Installment Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
1310
Installment Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Installment Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Installment Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Installment Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Installment questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Installment Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Mahesh invests a certain sum in a bank. At the end of 2 years, the amount becomes 8000 and at the end of 4.5 years it becomes 10500. If the bank offers simple interest then find the rate of interest which the bank offers.

a) 10 %

b) 16.67 %

c) 12.5 %

d) 20 %

Question 2: A bank offers an interest of 10% per annum which is compounded half-yearly. If Arjun invests 10000, what is the total amount he will earn after 2 years?(approximately)

a) 1200

b) 1617

c) 12155

d) 13441

Question 3: A bank offers a simple interest of 8 % per annum on fixed deposits. Mohit deposits a certain sum in the bank. At the end of 5 years, he withdraws the entire amount from the bank and deposits 50 % of this amount in another bank which offers a simple interest of 10 % per annum. After another 2 years, Mohit gets 16800 rupees from the second bank. What is the amount that he invested in the first bank?

a) 22500

b) 20000

c) 25000

d) 22000

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Mukesh has 30000 rupees with him. He deposits this amount in two different banks. The first bank offers a simple interest of 12 % per annum and the second bank offers a compound interest of 10 % per annum. How much money (approx) should he invest in the second bank so that at the end of second year he gets same amount from both the banks?

a) 17703.67

b) 16607.14

c) 15983.25

d) 17004.33

Question 5: Amit invests Rs. 20,000 in two banks. He invested half of the sum in a bank that pays compound interest and half in a bank that pays simple interest. The interest rate in both the banks is 10% p.a. How much interest will he make at the end of 2 years?

a) Rs. 2,000

b) Rs. 2,100

c) Rs. 4,000

d) Rs. 4,100

Question 6: A sum of money was invested at a certain rate for 2 years. Had it been invested at 3% higher rate of interest, it would have fetched Rs. 450 more. The sum invested was:

a) Rs. 7500

b) Rs. 600

c) Rs. 5000

d) Rs. 4500

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: A invested Rs 10,000 for 9 months and B invested Rs 18,000 for some time in a business. If the profits of A and B are equal then the period of time for which B’s capital was invested is

a) 6 months

b) 5 months

c) 4 months

d) 3 months

Question 8: Amit invests Rs 1000 for a period of 3 years at the rate of 10% per annum. What would be the difference if the interest is accrued using simple interest versus compound interest compounded annually.

a) Simple Interest would be more by Rs 31

b) Simple Interest would be less by Rs 31

c) Simple Interest would be more by Rs 1031

d) Can’t be determined

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: Amit invest half his money at simple interest rate of 10.5% and compound interest rate of x% compounded annually for 2 years. If he gets the same interest from both investments, find x.

a) 10%

b) 11%

c) 12.5%

d) Can’t be determined

Question 10: A sum of money was invested at a certain rate for 2 years. Had it been invested at 3% higher rate of interest, it would have fetched Rs. 450 more. The sum invested was—

a) Rs. 7500

b) Rs. 600

c) Rs. 5000

d) Rs. 4500

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

We know that simple interest is same for every year. We have been given that he earned 2500 in 2.5 years.
Hence, he must be earning 1000 in interest every year. Thus, the initial amount invested by him must be 8000 – 2000 = 6000
Thus, the rate of interest must be 1000*100/6000 = 16.67 %

2) Answer (C)

Since it is compounded half yearly, there are 4 time periods with a rate of 5%.

Amount = $10000*[1.05]^4 = 12155.06$ ~ 12155

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

He gets 16800 from the second bank which offers a simple interest of 10 percent per annum. Let us assume that he deposited x with second bank.
Hence
x*1.2 = 16800
=> x = 14000
Hence, he must have got 14000*2 = 28000 from the first bank.
Let P be the original sum that he deposited in the bank. Hence, we have
P*.8*5 + P = 28000
=> 1.4P = 28000
=> P = 28000/1.4 = 20000

4) Answer (B)

Let us assume that Mukesh deposited x in second bank. So at the end of 2 years it will become 1.21x in bank 2.
Now he must have invested 30000 – x in bank 1.
The interest earned will be (30000 – x)*.12*2 = .24*30000 – .24x = 7200 – .24x
Hence, the amount will be 7200 – .24x + 30000 – x = 37200 – 1.24x
We have been given that 1.21x = 37200 – 1.24x
=> 2.24x = 37200
=> x = 16607.14
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

The principal in the bank with simple interest is Rs. 20,000/2 = Rs. 10,000
Interest earned = 10,000 * 2 * 10% = Rs. 2,000

The principal in the bank with compound interest is Rs. 20,000/2 = Rs. 10,000
Interest earned = $10,000 * 1.1^2$ – 10,000 = Rs. 2,100

Total interest earned = 2,000 + 2,100 = Rs. 4,100

6) Answer (A)

Let $x$ be the sum of money invested at simple interest and $r$ be the rate of interest.

The interest at the end of 2 years=$P$x$t$x$r/100=2xr$ -(1)

The interest at the end of 2 years if $r$ is increased by 3%=$2x(r+3)$ -(2)

Given (2)-(1)=450

=>$6x=450$

∴$x= 7500$

7) Answer (B)

Each of their share is proportional to the product of the investment and the time period. Since the share is the same for both

A’s investment x time = B’s investment x time

ie 10000 x 9 = 18000 x time

So, time = 5 months

8) Answer (B)

Simple Interest = 1000*3*10/100 = Rs 300
Compound Interest = $1000(1+10/100)^3 -1000$ = 1331 – 1000 = Rs 331
Hence, Simple Interest would be lesser by Rs 31.

9) Answer (A)

Let the principal be P.
Hence, his interest from first investment is P*10.5*2/100 = 21P/100.
From the second investment, his interest = $P(1+x/100)^2 – P $
As these two are equal, 21P/100 =$P(1+x/100)^2 – P $
Cancelling principal on both sides,
$(1+x/100)^2$ = 121/100
Taking square root
1+x/100 = 11/10
x=10%.

10) Answer (A)

P x R X T / 100 is the simple interest

So, P x (R+3) x 2/100 – P x R x 2/ 100 = 450

Solving for P, we get P = 7500 Rs.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Installment Questions  PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here