IBPS PO Prelims Input Output Questions PDF

0
54
Input Output Questions
Input Output Questions

IBPS PO Prelims Input Output Questions PDF

Here you can download a free Input Output questions PDF with answers for IBPS PO and IBPS RRB PO 2022 by Cracku. These are some tricky questions in the IBPS PO and IBPS RRB PO 2022 exam that you need to find the Input Output for the given questions. These questions will help you to do practice and solve the Input Output questions in the IBPS PO and IBPS RRB PO exams. Utilize this best PDF practice set which is included answers in detail. Click on the below link to download the Input Output MCQ PDF for IBPS PO and IBPS RRB PO 2022 for free.

Download Input Output Questions for IBPS RRB and PO Prelims

Download IBPS PO Previous Papers

Instructions

Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.
A number arrangement machine, when given an input line of numbers, rearranges them in a certain way based on a particular logic in each step.
Input: 9174 2693 4835 8714 2867 7269 3187 2519
Step 1: 1259 1378 1478 1479 2369 2678 2679 3458
Step 2: 8410 7620 7630 8630 8521 7651 8651 7432
Step 3: 13 15 16 16 16 17 19 20
Step 4: 14 19 25 32 41 53 68 84
Step 5: 48 32 15 10 9 6 4 4
Step 6: 16 17 5 1 3 2 2
As per the logic followed in the above given steps, find appropriate steps for the new Input which has been given below.
New Input: 8615 2714 6315 9438 2381 5196 7524 1725

Question 1: What is the sum of the numbers in step 5 of the newly given input?

a) 122

b) 126

c) 125

d) 123

e) 124

1) Answer (E)

Solution:

The logic here is
Step 1:
First all digits are arranged in ascending order within the number from left to right and then all numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 2:
‘1’ is subtracted from each digit of the number and then the digits are arranged in descending order within the number from left to right.
Step 3:
The sum of the digits of numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 4:
All the numbers are added with 1$^2$, 2$^2$, 3$^2$, 4$^2$, 5$^2$, 6$^2$, 7$^2$, 8$^2$ respectively from left to right.
Ex:
For 14 $\rightarrow$ 13 + 1$^2$ = 14
For 41 $\rightarrow$ 16 + 5$^2$ = 41
For 84 $\rightarrow$ 20 + 6$^2$ = 84
Step 5:
The product of the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right.
Step 6:
Difference of two consecutive numbers.
Ex:
For 16 $\rightarrow$ 48 – 32 = 16
For 17 $\rightarrow$ 32 – 15 = 17
For 3 $\rightarrow$ 9 – 6 = 3

Similarly,
Input: 8615 2714 6315 9438 2381 5196 7524 1725
Step 1: 1238 1247 1257 1356 1568 1569 2457 3489
Step 2: 7210 6310 6410 5420 7540 8540 6431 8732
Step 3: 10 10 11 11 14 16 17 20
Step 4: 11 14 20 27 39 52 66 84
Step 5: 36 32 27 14 10 4 1 0
Step 6: 4 5 13 4 6 3 1

Required sum = 36 + 32 + 27 + 14 + 10 + 4 + 1
= 124
Hence, the correct answer is Option E

Question 2: What is the difference between the fifth number from the left end and sixth number from the right end in step 2 of the newly given input?

a) 1230

b) 2130

c) 1130

d) 2020

e) 2230

2) Answer (C)

Solution:

The logic here is
Step 1:
First all digits are arranged in ascending order within the number from left to right and then all numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 2:
‘1’ is subtracted from each digit of the number and then the digits are arranged in descending order within the number from left to right.
Step 3:
The sum of the digits of numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 4:
All the numbers are added with 1$^2$, 2$^2$, 3$^2$, 4$^2$, 5$^2$, 6$^2$, 7$^2$, 8$^2$ respectively from left to right.
Ex:
For 14 $\rightarrow$ 13 + 1$^2$ = 14
For 41 $\rightarrow$ 16 + 5$^2$ = 41
For 84 $\rightarrow$ 20 + 6$^2$ = 84
Step 5:
The product of the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right.
Step 6:
Difference of two consecutive numbers.
Ex:
For 16 $\rightarrow$ 48 – 32 = 16
For 17 $\rightarrow$ 32 – 15 = 17
For 3 $\rightarrow$ 9 – 6 = 3

Similarly,
Input: 8615 2714 6315 9438 2381 5196 7524 1725
Step 1: 1238 1247 1257 1356 1568 1569 2457 3489
Step 2: 7210 6310 6410 5420 7540 8540 6431 8732
Step 3: 10 10 11 11 14 16 17 20
Step 4: 11 14 20 27 39 52 66 84
Step 5: 36 32 27 14 10 4 1 0
Step 6: 4 5 13 4 6 3 1

Required difference = 7540 – 6410
= 1130
Hence, the correct answer is Option C

Question 3: Which of the following is the step 3 of the newly given input?

a) 10 10 11 11 14 16 17 20

b) 10 11 11 11 14 16 17 20

c) 10 10 10 11 14 16 17 20

d) 10 10 11 12 14 16 17 20

e) 10 10 11 11 12 16 17 20

3) Answer (A)

Solution:

The logic here is
Step 1:
First all digits are arranged in ascending order within the number from left to right and then all numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 2:
‘1’ is subtracted from each digit of the number and then the digits are arranged in descending order within the number from left to right.
Step 3:
The sum of the digits of numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 4:
All the numbers are added with 1$^2$, 2$^2$, 3$^2$, 4$^2$, 5$^2$, 6$^2$, 7$^2$, 8$^2$ respectively from left to right.
Ex:
For 14 $\rightarrow$ 13 + 1$^2$ = 14
For 41 $\rightarrow$ 16 + 5$^2$ = 41
For 84 $\rightarrow$ 20 + 6$^2$ = 84
Step 5:
The product of the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right.
Step 6:
Difference of two consecutive numbers.
Ex:
For 16 $\rightarrow$ 48 – 32 = 16
For 17 $\rightarrow$ 32 – 15 = 17
For 3 $\rightarrow$ 9 – 6 = 3

Similarly,
Input: 8615 2714 6315 9438 2381 5196 7524 1725
Step 1: 1238 1247 1257 1356 1568 1569 2457 3489
Step 2: 7210 6310 6410 5420 7540 8540 6431 8732
Step 3: 10 10 11 11 14 16 17 20
Step 4: 11 14 20 27 39 52 66 84
Step 5: 36 32 27 14 10 4 1 0
Step 6: 4 5 13 4 6 3 1

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

Question 4: Which of the following is the third to the left of the fourth number from the right end in step 4 of the newly given input?

a) 11

b) 39

c) 27

d) 20

e) 14

4) Answer (E)

Solution:

The logic here is
Step 1:
First all digits are arranged in ascending order within the number from left to right and then all numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 2:
‘1’ is subtracted from each digit of the number and then the digits are arranged in descending order within the number from left to right.
Step 3:
The sum of the digits of numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 4:
All the numbers are added with 1$^2$, 2$^2$, 3$^2$, 4$^2$, 5$^2$, 6$^2$, 7$^2$, 8$^2$ respectively from left to right.
Ex:
For 14 $\rightarrow$ 13 + 1$^2$ = 14
For 41 $\rightarrow$ 16 + 5$^2$ = 41
For 84 $\rightarrow$ 20 + 6$^2$ = 84
Step 5:
The product of the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right.
Step 6:
Difference of two consecutive numbers.
Ex:
For 16 $\rightarrow$ 48 – 32 = 16
For 17 $\rightarrow$ 32 – 15 = 17
For 3 $\rightarrow$ 9 – 6 = 3

Similarly,
Input: 8615 2714 6315 9438 2381 5196 7524 1725
Step 1: 1238 1247 1257 1356 1568 1569 2457 3489
Step 2: 7210 6310 6410 5420 7540 8540 6431 8732
Step 3: 10 10 11 11 14 16 17 20
Step 4: 11 14 20 27 39 52 66 84
Step 5: 36 32 27 14 10 4 1 0
Step 6: 4 5 13 4 6 3 1

Fourth number from the right in step 4 is 39.
Third number to the left of 39 is 14.
Hence, the correct answer is Option E

Question 5: How many even numbers are there in step 6 of the newly given input?

a) Two

b) One

c) None

d) Three

e) More than three

5) Answer (D)

Solution:

The logic here is
Step 1:
First all digits are arranged in ascending order within the number from left to right and then all numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 2:
‘1’ is subtracted from each digit of the number and then the digits are arranged in descending order within the number from left to right.
Step 3:
The sum of the digits of numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
Step 4:
All the numbers are added with 1$^2$, 2$^2$, 3$^2$, 4$^2$, 5$^2$, 6$^2$, 7$^2$, 8$^2$ respectively from left to right.
Ex:
For 14 $\rightarrow$ 13 + 1$^2$ = 14
For 41 $\rightarrow$ 16 + 5$^2$ = 41
For 84 $\rightarrow$ 20 + 6$^2$ = 84
Step 5:
The product of the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right.
Step 6:
Difference of two consecutive numbers.
Ex:
For 16 $\rightarrow$ 48 – 32 = 16
For 17 $\rightarrow$ 32 – 15 = 17
For 3 $\rightarrow$ 9 – 6 = 3

Similarly,
Input: 8615 2714 6315 9438 2381 5196 7524 1725
Step 1: 1238 1247 1257 1356 1568 1569 2457 3489
Step 2: 7210 6310 6410 5420 7540 8540 6431 8732
Step 3: 10 10 11 11 14 16 17 20
Step 4: 11 14 20 27 39 52 66 84
Step 5: 36 32 27 14 10 4 1 0
Step 6: 4 5 13 4 6 3 1

$\therefore$ There are three even numbers(4, 4 and 6) in step 6 of the newly given input.
Hence, the correct answer is Option D

Instructions

Study the following input with their respective steps carefully and answer the questions.
Input :: 6734 9826 3649 8273 5846 9468
Step I : 2421 5416 2724 2414 3032 7224
Step II : 4222 6549 7449 4485 3445 7638
Step III : 16 10 21 24 24 24
Step IV : 32 30 84 120 144 168
Step V : 2 54 36 24 24

Analysis the above-given input and respective steps and apply the same logic to form the steps for a newly given input.

New Input :: 9647 5286 7394 6457 8794 4835

Question 6: Which of the following is the Step II of the newly given input?

a) 6455 6520 8749 4468 4657 4436

b) 6433 6318 8749 4284 6457 4436

c) 6433 6514 8529 8244 6457 4256

d) 6455 6718 8329 4284 6457 4256

e) None of the above

6) Answer (B)

Solution:

Step I : In each number, the product of first and the last digit and the product of second and the third digits are placed in respective manner.
Step II : In each number, digits are arranged in descending order within the number then 1, 8, 27, 64, 125 and 216 will be added in respective manner.
Step III : Numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right. After that in each number, digit sum is done.
Step IV : Numbers will be multiplied by 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 respectively from the left end.
Step V : Difference between the two consecutive numbers is done.

New Input :: 9647 5286 7394 6457 8794 4835
Step I : 6324 3016 2827 4220 3263 2024
Step II : 6433 6318 8749 4284 6457 4436
Step III : 18 17 18 16 22 28
Step IV : 36 51 72 80 132 196
Step V : 15 21 8 52 64
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

Question 7: What is the sum of the fifth number from the left end and fourth number from the right end in Step IV for the newly given input?

a) 198

b) 160

c) 204

d) 252

e) None of the above

7) Answer (C)

Solution:

Step I : In each number, the product of first and the last digit and the product of second and the third digits are placed in respective manner.
Step II : In each number, digits are arranged in descending order within the number then 1, 8, 27, 64, 125 and 216 will be added in respective manner.
Step III : Numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right. After that in each number, digit sum is done.
Step IV : Numbers will be multiplied by 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 respectively from the left end.
Step V : Difference between the two consecutive numbers is done.

New Input :: 9647 5286 7394 6457 8794 4835
Step I : 6324 3016 2827 4220 3263 2024
Step II : 6433 6318 8749 4284 6457 4436
Step III : 18 17 18 16 22 28
Step IV : 36 51 72 80 132 196
Step V : 15 21 8 52 64

Sum of the fifth number from the left end and fourth number from the right end in Step IV for the newly given input = 132+72
= 204
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

Question 8: How many numbers are repeated in Step III for the newly given input?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) Answer (B)

Solution:

Step I : In each number, the product of first and the last digit and the product of second and the third digits are placed in respective manner.
Step II : In each number, digits are arranged in descending order within the number then 1, 8, 27, 64, 125 and 216 will be added in respective manner.
Step III : Numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right. After that in each number, digit sum is done.
Step IV : Numbers will be multiplied by 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 respectively from the left end.
Step V : Difference between the two consecutive numbers is done.

New Input :: 9647 5286 7394 6457 8794 4835
Step I : 6324 3016 2827 4220 3263 2024
Step II : 6433 6318 8749 4284 6457 4436
Step III : 18 17 18 16 22 28
Step IV : 36 51 72 80 132 196
Step V : 15 21 8 52 64

One number (18) is repeated in Step III for the newly given input.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

Question 9: How many numbers in Step V are the multiples of 4 for the newly given input?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) Answer (D)

Solution:

Step I : In each number, the product of first and the last digit and the product of second and the third digits are placed in respective manner.
Step II : In each number, digits are arranged in descending order within the number then 1, 8, 27, 64, 125 and 216 will be added in respective manner.
Step III : Numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right. After that in each number, digit sum is done.
Step IV : Numbers will be multiplied by 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 respectively from the left end.
Step V : Difference between the two consecutive numbers is done.

New Input :: 9647 5286 7394 6457 8794 4835
Step I : 6324 3016 2827 4220 3263 2024
Step II : 6433 6318 8749 4284 6457 4436
Step III : 18 17 18 16 22 28
Step IV : 36 51 72 80 132 196
Step V : 15 21 8 52 64

Here three numbers (8, 52 and 64) are the multiples of 4 in Step V.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

Instructions

Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

As per the logic followed in the above given steps, find appropriate steps for the new Input which has been given below.

Question 10: What is the product of the digits in step 5 of new input?

a) 96

b) 36

c) 72

d) 64

e) None of the above

10) Answer (C)

Solution:

The logic here is
Step 1: First number is the resultant of numbers in first two boxes. Remaining numbers are obtained similarly. Starting numbers of the resultant number in Step 1 are the sum of squares of the first number in the first box and second number in the second box of the input. Ending numbers of the resultant number in Step 1 are the sum of squares of the second number in the first box and first number in the second box of the input.
Ex: 6$^2$ + 3$^2$ = 45, 8$^2$ + 1$^2$ = 65 $\rightarrow$ 4565
Step 2: Sum of the numbers of first two boxes and last two boxes respectively.
4565 + 5397 = 9962
5397 + 2665 = 8062
Step 3: Positive difference of the cubes of the respective digits of the boxes in Step 2.
9$^3$ – 8$^3$ = 217
9$^3$ – 0$^3$ = 729
6$^3$ – 6$^3$ = 0
2$^3$ – 2$^3$ = 0
Resultant value is 21772900
Step 4: Sum of the squares of the digits in step 3.
2$^2$ + 1$^2$ + 7$^2$ + 7$^2$ + 2$^2$ + 9$^2$ + 0$^2$ + 0$^2$ = 4 + 1 + 49 + 49 + 4 + 81 + 0 + 0 = 188
Step 5: The digits of the are added with 1$^3$, 2$^3$, 3$^3$ from left to right.
1 + 1$^3$ = 2
8 + 2$^3$ = 16
8 + 3$^3$ = 35
Resultant value is 21635
Step 6: Product of the digits in step 5.
2 x 1 x 6 x 3 x 5 = 180
Step 7: Sum of the digits in step 6.
1 + 8 + 0 = 9
Similarly,

Product of the digits in step 5 of new input = 4 x 1 x 1 x 3 x 6
= 72
Hence, the correct answer is Option C

Take Free IBPS PO Mock Tests

Question 11: What is the difference between the cube of the number in Step 7 and the product of the digits in Step 6 of the new input?

a) 715

b) 835

c) 675

d) 925

e) None of the above

11) Answer (A)

Solution:

The logic here is
Step 1: First number is the resultant of numbers in first two boxes. Remaining numbers are obtained similarly. Starting numbers of the resultant number in Step 1 are the sum of squares of the first number in the first box and second number in the second box of the input. Ending numbers of the resultant number in Step 1 are the sum of squares of the second number in the first box and first number in the second box of the input.
Ex: 6$^2$ + 3$^2$ = 45, 8$^2$ + 1$^2$ = 65 $\rightarrow$ 4565
Step 2: Sum of the numbers of first two boxes and last two boxes respectively.
4565 + 5397 = 9962
5397 + 2665 = 8062
Step 3: Positive difference of the cubes of the respective digits of the boxes in Step 2.
9$^3$ – 8$^3$ = 217
9$^3$ – 0$^3$ = 729
6$^3$ – 6$^3$ = 0
2$^3$ – 2$^3$ = 0
Resultant value is 21772900
Step 4: Sum of the squares of the digits in step 3.
2$^2$ + 1$^2$ + 7$^2$ + 7$^2$ + 2$^2$ + 9$^2$ + 0$^2$ + 0$^2$ = 4 + 1 + 49 + 49 + 4 + 81 + 0 + 0 = 188
Step 5: The digits of the are added with 1$^3$, 2$^3$, 3$^3$ from left to right.
1 + 1$^3$ = 2
8 + 2$^3$ = 16
8 + 3$^3$ = 35
Resultant value is 21635
Step 6: Product of the digits in step 5.
2 x 1 x 6 x 3 x 5 = 180
Step 7: Sum of the digits in step 6.
1 + 8 + 0 = 9
Similarly,

Difference between the cube of the number in Step 7 and the product of the digits in Step 6 of the new input = 9$^3$ – (7 x 2)
= 729 – 14
= 715
Hence, the correct answer is Option A

Question 12: What is the difference between four digit numbers obtained in Step 2 of the new input?

a) 235

b) 275

c) 259

d) 255

e) None of the above

12) Answer (B)

Solution:

The logic here is
Step 1: First number is the resultant of numbers in first two boxes. Remaining numbers are obtained similarly. Starting numbers of the resultant number in Step 1 are the sum of squares of the first number in the first box and second number in the second box of the input. Ending numbers of the resultant number in Step 1 are the sum of squares of the second number in the first box and first number in the second box of the input.
Ex: 6$^2$ + 3$^2$ = 45, 8$^2$ + 1$^2$ = 65 $\rightarrow$ 4565
Step 2: Sum of the numbers of first two boxes and last two boxes respectively.
4565 + 5397 = 9962
5397 + 2665 = 8062
Step 3: Positive difference of the cubes of the respective digits of the boxes in Step 2.
9$^3$ – 8$^3$ = 217
9$^3$ – 0$^3$ = 729
6$^3$ – 6$^3$ = 0
2$^3$ – 2$^3$ = 0
Resultant value is 21772900
Step 4: Sum of the squares of the digits in step 3.
2$^2$ + 1$^2$ + 7$^2$ + 7$^2$ + 2$^2$ + 9$^2$ + 0$^2$ + 0$^2$ = 4 + 1 + 49 + 49 + 4 + 81 + 0 + 0 = 188
Step 5: The digits of the are added with 1$^3$, 2$^3$, 3$^3$ from left to right.
1 + 1$^3$ = 2
8 + 2$^3$ = 16
8 + 3$^3$ = 35
Resultant value is 21635
Step 6: Product of the digits in step 5.
2 x 1 x 6 x 3 x 5 = 180
Step 7: Sum of the digits in step 6.
1 + 8 + 0 = 9
Similarly,

Difference between different four digit numbers obtained in Step 2 of the new input = 9038 – 8763 = 275
Hence, the correct answer is Option B

Question 13: What will be the sum of the digits of the Step 4 of new input?

a) 12

b) 10

c) 14

d) 18

e) None of the above

13) Answer (E)

Solution:

The logic here is
Step 1: First number is the resultant of numbers in first two boxes. Remaining numbers are obtained similarly. Starting numbers of the resultant number in Step 1 are the sum of squares of the first number in the first box and second number in the second box of the input. Ending numbers of the resultant number in Step 1 are the sum of squares of the second number in the first box and first number in the second box of the input.
Ex: 6$^2$ + 3$^2$ = 45, 8$^2$ + 1$^2$ = 65 $\rightarrow$ 4565
Step 2: Sum of the numbers of first two boxes and last two boxes respectively.
4565 + 5397 = 9962
5397 + 2665 = 8062
Step 3: Positive difference of the cubes of the respective digits of the boxes in Step 2.
9$^3$ – 8$^3$ = 217
9$^3$ – 0$^3$ = 729
6$^3$ – 6$^3$ = 0
2$^3$ – 2$^3$ = 0
Resultant value is 21772900
Step 4: Sum of the squares of the digits in step 3.
2$^2$ + 1$^2$ + 7$^2$ + 7$^2$ + 2$^2$ + 9$^2$ + 0$^2$ + 0$^2$ = 4 + 1 + 49 + 49 + 4 + 81 + 0 + 0 = 188
Step 5: The digits of the are added with 1$^3$, 2$^3$, 3$^3$ from left to right.
1 + 1$^3$ = 2
8 + 2$^3$ = 16
8 + 3$^3$ = 35
Resultant value is 21635
Step 6: Product of the digits in step 5.
2 x 1 x 6 x 3 x 5 = 180
Step 7: Sum of the digits in step 6.
1 + 8 + 0 = 9
Similarly,

Sum of the digits of the Step 4 of new input = 3 + 3 + 9 = 15
Hence, the correct answer is Option E

Instructions

Study the following mathematical input with their respective steps carefully.
Input :: 83 95 68 39 74 52 73 26
Step I : 73 106 100 90 65 29 58 40
Step II : 365 424 400 360 325 145 232 160
Step III : 10 4 14 9 10 7 7 10
Step IV : 5 11 16 25 35 46 59 78

Apply the same logic in the new input and form their respective steps as per the above given input and it’s steps.

New input :: 64 45 91 82 79 52 36 43

Question 14: What is the product of the second number from the left end of Step III and fifth number from the right end of Step I for the newly given input?

a) 826

b) 884

c) 862

d) 848

e) None of the above

14) Answer (B)

Solution:

Step I : Sum of the square of digits in each number.
Step II : Each even number is multiplied by 4 and each odd number is multiplied by 5.
Step III : All the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right and after their digit sum is done.
Step IV : All the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right and after that the obtained numbers are added by 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49 and 64 respectively from left to right.

New input :: 64 45 91 82 79 52 36 43
(36+16) (16+25) (81+1) (64+4) (49+81) (25+4) (9+36) (16+9)
Step I : 52 41 82 68 130 29 45 25
52×4 41×5 82×4 68×4 130×4 29×5 45×5 25×5
Step II : 208 205 328 272 520 145 225 125
520 328 272 225 208 205 145 125
(5+2+0) (3+2+8) (2+7+2) (2+2+5) (2+0+8) (2+0+5) (1+4+5) (1+2+5)
Step III : 7 13 11 9 10 7 10 8
7 7 8 9 10 10 11 13
(7+1) (7+4) (8+9) (9+16) (10+25) (10+36) (11+49) (13+64)
Step IV : 8 11 17 25 35 46 60 77

Product of the second number from the left end of Step III and fifth number from the right end of Step I for the newly given input = 13×68
= 884
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

Question 15: What is the difference between the third number from left end and fourth number from right of Step II for the newly given input?

a) 184

b) 168

c) 172

d) 196

e) None of the above

15) Answer (E)

Solution:

Step I : Sum of the square of digits in each number.
Step II : Each even number is multiplied by 4 and each odd number is multiplied by 5.
Step III : All the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right and after their digit sum is done.
Step IV : All the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right and after that the obtained numbers are added by 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49 and 64 respectively from left to right.

New input :: 64 45 91 82 79 52 36 43
(36+16) (16+25) (81+1) (64+4) (49+81) (25+4) (9+36) (16+9)
Step I : 52 41 82 68 130 29 45 25
52×4 41×5 82×4 68×4 130×4 29×5 45×5 25×5
Step II : 208 205 328 272 520 145 225 125
520 328 272 225 208 205 145 125
(5+2+0) (3+2+8) (2+7+2) (2+2+5) (2+0+8) (2+0+5) (1+4+5) (1+2+5)
Step III : 7 13 11 9 10 7 10 8
7 7 8 9 10 10 11 13
(7+1) (7+4) (8+9) (9+16) (10+25) (10+36) (11+49) (13+64)
Step IV : 8 11 17 25 35 46 60 77

Difference between the third number from left end and fourth number from right of Step II for the newly given input = 520-328
= 192
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

Question 16: How many prime numbers are there in Step IV of the newly given input?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

16) Answer (C)

Solution:

Step I : Sum of the square of digits in each number.
Step II : Each even number is multiplied by 4 and each odd number is multiplied by 5.
Step III : All the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right and after their digit sum is done.
Step IV : All the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right and after that the obtained numbers are added by 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49 and 64 respectively from left to right.

New input :: 64 45 91 82 79 52 36 43
(36+16) (16+25) (81+1) (64+4) (49+81) (25+4) (9+36) (16+9)
Step I : 52 41 82 68 130 29 45 25
52×4 41×5 82×4 68×4 130×4 29×5 45×5 25×5
Step II : 208 205 328 272 520 145 225 125
520 328 272 225 208 205 145 125
(5+2+0) (3+2+8) (2+7+2) (2+2+5) (2+0+8) (2+0+5) (1+4+5) (1+2+5)
Step III : 7 13 11 9 10 7 10 8
7 7 8 9 10 10 11 13
(7+1) (7+4) (8+9) (9+16) (10+25) (10+36) (11+49) (13+64)
Step IV : 8 11 17 25 35 46 60 77
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

Instructions

Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.
A word and a number arrangement machine, when given an input line of words and numbers, rearranges them in a certain way based on a particular logic in each step.
Input: Rate Word 97 Crime 58 79 Blind Queen 41 20 Fever 36
Step I: Queen Rate Word 97 Crime 58 79 Blind 41 Fever 36 25
Step II: Crime Queen Rate Word 97 58 79 Blind 41 Fever 25 41
Step III: Word Crime Queen Rate 97 58 79 Blind Fever 25 41 34
Step IV: Blind Word Crime Queen Rate 97 79 Fever 25 41 34 63
Step V: Fever Blind Word Crime Queen Rate 97 25 41 34 63 72
Step VI: Rate Fever Blind Word Crime Queen 25 41 34 63 72 90

As per the logic followed in the above given steps, find appropriate steps for the new Input which has been given below.New Input: Repeat 92 Examine Hostel 29 58 District 76 33 Student 11 Surprise

Question 17: Which of the following is fifth to the right of ninth from the right end in Step VI of the newly given input?

a) 22

b) 4

c) Examine

d) 26

e) Hostel

17) Answer (D)

Solution:

The logic here is

For Words
A word is arranged on the left in each step according to the reverse of the alphabetical order of the second letter in each word and the word is shifted to the right after each step for the next word.

For Numbers
A number is arranged on the right in each step according to the ascending order of the numbers and shifted to the left after each step for the next number. While arranging the numbers, the even numbers are added with 5 and the odd numbers are subtracted by 7.
Ex: In Step I, 20 is arranged to the right and added by 5.

New Input: Repeat 92 Examine Hostel 29 58 District 76 33 Student 11 Surprise
Step I: Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 29 58 District 76 33 Student Surprise 4
Step II: Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 33 Student 4 22
Step III: Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 4 22 26
Step IV: Hostel Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 District 76 4 22 26 63
Step V: District Hostel Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 4 22 26 63 81
Step VI: Repeat District Hostel Student Surprise Examine 4 22 26 63 81 97

26 is fifth to the right of ninth from the right end in Step VI of the newly given input
Hence, the correct answer is Option D

Question 18: How many numbers are to the right of District in step II?

a) None

b) More than three

c) One

d) Three

e) Two

18) Answer (B)

Solution:

The logic here is

For Words
A word is arranged on the left in each step according to the reverse of the alphabetical order of the second letter in each word and the word is shifted to the right after each step for the next word.

For Numbers
A number is arranged on the right in each step according to the ascending order of the numbers and shifted to the left after each step for the next number. While arranging the numbers, the even numbers are added with 5 and the odd numbers are subtracted by 7.
Ex: In Step I, 20 is arranged to the right and added by 5.

New Input: Repeat 92 Examine Hostel 29 58 District 76 33 Student 11 Surprise
Step I: Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 29 58 District 76 33 Student Surprise 4
Step II: Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 33 Student 4 22
Step III: Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 4 22 26
Step IV: Hostel Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 District 76 4 22 26 63
Step V: District Hostel Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 4 22 26 63 81
Step VI: Repeat District Hostel Student Surprise Examine 4 22 26 63 81 97

Four numbers 76, 33, 4 and 22 are to the right of District in step II
Hence, the correct answer is Option B

Question 19: Which of the following is the Step III of the newly given input?

a) Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 33 Student 4 22

b) Student Examine Surprise Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 4 22 26

c) Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 4 22 26

d) Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 4 20 26

e) District Hostel Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 4 22 26 63 81

19) Answer (C)

Solution:

The logic here is

For Words
A word is arranged on the left in each step according to the reverse of the alphabetical order of the second letter in each word and the word is shifted to the right after each step for the next word.

For Numbers
A number is arranged on the right in each step according to the ascending order of the numbers and shifted to the left after each step for the next number. While arranging the numbers, the even numbers are added with 5 and the odd numbers are subtracted by 7.
Ex: In Step I, 20 is arranged to the right and added by 5.

New Input: Repeat 92 Examine Hostel 29 58 District 76 33 Student 11 Surprise
Step I: Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 29 58 District 76 33 Student Surprise 4
Step II: Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 33 Student 4 22
Step III: Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 4 22 26
Step IV: Hostel Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 District 76 4 22 26 63
Step V: District Hostel Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 4 22 26 63 81
Step VI: Repeat District Hostel Student Surprise Examine 4 22 26 63 81 97

Hence, the correct answer is Option C

Question 20: Which of the following word or number is third to the left of District in Step IV of the newly given input?

a) Examine

b) Repeat

c) 29

d) Surprise

e) 92

20) Answer (A)

Solution:

The logic here is

For Words
A word is arranged on the left in each step according to the reverse of the alphabetical order of the second letter in each word and the word is shifted to the right after each step for the next word.

For Numbers
A number is arranged on the right in each step according to the ascending order of the numbers and shifted to the left after each step for the next number. While arranging the numbers, the even numbers are added with 5 and the odd numbers are subtracted by 7.
Ex: In Step I, 20 is arranged to the right and added by 5.

New Input: Repeat 92 Examine Hostel 29 58 District 76 33 Student 11 Surprise
Step I: Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 29 58 District 76 33 Student Surprise 4
Step II: Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 33 Student 4 22
Step III: Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 Hostel 58 District 76 4 22 26
Step IV: Hostel Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 District 76 4 22 26 63
Step V: District Hostel Student Surprise Examine Repeat 92 4 22 26 63 81
Step VI: Repeat District Hostel Student Surprise Examine 4 22 26 63 81 97

Examine is the word which is third to the left of District in Step IV of the newly given input.
Hence, the correct answer is Option A

Download IBPS PO Previous Papers

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here