High Level Inequality Questions For SBI PO

0
2430
high level inequality questions for sbi po
high level inequality questions for sbi po

High Level Inequality Questions For SBI PO

Download SBI PO High Level Inequality Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI PO High Level Inequality questions on with solutions.

Download High Level Inequality Questions For SBI PO

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194 – Coupon SBIDREAM70

Take a Free SBI PO Mock Test

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 1: $ Z\geq Y\geq X=W ; W= P ; B>Z>A\geq C$
Conclusion I : $Z\geq P $
Conclusion II: $ A=Y $

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 2: $X=Y=Z ; S>R\geq Z ; P>Q\geq R$
Conclusion I : $ P\geq Z$
Conclusion II: $ S>X $

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 3: $A>B\geq C\geq D ; H = K = N ; G = C \geq F = H$
Conclusion I : $A>H$
Conclusion II: $B\geq N$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 4: $P < A \leq N = I < C; J \geq O > Y; P \geq J;$
Conclusion I : $I \geq Y$
Conclusion II: $O \leq N$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 5: $T \leq A \leq L; E < N \leq D = Z \leq F < R; T \geq R;$
Conclusion I : $L > R$
Conclusion II: $E < T$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: $B \leq O < K \leq E < Y; V > R = C \geq D; V \leq B$
Conclusion I : $K > C$
Conclusion II: $D < E$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 7: $R = E \geq M > O; B \leq I = T \leq S = H; R \leq B$
Conclusion I : $E \leq S$
Conclusion II: $H > M$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 8: $H \leq A \leq R = S < T; K \geq E > Y; K \leq H;$
Conclusion I : $S > E$
Conclusion II: $Y \leq R$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 9: $M \leq F \leq G; T < R \leq I = C \leq H < Y; T \geq G;$
Conclusion I : $M \leq H$
Conclusion II: $Y > G$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 10: $Q \leq U < A \leq N < T; D > I = L \geq R; T \leq R$
Conclusion I : $I \geq T$
Conclusion II: $Q < D$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

SBI PO Important Questions PDF 

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 11: $B \leq O = T \leq L = E; M > S \geq U > Q; E \leq Q$
Conclusion I : $M > O$
Conclusion II: $B < Q$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 12: $N \leq O \leq V = A; S \geq B > T; A \leq T;$
Conclusion I : $T > N$
Conclusion II: $O \leq S$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 13: $ W < A \leq T = C \leq H; L \leq E = G \leq O; W \geq O;$
Conclusion I : $W > L$
Conclusion II: $H > O$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 14: $P \leq G < H \leq R; J > E = S \geq I > C = A; R \leq A$
Conclusion I : $E > P$
Conclusion II: $J > H$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 15: $D \leq O < N \leq A; H \geq B > S; A \leq S;$
Conclusion I : $H \geq D$
Conclusion II: $O \leq S$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Banking Online Daily Tests

15000 Solved Questions – Free Banking Study Material

Question 16: $L \leq O = C \leq T; K < E \leq Y; Y \leq L;$
Conclusion I : $T > Y$
Conclusion II: $O \geq E$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 17: $M \leq I < K \leq Y; H > A = R \geq V > E = Y; M \geq D$
Conclusion I : $I < R$
Conclusion II: $D \leq I$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Instructions

In the following question, the relationship between different elements is given along with two conclusions. Find out the conclusion which definitely follows from the given relationship and choose the option accordingly.

Question 18: $X < Y \leq Z< W; M > N \geq W; X > K$
Conclusion I : $N > X$
Conclusion II: $Y < M$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 19: $F \geq K > Z \geq P; W > V \geq D; P = W$
Conclusion I : $Z \geq D$
Conclusion II: $F\leq V$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Question 20: $E = F \geq T \geq R; Q > J = O; Q < Z < R$
Conclusion I : $Z < F$
Conclusion II: $T >O$

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Both the conclusions follow

d) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

e) None of the conclusions follows

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

$Z\geq Y\geq X=W= P$ i.e. $ Z\geq P $. Therefore, conclusion 1 follows.
No relation between A and Y can be established. Therefore, conclusion 2 does not follow
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

$ P>Q\geq R\geq Z $ i.e. $ P> Z $. Hence, conclusion 1 does not follow
$ S>R\geq Z=X $ i.e. $ S>X $. Hence, conclusion 2 follows
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

$A>B\geq C \geq F = H$. Hence, $ A>H $. Therefore, conclusion 1 follows.
$ B \geq C \geq F = H =K = N $ i.e. $B\geq N$.Therefore, conclusion 2 follows.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (E)

From $J \geq O > Y$ and $P \geq J$; we can say that $P \geq J \geq O > Y$.
From $P \geq J \geq O > Y$ and $P < A \leq N = I < C$ we can say that $C > I = N \geq A > P \geq J \geq O > Y$.
In conclusion I, it should be $I > Y$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
In conclusion II, it should be $O < N$, hence conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that both the conclusions are false. Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

From $T \leq A \leq L$; and $T \geq R$; we can say that $L \geq A \geq T \geq R$.
From $L \geq A \geq T \geq R$ and $E < N \leq D = Z \leq F < R$ we can say that $L \geq A \geq T \geq R > F \geq Z = D \geq N > E$
In conclusion I, it should be $L \geq R$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
We can see that only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

From $V > R = C \geq D$; and $V \leq B$; we can say that $B \geq V > R = C \geq D$.
From $B \geq V > R = C \geq D$ and $B \leq O < K \leq E < Y$ we can say that $Y > E \geq K > O \geq B \geq V > R = C \geq D$.
We can see that both the conclusions are true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

From $R = E \geq M > O$ and $R \leq B$ we can say that $B \geq R = E \geq M > O$.
From $B \geq R = E \geq M > O$ and $B \leq I = T \leq S = H$ we can say that $H = S \geq T = I \geq B \geq R = E \geq M > O$.
In conclusion II, it should be $H \geq M$, hence, conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that the conclusion I is true. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (E)

From $K \geq E > Y$ and $K \leq H$; we can say that $H \geq K \geq E > Y$.
From $H \geq K \geq E > Y$ and $H \leq A \leq R = S < T$ we can say that $T > S = R \geq A \geq H \geq K \geq E > Y$.
In conclusion I, it should be $S \geq E$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
In conclusion II, it should be $Y < R$, hence conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that both the conclusions are false. Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

From $T < R \leq I = C \leq H < Y$; and $T \geq G$; we can say that $Y > H \geq C = I \geq R > T \geq G$.
From $Y > H \geq C = I \geq R > T \geq G$ and $M \leq F \leq G$ we can say that $Y > H \geq C = I \geq R > T \geq G \geq F \geq M$
In conclusion I, it should be $M < H$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
We can see that only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

From $D > I = L \geq R$; and $T \leq R$; we can say that $D > I = L \geq R \geq T$.
From $D > I = L \geq R \geq T$ and $Q \leq U < A \leq N < T$ we can say that $D > I = L \geq R \geq T > N \geq A > U \geq Q$.
We can see that both the conclusions are true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

From $E \leq Q$ and $M > S \geq U > Q$; we can say that $M > S \geq U > Q \geq E$.
From $M > S \geq U > Q \geq E$ and $B \leq O = T \leq L = E$ we can say that $M > S \geq U > Q \geq E = L \geq T = O \geq B$.
In conclusion II, it should be $B \leq Q$ hence, conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that the conclusion I is true. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (E)

From $S \geq B > T$ and $A \leq T$; we can say that $S \geq B > T \geq A$.
From $S \geq B > T \geq A$ and $N \leq O \leq V = A$ we can say that $S \geq B > T \geq A = V \geq O \geq N$.
In conclusion I, it should be $T \geq N$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
In conclusion II, it should be $O < S$, hence conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that both the conclusions are false. Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

From $W < A \leq T = C \leq H$; and $W \geq O$; we can say that $H \geq C = T \geq A > W \geq O$.
From $H \geq C = T \geq A > W \geq O$ and $L \leq E = G \leq O$ we can say that $H \geq C = T \geq A > W \geq O \geq G = E \geq L$.
In conclusion I, it should be $W \geq L$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
We can see that only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

From $J > E = S \geq I > C = A$; and $R \leq A$; we can say that $J > E = S \geq I > C = A \geq R$.
From $J > E = S \geq I > C = A \geq R$ and $P \leq G < H \leq R$ we can say that $J > E = S \geq I > C = A \geq R \geq H > G \geq P$.
We can see that both the conclusions are true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (E)

From $H \geq B > S$ and $A \leq S$; we can say that $H \geq B > S \geq A$.
From $H \geq B > S \geq A$ and $D \leq O < N \leq A$ we can say that $H \geq B > S \geq A \geq N > O \geq D$.
In conclusion I, it should be $H > D$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
In conclusion II, it should be $O < S$, hence conclusion II is incorrect.
We can see that both the conclusions are false. Therefore, option E is the correct answer.

16) Answer (B)

From $K < E \leq Y$; and $Y \leq L$; we can say that $L \geq Y \geq E > K$.
From $L \geq Y \geq E > K$ and $L \leq O = C \leq T$ we can say that $T \geq C = O \geq L \geq Y \geq E > K$.
In conclusion I, it should be $T \geq Y$, hence conclusion I is incorrect.
We can see that only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

From $M \leq I < K \leq Y$; and $H > A = R \geq V > E = Y$; we can say that $H > A = R \geq V > E = Y \geq K > I \geq M$.
From $H > A = R \geq V > E = Y \geq K > I \geq M$ and $M \geq D$ we can say that $H > A = R \geq V > E = Y \geq K > I \geq M \geq D$.
We can see that both the conclusions are true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (C)

$N\geq W>Z\geq Y>X$. Thus, $N>X$. Hence, conclusion 1 follows.
$M>N\geq W>Z\geq Y$. Thus, $M>Y$. Hence, conclusion 2 follows.
Thus, both the conclusions follows.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

19) Answer (E)

$Z\geq P=W>V\geq D$. Thus, $Z>D$. Hence, conclusion 1 does not follow
$F\geq K > Z\geq P=W>V$. Thus, $F>V$. Hence, conclusion 2 does not follow.
Thus, none of the conclusion follows.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

$ F\geq T\geq R>Z $. Thus, $ Z>F $. Hence, conclusion 1 follows.
$ T\geq R>Z>Q>J=O$. Thus, $T>O$. Hence, conclusion 2 follows.
Thus, both the conclusion follows.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

Take a free mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here