GK Questions on Important Dates

0
806
gk questions on Important Dates
gk questions on Important Dates

GK Questions on Important Dates

Download the most important and expected GK questions with answers on important dates for all competitive exams. Most important  GK questions on important dates based on asked questions in previous exam papers of all competitive exams. Competitive exams like SSC, RRB, Banking, Insurance, NDA, etc.

Download List of Important Dates in GK for Competitive Exams

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: March 21 is celebrated as

a) World Foresty Day

b) International Environment Day

c) World Food Day

d) Meteorological Day

Question 2: The seat of International Court of Justice is established at…..

a) Geneva

b) Hague

c) Chicago

d) Switzerland

e) Washington

Question 3: World Food Day is celebrated every year around the world on

a) July 4

b) October 16

c) Other than those given as options

d) August 12

e) May 18

Question 4: Which of the following days was proclaimed ‘International Literacy Day’ by UNESCO?

a) 8th September

b) 18th September

c) 18 th October

d) 8th October

e) 28th November

Question 5: Every year March 20 is celebrated as what day?

a) World Sparrow Day

b) International Women’s Day

c) World Cuckoo Day

d) International Child Day

e) International Mother’s Day

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Question 6: When is the International Women Day celebrated ?

a) 6 January

b) 8 March

c) 1 May

d) 18 July

e) 16 September

Question 7: The Mid-day Meal scheme was launched and implemented by the Ministry of Human Resource Development from _____ for the benefit of students in primary schools.

a) 26 January 1985

b) 15 August 1985

c) 26 January 2005

d) 15 August 2005

e) None of the above

Question 8: When did the World Trade Organisation, which sets out rules for world trade, come into forces ?

a) 1948

b) 1951

c) 1954

d) 1995

Question 9: National Development Council was constituted on

a) August 16, 1950

b) April 1, 1951

c) August 6, 1952

d) August 16, 1952

Question 10: Which of the following days is observed as AIDS Day every year ?

a) 10th March

b) 1st December

c) 10th December

d) 1st November

e) 1st March

Take a free mock test on ssc cgl tier-1 

Question 11: Which of the following is observed as ‘World Food Day’ ?

a) 6th November

b) 16th November

c) 6th October

d) 16th October

e) 17th January

Question 12: The World Day of Water was observed on—–

a) 22nd January

b) 22nd February

c) 22nd March

d) 22nd April

e) 22nd December

Question 13: The government of India has decided to observe the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhai Patel on October 31, as

a) Rashtriya Sankalp Diwas (National Resolve Day)

b) Rashtriya Shahidi Diwas (National Martyr’s Day)

c) Rashtriya Sadbhavana Diwas (National Solidarity Day)

d) Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day)

e) Rashtriya Shiksha Diwas (National Education Day)

Question 14: The international day for ‘Elimination of Violence against Women’ is observed across the world on

a) November 25

b) August 24

c) June 24

d) November 29

e) September 24

Question 15: World heritage day was celebrated on

a) April 18

b) June 18

c) May 18

d) March 18

e) None of these

Get 20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Question 16: Which of the following Is not correct regarding the National Integration Day?

a) It aims to bring unity, peace, and spreading of love and brotherhood among fellow Indians

b) It is also celebrated as Quami Ekata Divas

c) It is celebrated in remembrance of Indira Gandhi

d) It is celebrated on October 31

e) National Integration Day celebration ends with Children’s Day

Question 17: On which of the following dates was the National Centre for Promotion of Employment for Disabled People Shell Helen Keller Awards 2007 presented ?

a) December 1, 2007

b) December 2, 2007

c) December 3, 2007

d) December 4, 2007

e) None of these

Question 18: The International Day for Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed on

a) March 21

b) April 21

c) May 21

d) June 21

e) August 21

Question 19: 8th March is celebrated as ……..

a) International Labour Day

b) Population Day

c) International Women’s Day

d) Earth Day

Question 20: March 21 is celebrated as

a) World Foresty Day

b) International Environment Day

c) World Food Day

d) Meteorological Day

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 21: The World Population Day is observed on___

a) 10th July

b) 11th July

c) 10th August

d) 11th August

e) 15th September

Question 22: The ‘World Environment Day’ is observed on which of the following dates ?

a) 5th May

b) 5th JUne

c) 5th August

d) 5th July

e) 5th April

Question 23: International Women’s day is celebrated on

a) March 4

b) March 8

c) July 4

d) Feb. 8

e) June 8

Question 24: Which festival is celebrated on the first day of Chaitra after Holi festival ?

a) Gangaur

b) Gogaji

c) Makar Sakranti

d) Teej

Question 25: Rajasthan day is celebrated on

a) 30 March

b) 15 May

c) 18 March

d) 1 November

Download Banking exam Previous Papers PDF

Question 26: When is the World Environmental day observed?

a) 6th June

b) 4th June

c) 5th June

d) None of these

Question 27: Teacher’s Day is celebrated on ___

a) 15th Sept

b) 10th Sept

c) 5th Sept

d) 15th Oct

e) 10th Oct

Question 28: When is International ‘Yoga Divas’ is celebrated ?

a) 21 June

b) 21 May

c) 25 April

d) 21 July

Question 29: The Thirteenth Pravasi Bhartiy Divas was held on 8th and 9th January 2015 at:

a) Indore

b) Bangaluru

c) New Delhi

d) Gandhinagar

Question 30: International Women’s Day is celebrated on

a) 14 February

b) 8 March

c) 1 April

d) 2 June

e) 18 July

Take RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (E)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

Free SSC Preparation Videos

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (C)

World Environmental day is celebrated on 5th June every year.

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (B)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here