Error Correction Questions for IBPS-SO PDF

0
543
Error Correction Questions for IBPS SO PDF
Error Correction Questions for IBPS SO PDF

Error Correction Questions for IBPS-SO PDF

Download important Error Correction Questions  PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS-SO and other Banking Exams. Practice Error Correction Q & A for IBPS-SO Exam

Download Error Correction Questions PDF

5 IBPS-SO Mocks For Rs. 117

Instructions

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Question 1: (A) The house where the dead man was found/(B) is being guarded by police/(C) to prevent it from being entered/(D) and the evidence interfered with./(E) No error.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 2: (A) If you had read/(B) the relevant literature carefully/(C) you would have answered/(D) most of the questions correctly./(E) No error.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 3: (A) Sureshbabu who is living/(B) in this town since 1995/(C) is a well-known scholar of history/(D) and a distinguished musician./(E) No error.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Take IBPS SO Mock Test

Free Banking Study Material – 15000 Solved Questions

Question 4: (A) I missed the last train/(B) which I usually catch/(C) and have to stay at the station/(D) on my way back to home yesterday./(E) No error.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 5: (A) I remember my childhood days/(B) when I was used to go/(C) to the farm with my father/(D) and helped him in this work./(E) No error.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 6: (A) Nothing ever becomes real/(B) till it is experienced./(C) Even a proverb is no proverb to you/(D) till your life has illustrated with it./(E) No error.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 7: (A) You may not know it. (B) but this engine is/(C) claimed to have twice/(D) as powerful as the previous one./(E) No error.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it the error any will be in one part of the sentence Mark the number of the part with error as your answer.If there is ‘No error’ mark(5).

Question 8: As the price of (1)/gold is higher(2)/you should keep (3)/your jewellery in a locker (4)/No error(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 9: This year a large number of frauds(1)/have been prevented by(2)/alert clerical staff who insisted(3)/that customers provided valid identity proof(4)/No error(5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Get 790+ Mocks For Rs,100

200+ Banking Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 10: Banks which do not (1)/meet its priority sector (2)/targets are required to (3)/pay high penalties.(4)/No error(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 11: During I was in (1)/college I preferred(2)/eating out to (3)/the simple food in the hostel (4)/No error(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 12: In order to claim (1)/any tax benefit you(2)/have to submit the Fixed Deposit (3)/issued from the Bank. (4)/No error(5)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 13: We have already (1)/submitted our application (2)/and expect to receive(3)/our licence in thirty days(4)/No error(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 14: She has promised to(1)/donate the funds to (2)/establish a library in many (3)/villages in India.(4)/No error(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 15: The Head Office has (1)/issued instructions that (2)/the performance of all Zonal Managers (3)/have to assess by a committee(4)/No error(5).

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Free Banking Study Material (15000 Solved Questions)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Parallelism error. D should be rephrased as the evidence being interfered with. D is the answer.

2) Answer (E)

Had+ would have is one of the if conditional forms and is used correctly. E is correct

3) Answer (A)

A is incorrect, Suresh babu who has been living should replace the original phrase to indicate that he still lives in the same town he used to live since 1995.

4) Answer (C)

C does not have the tense consistency. It should be corrected by had to stay.

5) Answer (B)

B is incorrect, it should be rephrased as when i used to go.

6) Answer (D)

In option D, the construction is wrong. The correct phrase should be either till your life is illustrated with it or till your life has been illustrated with it. D is right.

7) Answer (C)

In option C, claimed to have is wrong. The correct phrase should be claimed to be twice. C is the right answer.

8) Answer (B)

There is grammatical error in part 2 of the sentence.
Comparative degree has been wrongly used.
The correct usage would read as:
As the price of gold is high you should keep your jewellery in a locker.

9) Answer (D)

There is grammatical error in part 4 of the sentence.
The past tense of the verb has been wrongly used.
Therefore, the correct sentence would read as:
This year a large number of frauds have been prevented by alert clerical staff who insisted that customers provide valid identity proof.
Hence, the correct option is  option D.
10) Answer (B)

There is grammatical error in part 2 of the sentence.
Therefore, the correct sentence would read as:
Banks which do not meet their priority sector targets are required to pay high penalties.
Therefore, the correct option is option B.

11) Answer (A)

There is error in part 1 of the sentence.
The correct sentenc would read as:
When I was in college I preferred eating out to the simple food in the hostel.
The correct option is option A.
12) Answer (E)

There is no spelling error in any part of the sentence.
The sentence is also grammatically correct.
Therefore, the correct option is option E.
13) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct and there is no error in it.
Therefore, the correct option is option E.
14) Answer (C)

Here, there is grammatical error in part 3 of the sentence.
The correct sentence would read as:
She has promised to donate the funds to establish libraries in many villages in India.
Therefore, the correct option is option C.
15) Answer (D)

There is grammatical error in part 4 of thes sentence, SImple present tense has been wrongly used instead of ‘present perfect tense’.
Therefore, the correct usage would be: The Head Office has issued instructions that the performance of all Zonal Managers have to be assessed by a committee.
Henece, option D is correct option.

Download High Rated Free Preparation App

Daily Free Banking Online Test

We hope this Error Corrections Questions pdf for IBPS SO exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here