Number Series Questions For SSC Stenographer Set-2 PDF

0
1028
Number Series Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF
Number Series Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

Number Series Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Number Series Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important Number Series questions for Stenographer Constable.

NUMBER SERIES QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

48 : 196 : : 52 : ?

a) 184

b) 198

c) 212

d) 238

Question 2: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

9, 9, 18, 54, 216, ?

a) 1020

b) 1080

c) 636

d) 740

Question 3: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

8, 16, 43, 107, 232, ?

a) 342

b) 448

c) 248

d) 528

Question 4: In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.
53 : 35 : : ? : ?

a) 37 : 73

b) 42 : 22

c) 16 : 62

d) 54 : 43

Question 5: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
19, 9, 28, 37, 65, ?

a) 99

b) 97

c) 102

d) 113

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: – In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
49, 46, 43, 40, ?, 34

a) 38

b) 37

c) 36

d) 39

Question 7: Find the missing number in the series:
6, 6, 12, 36, ?, 720

a) 144

b) 169

c) 120

d) 108

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: A series is given with one missing term. Choose the correct alternative from the given options that will complete the series.
FJ, OS, YC, JN, VZ, ?

a) GJ

b) KO

c) OS

d) IM

Question 9: A series is given with one missing term. Choose the correct alternative from the given optons that will complete the series.
24, 26.5, 21.5, 29, 19, ?

a) 29.5

b) 33

c) 31.5

d) 27.5

Question 10: A series is given with one missing term. Choose the correct alternative from the given options that will complete the series.
795, 626, 482, 361, ?, 180

a) 261

b) 304

c) 245

d) 273

Question 11: Find the missing number in the series:
48, 60, 66, ?, 93, 105

a) 70

b) 78

c) 74

d) 80

Question 12: Find the missing number in the series:
24, 25, 52, 159, ?, 3205

a) 640

b) 720

c) 1560

d) 930

Question 13: A series is given with one missing term. Choose the correct alternative from the given options that will complete the series.
SQ, OM, JH, DB, WU, ?

a) MJ

b) QO

c) NL

d) OM

Question 14: A series is given with one missing term. Choose the correct alternative from the given options that will complete the series.
15, 21, 24, 30, 33, ?

a) 39

b) 43

c) 37

d) 41

Question 15: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
2, 12, 30, 56, ?

a) 87

b) 72

c) 90

d) 110

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: In the following question, select the odd number from the given alternatives. 303.75, 202.5, 270, 180, 240, 160, ?

a) $\frac{640}{3}$

b) $\frac{320}{3}$

c) $80$

d) $\frac{800}{3}$

Question 17: Find the wrong number in the series. 8, 11, 20, 47, 130, 371

a) 20

b) 47

c) 130

d) 371

Question 18: Find the wrong number in the series. 14, 16, 19, 24, 31, 42, 51

a) 51

b) 31

c) 19

d) 42

Question 19: In the number series below which element doesn’t fit in?
78, 101, 124, 147, 169, 193

a) 101

b) 193

c) 169

d) 147

Question 20: In the number series below which element doesn’t fit in?
512, 772, 1152, 1728, 2592, 3888

a) 1728

b) 772

c) 3888

d) 2592

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Expression = 48 : 196 : : 52 : ?

The numbers are of the form = $n:4(n+1)$

Eg :- $4\times(48+1)=4\times49=196$

Similarly, $4\times(52+1)=4\times53=212$

=> Ans – (C)

2) Answer (B)

Consecutive natural numbers are multiplied.

9 $\times$ $1$ = 9

9 $\times$ $2$ = 18

18 $\times$ $3$ = 54

54 $\times$ $4$ = 216

216 $\times$ $5$ = 1080

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (B)

Cubes of consecutive integers are added.

8 $+(2)^3$ = 16

16 $+(3)^3$ = 43

43 $+(4)^3$ = 107

107 $+(5)^3$ = 232

232 $+(6)^3$ = 448

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (A)

Expression = 53 : 35 : : ? : ?

The second number is the reverse of the first number.

Similar pattern is observed only in 37 : 73, where 73 is reverse of 37.

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (C)

The given series is a type of Fibonacci series where the previous two numbers are added to get the next number.

19 + 9 = 28

9 + 28 = 37

28 + 37 = 65

37 + 65 = 102

=> Ans – (C)

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (B)

‘3’ is subtracted from all the numbers.

49 – 3 = 46

46 – 3 = 43

43 – 3 = 40

40 – 3 = 37

37 – 3 = 34

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (A)

First term = 6
Second term = First term * 1 = 6 * 1 = 6
Third term = Second term * 2 = 6 * 2 = 12
Fourth term = Third term * 3 = 12 * 3 = 36
Fifth term = Fourth term * 4 = 36 * 4 = 144
Sixth term = Fifth term * 5 = 144 * 5 = 720

So, the fifth term is 144. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

F + 4 = J; J + 5 = O
O + 4 = S; S + 6 = Y
Y + 4 = C; C + 7 = J
J + 4 = N; N + 8 = V
V + 4 = Z; Z + 9 = I
I + 4 = M
Hence, option D is the right answer.

9) Answer (C)

24 + 2 .5 = 26.5
26.5 – 5 = 21.5
21.5 + 7.5 = 29
29 – 10 = 19
19 + 12 .5 = 31.5
Hence, option C is the right answer.

10) Answer (A)

$795 – 13^2 = 626$
$626 – 12^2 = 482$
$482 – 11^2 = 361$
$361- 10^2 = 261$
$261 – 9^2 = 180$
Hence, option A is the right answer.

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (B)

First term = 48
Second term = First term + (4 + 8) = 48 + 12 = 60
Third term = Second term + (6 + 0) = 60 + 6 = 66
Fourth term = Third term + (6 + 6) = 66 + 12 = 78
Fifth term = Fourth term + (7 + 8) = 78 + 15 = 93
Sixth term = Fifth term + (9 + 3) = 93 + 12 = 105
So, the fourth term is 78. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

12) Answer (A)

First term = 24
Second term = First term * 1 + 1 = 24 + 1 = 25
Third term = Second term * 2 + 2 = 50 + 2 = 52
Fourth term = Third term * 3 + 3 = 156 + 3 = 159
Fifth term = Fourth term * 4 + 4 = 636 + 4 = 640
Sixth term = Fifth term * 5 + 5 = 3200 + 5 = 3205
So, the fifth term is 640. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

S – 2 = Q; Q – 2 = O;
O – 2 = M; M – 3 = J;
J – 2 = H; H – 4 = D;
D – 2 = B; B – 5 = W;
W – 2 = U; U – 6 = O
O – 2 = M
Hence, option D is the right answer.

14) Answer (A)

15 + 1 + 5 = 21
21 + 2 + 1 = 24
24 + 2 + 4 = 30
30 + 3 + 0 = 33
33 + 3 + 3 = 39
Hence, option A is the right answer.

15) Answer (C)

We can see that
$T_{1} = 2^2 -2 = 2$
$T_{2} = 4^2 -4 = 12$
$T_{1} = 6^2 -6 = 30$
$T_{1} = 8^2 -8 = 56$
Here we can say that $T_{n} = (2n)^2 -2n$
Therefore $T_{5} = (10)^2 -10 = 90$ (Answer : C)

16) Answer (A)

We can see that
$T_{1} = 303.75 = $
$T_{2} = 202.5 = \frac{2}{3}\times 303.75$
$T_{3} = 270 = \frac{4}{3}\times 202.5$
$T_{4} = 180 = \frac{2}{3}\times 270$
$T_{5} = 240 = \frac{4}{3}\times 180$
$T_{6} = 160 = \frac{2}{3}\times 240$
Here we can see that each next term is (2/3) and (4/3) of previous term alternatively.
Therefore $T_{7} = \frac{4}{3}\times 160= \frac{640}{3}$
Hence A is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

The difference between the first term and the second term = $3^1 = 3$
The difference between the second term and the third term = $3^2 = 9$
The difference between the third term and the fourth term = $3^3 = 27$
So, the difference is increasing in power of 3.
The difference between the fourth and the fifth term should be $3^4 = 81$
The fifth term = 47 + 81 = 128.
So, the term ‘130’ is incorrect.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

The difference between the first term and the second term = 2
The difference between the second term and the third term = 3
The difference between the third term and the fourth term = 5
The difference between the fourth term and the fifth term = 7
The difference between the fifth term and the sixth term = 11
So, the difference between consecutive terms is a series of prime number starting from 2.
The difference between the sixth and the seventh term should be 13.
The seventh term = 42 + 13 = 55 but it is 51. So, the seventh term is incorrect.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

78 + 23 = 101
101 + 23 = 124
124 + 23 = 147
147 + 23 = 170
170 + 23 = 193
Hence, option C is the right answer.

20) Answer (B)

512 * 1.5 = 768
768 * 1.5 = 1152
1152 * 1.5 = 1728
1728 * 1.5 = 2592
2592 * 1.5 = 3888
Hence, option B is the right answer.

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Number Series questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here