Mathematical Opeartions Questions For RRB NTPC PDF

0
4500
Mathematical Operations Questions PDF
Mathematical Operations Questions PDF

Mathematical Opeartions Questions For RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Mathematical Operations  Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC  Maths  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Mathematical Opeartions Questions – RRB NTPC PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 1: If ‘+’ means ‘-’, ‘-’ means ‘*’, ‘*’ means ‘/’ and ‘/’ means ‘+’, then what is the value of the following expression?
13 – 13 / 3 – 63 * 9 + 2 -5

a) 170

b) 180

c) 190

d) 200

Question 2: If ‘+’ means ‘*’, ‘-’ means ‘+’, ‘*’ means ‘/’ and ‘/’ means ‘-’, then what is the value of the following expression?
119*17 + 6 / 16 * 2 + 5

a) 1

b) 3

c) 2

d) 4

Question 3: $\sqrt{0.07+\sqrt{0.0967-0.0643}}$ = ?

a) 0.8

b) 0.7

c) 0.6

d) 0.5

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 4: Find $x^{2018}$, if $3x-4.5+2.4 = – 2.1$

a) 0

b) 1

c) $7^{2018}$

d) $0.7^{2018}$

Question 5: 2.1221-3.1331+4.1441 = ?

a) 9.3993

b) 3.1331

c) 6.2662

d) none of these

Question 6: $\frac{5}{10}\times \frac{100}{125} \times \frac{25}{x} = 1$, find $x$ ?

a) 20

b) 15

c) 5

d) 10

Question 7: $\sqrt{0.9-\sqrt{0.0234-0.0153}}$ = ?

a) 0.9

b) 0.99

c) 0.999

d) 9.0

Question 8: $\frac{3}{4}\times \frac{16}{27} \div \frac{2}{3} = ?$

a) 2/3

b) 3/2

c) 9/4

d) 4/9

Question 9: 0.1123-0.0012+1.0032 – 0.101 = ?

a) 1.0033

b) 1.1333

c) 1.0133

d) 1.1033

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 10: Find x, if 4x-0.3+0.22 = 2 ?

a) 5.002

b) 5.200

c) 5.020

d) 0.520

Question 11: $15\div 3 + 2 \times 4 – 2 = x + 1$, find $x$ ?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

Question 12: $\frac{6}{8}\times \frac{16}{18} \times \frac{3}{4} \times X = \frac{4}{7}$, find $1/X$ ?

a) 4/7

b) 8/7

c) 7/8

d) 7/4

Question 13: 576.78+456.87-x = 658.65, Find x ?

a) 375

b) 376

c) 373

d) 374

Question 14: Find $((4096)^{1/3})^{1/2}=?$

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Question 15: 3234 + 5678 – 11223 + 4456 = ?

a) 4585

b) 3545

c) 5645

d) 2145

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 16: Find $[((16)^{\frac{1}{4}})^{\frac{2}{3}}]^{\frac{6}{2}}$ = ?

a) 256

b) 64

c) 16

d) 4

Question 17: 123.45+45.678-3.1345+13.234 = ?

a) 146.3455

b) 169.2275

c) 156.3455

d) 179.2275

Question 18: 45.23+23.17-12.46+34.67 = ?

a) 47.86

b) 56.64

c) 67.57

d) 90.61

Question 19: $95^2-5^2=?$

a) 8100

b) 9000

c) 9025

d) 9205

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 20: Which of the following is divisible by 3, 7, 9 and 11 ?

a) 2645

b) 4158

c) 3791

d) 1188

Question 21: 3245 – 123 – 456 – 347 + x = 3650 ?

a) 2134

b) 1331

c) 1567

d) 1467

Question 22: $600\div 12 \times \frac{1}{2} \div 5 = ?$

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 8

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 23: 123.45 + 6789.01 – 2345.67 = ?

a) 4565.79

b) 4655.79

c) 4566.79

d) 4665.79

Question 24: 4591.15 – 528.116 = x + 456.123. Find x ?

a) 3660.911

b) 3666.911

c) 3006.911

d) 3606.911

Question 25: 987.65-456.78-43.321 = ?

a) 478.549

b) 487.549

c) 487.459

d) 478.459

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let us replace the symbols with the actual operators.

13 – 13 / 3 – 63 * 9 + 2 -5 = 13 * 13 + 3*63/9 – 2*5

Applying BODMAS rule, we get, 169 + 3*7 – 10 = 180
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

2) Answer (C)

Let us replace the symbols with the actual operators.

119*17 + 6 / 16 * 2 + 5 = 119/17 * 6 – 16/2 *5

Applying BODMAS rule, we get,

119/17 * 6 – 16/2 *5 = 7*6 – 8*5
= 42 – 40
= 2

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

3) Answer (D)

$\sqrt{0.07+\sqrt{0.0967-0.0643}}$ = $\sqrt{0.07+\sqrt{0.0324}}$ = $\sqrt{0.07+0.18}$ = $\sqrt{0.25}$ = $0.5$

So the answer is option D.

4) Answer (A)

$3x-4.5+2.4 = – 2.1$

$3x-2.1 = – 2.1$

$3x = 0$

$x = 0$

$x^{2018} = 0$

So the answer is option A.

5) Answer (B)

2.1221-3.1331+4.1441 = -1.0110+4.1441 = 3.1331

So the answer is option B.

6) Answer (D)

$\frac{5}{10}\times \frac{100}{125} \times \frac{25}{x} = 1$

$\frac{10}{25} \times \frac{25}{x} = 1$

$\frac{10}{x} = 1$

$x = 10$

So the answer is option D.

7) Answer (A)

$\sqrt{0.9-\sqrt{0.0234-0.0153}}$ = $\sqrt{0.9-\sqrt{0.0081}}$ = $\sqrt{0.9-0.09}$ = $\sqrt{0.81}$ = $0.9$

So the answer is option A.

8) Answer (A)

$\frac{3}{4}\times \frac{16}{27} \div \frac{2}{3}$ = $\frac{3}{4}\times \frac{16}{27} \times \frac{3}{2}$ = $\frac{4}{9} \times \frac{3}{2} = \frac{2}{3}$

So the answer is option A.

RRB NTPC Mock Test

9) Answer (C)

0.1123-0.0012+1.0032 – 0.101 =  0.1111 + 0.9022 = 1.0133

So the answer is option C.

10) Answer (D)

4x-0.3+0.22 = 2

4x-0.08 = 2

4x = 2.08

x = 0.52

So the answer is option D.

11) Answer (B)

$15\div 3 + 2 \times 4 – 2 = x + 1$

$5 +8 – 2 = x + 1$

$11 = x + 1$

$x = 10$

So the answer is option B.

12) Answer (B)

$\frac{6}{8}\times \frac{16}{18} \times \frac{3}{4} \times X = \frac{4}{7}$

$\frac{3}{4}\times \frac{8}{9} \times \frac{3}{4} \times X = \frac{4}{7}$

$\frac{1}{2} \times X = \frac{4}{7}$

$X = 8/7$

$1/X = 7/8$

So the answer is option B.

13) Answer (A)

576.78+456.87-x = 658.65

1033.65 – x = 658.65

x = 1033.65 – 658.65

x = 375

So the answer is option A.

14) Answer (C)

$((4096)^{1/3})^{1/2} = 16^{1/2} = 4$

So the answer is option C.

15) Answer (D)

3234 + 5678 – 11223 + 4456 = 2145.

So the answer is option D.

16) Answer (D)

$[((16)^{\frac{1}{4}})^{\frac{2}{3}}]^{\frac{6}{2}}$ = $[16]^{\frac{1}{4}\times\frac{2}{3}\times\frac{6}{2}}$ = $[16]^{\frac{1}{2}}$ = $4$

So the answer is option D.

17) Answer (D)

123.45+45.678-3.1345+13.234 = 179.2275

So the answer is option D.

18) Answer (D)

45.23+23.17-12.46+34.67 = 90.61

So the answer is option D.

19) Answer (B)

$95^2-5^2=(95+5)(95-5) = 100*90 = 9000$

So the answer is option B.

20) Answer (B)

3*7*9*11 = 2079

2079*2 = 4158 is divisible by 3, 7, 9, 11

So the answer is option B.

21) Answer (B)

3245 – 123 – 456 – 347 + x = 3650

2319 + x = 3650

x = 1331

So the answer is option B.

22) Answer (B)

$600\div 12 \times \frac{1}{2} \div 5 = 50 \times 1/10 = 5$

So the answer is option B.

RRB NTPC Mock Test

23) Answer (C)

123.45 + 6789.01 – 2345.67 = 6912.46 – 2345.67 = 4566.79

So the answer is option C.

24) Answer (D)

4591.15 – 528.116 = x + 456.123

4063.034 = x + 456.123

4063.034 – 456.123 = x

3606.911 = x

So the answer is option D.

25) Answer (B)

987.65-456.78-43.321 = 530.87 – 43.321 = 487.549
So the answer is option B.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Mathematical Operations  questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here