelings

b) To be most intimate

c) To love passionately

d) To do the right thing

e) None of these

Instructions

Out of the four alternatives. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answerer sheet.

Question 6: Succession of rulers belonging to one family

a) Dynasty

b) Lineage

c) Ancestry

d) Progeny

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 7: To cut something into two pieces

a) Severe

b) Sever

c) Sewer

d) Sow

e) None of these

Question 8: Flat metal or Porcelain plate fixed on a wall as an ornament or memorial

a) Tabloid

b) Poster

c) Board

d) Plaque

e) None of these

Question 9: Act of deceiving somebody in order to make money

a) Fraud

b) Robbery

c) Pickpocket

d) Theft

e) None of these

Question 10: A short poem or speech addressed to the spectators after the conclusion of a drama

a) Prologue

b) Dialogue

c) Epilogue

d) Monologue

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Question 11: Capable of being understood in either of two or more possible senses, and therefore not definite

a) Amphibious

b) Ambiguous

c) Amorphous

d) Confusing

e) None of these

Question 12: A person who is unable to pay his debts

a) Solvent

b) Banker

c) Insolvent

d) Lender

e) None of these

Question 13: Anything which is no longer in use

a) Obscure

b) Obsolete

c) Pristine

d) Lapsed

e) None of these

Question 14: A person coming to a foreign land to settle there

a) Immigrant

b) Emigrant

c) Tourist

d) Settler

e) None of these

Question 15: Something capable of being done

a) Probable

b) Feasible

c) Tenable

d) Explicable

e) None of these

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this One word substitution questions for IBPS Clerk  will be highly useful for your preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here